Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of science learning using problem based learning with concept cartoons on environmental awareness of upper primary students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สายรุ้ง ซาวสุภา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.529
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษาความตระหนักด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาตอนปลายที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐานร่วมกับคอนเซ็ปต์การ์ตูนและ 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความตระหนักด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมของนักเรียนก่อนและหลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐานร่วมกับคอนเซ็ปต์การ์ตูน กลุ่มเป้าหมาย คือ นักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 โรงเรียนประถมขนาดกลางแห่งหนึ่ง ตำบลพันท้ายนรสิงห์ อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดสมุทรสาคร สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาประถมศึกษาสมุทรสาคร กระทรวงศึกษาธิการ ที่เรียนในภาคการศึกษาที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2567 ได้มาด้วยวิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างโดยการเลือกแบบเจาะจง (Purposive Sampling) จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 20 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 เครื่องมือ 1)เครื่องมือสำหรับการทดลอง ซึ่งประกอบด้วย แผนการจัดการเรียนการรู้โดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐานร่วมกับคอนเซ็ปต์การ์ตูน 2)เครื่องมือสำหรับเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ซึ่งประกอบด้วย แบบวัดความตระหนักด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม และแบบสัมภาษณ์วัดความตระหนักด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม สถิติที่ใช้คือ ค่าเฉลี่ย คะแนนเฉลี่ยร้อยละ และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และเลือกใช้สถิติแบบไม่อิงพารามิเตอร์ คือ การทดสอบวิโคซอน ซายน์แรงก์ (Wilcoxon Signed-Rank Test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) นักเรียนมีความตระหนักด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมหลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐานร่วมกับคอนเซ็ปต์การ์ตูนจัดอยู่ในระดับสูง (2) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐานร่วมกับคอนเซ็ปต์มีคะแนนความตระหนักด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to study the environmental awareness of upper primary students who received learning management by using problem-based learning combined with concept cartoons, and 2) to compare the environmental awareness of students before and after receiving learning management by using problem-based learning combined with concept cartoons. The target group consisted of Grade 5 students at a medium-sized primary school in Phanthainorasing Subdistrict, Mueang District, Samut Sakhon Province, under the Office of Samut Sakhon Primary Educational Service Area, Ministry of Education, in the second semester of the 2024 academic year. The sample was selected by purposive sampling, totaling 20 students. The research instruments were divided into two parts: 1) instruments for the experiment, consisting of a lesson plan for learning management by using problem-based learning combined with concept cartoons, and 2) instruments for data collection, consisting of an environmental awareness questionnaire and an interview form measuring environmental awareness. The statistics used were mean, percentage mean score, and standard deviation. A non-parametric test, the Wilcoxon Signed-Rank Test, was applied. The research results showed that: (1) Students had a high level of environmental awareness after receiving learning management by using problem-based learning combined with concept cartoons. (2) Students who received learning management by using problem-based learning combined with concept cartoons had significantly higher environmental awareness scores after the learning than before at the .05 statistical significance level.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.