Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a dataset for a chatbot to assist in researching building control laws in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กวีไกร ศรีหิรัญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.374
Abstract
การค้นคว้ากฎหมายควบคุมอาคารเพื่อการออกแบบโครงการทางสถาปัตยกรรม จำเป็นต้องพิจารณากฎหมายหลากหลายฉบับ ซึ่งกฎหมายควบคุมอาคารเหล่านี้ มีความซับซ้อนและปรับปรุงอยู่เสมอ ประกอบกับเครื่องมือดิจิทัลที่ช่วยสนับสนุนการค้นคว้ากฎหมายยังมีจำกัด ส่งผลให้สถาปนิกเกิดความยากลำบากในการค้นคว้าข้อกฎหมาย งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาชุดข้อมูลสำหรับการพัฒนาระบบสนทนาอัตโนมัติ ให้สามารถช่วยในการค้นคว้ากฎหมายควบคุมอาคารได้ โดยครอบคลุมอาคารประเภทอาคารอยู่อาศัย ที่มีพื้นที่อาคารไม่เกิน 2,000 ตารางเมตร และสูงไม่ถึง 23 เมตร ในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครการดำเนินการวิจัยเริ่มต้นด้วยการรวบรวมข้อมูลกฎหมายควบคุมอาคารทั้งหมด เพื่อนำมาพัฒนาเป็นชุดข้อมูล โดยใช้หลักการแผนผังต้นไม้การตัดสินใจ (Decision Tree) ร่วมกับการศึกษาองค์ความรู้ด้านปัญญาประดิษฐ์และระบบสนทนาอัตโนมัติ เพื่อพิจารณาคัดเลือกแพลตฟอร์มที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการพัฒนาด้วยชุดข้อมูลด้านกฎหมายที่พัฒนาขึ้น หลังจากนั้นจึงนำเข้าชุดข้อมูลในระบบเพื่อพัฒนาระบบสนทนาอัตโนมัติ จากนั้นจึงทดสอบและปรับปรุงให้มีประสิทธิภาพในการค้นคว้าข้อกฎหมายระบบสนทนาอัตโนมัติที่พัฒนาขึ้นได้ถูกนำไปทดสอบกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นสถาปนิก เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพและความพึงพอใจในการใช้งาน ผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่าระบบสนทนาอัตโนมัติสามารถช่วยลดระยะเวลาในการค้นคว้าข้อมูลกฎหมาย และอำนวยความสะดวกในการค้นคว้ากฎหมายเพื่อใช้ในการออกแบบได้ โดยผลการประเมินด้านความง่ายในการใช้งาน, ประสิทธิภาพในการตอบคำถามด้านกฎหมาย และความพึงพอใจโดยรวม มีค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ในระดับมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Architectural design requires research into multiple building control laws, which are complex and frequently updated. With limited digital tools available for building control laws research, architects face difficulties in accessing these regulations. This research aims to develop a dataset for a chatbot that assists in building control laws research. The study focuses on residential buildings in Bangkok metropolitan area with a total area not exceeding 2,000 square meters and height below 23 meters.The research methodology begins with collecting building control laws data to create a dataset using decision tree principles. The study includes gathering knowledge of artificial intelligence and chatbot to select an appropriate platform. The dataset was then integrated into the platform to develop a chatbot, followed by testing and optimization to improve research capabilities.The chatbot was tested with a sample group of architects to evaluate its performance and user satisfaction. Results showed that chatbot reduces research time and facilitates easier access to building control laws. The evaluation covered aspects such as ease of use, accuracy of legal responses, and overall satisfaction, all of which received high average scores. These findings indicate that the chatbot is an effective tool for supporting architectural practice.
Creative Commons License