Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Strategies for developing innovative policymaking competencies of primary school administrators
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทรัตน์ เจริญกุล
Second Advisor
พฤทธิ์ ศิริบรรณพิทักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.526
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์1) เพื่อศึกษากรอบแนวคิดของการพัฒนาผู้บริหารโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาและกรอบแนวคิดสมรรถนะนวัตกรรมการกำหนดนโยบาย 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์จุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาส และภาวะคุกคามของการพัฒนาสมรรถนะนวัตกรรมการกำหนดนโยบายของผู้บริหารโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา 3)เพื่อนำเสนอกลยุทธ์การพัฒนาสมรรถนะนวัตกรรมการกำหนดนโยบายของผู้บริหารโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาดำเนินการวิจัยโดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมวิธีพหุระยะ ขั้นตอนที่ 1 ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 5 คน เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ขั้นตอนที่ 2 ผู้ให้ข้อมูลคือ ผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา จำนวน 347 คน ผู้อำนวยการ/รองผู้อำนวยการสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาประถมศึกษา จำนวน 57 คน เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ ขั้นตอนที่ 3 ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 25 คน เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ โดยเครื่องมือวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบประเมินความเหมาะสมและปลายเปิด แบบสอบถามและปลายเปิด และแบบประเมินความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้และข้อคิดเห็นจากการการสนทนากลุ่ม สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็น และวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจากแบบสอบถาม/แบบประเมินความเหมาะสมและหรือความเป็นไปได้ปลายเปิด การสนทนากลุ่ม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) กรอบแนวคิดของการพัฒนาผู้บริหารโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา ประกอบด้วย 2 องค์ประกอบ คือ (1) การพัฒนาระหว่างเวลาการปฏิบัติงาน (2) การพัฒนานอกเวลาการปฏิบัติงาน 2) กรอบแนวคิดสมรรถนะนวัตกรรมการกำหนดนโยบาย ประกอบด้วย 5 องค์ประกอบ คือ (1) การคิดเชิงนวัตกรรมในการกำหนดนโยบาย (2) การทำงานกับข้อมูล หลักฐาน และใช้หลักฐานสนับสนุนเพื่อการกำหนดนโยบายการแก้ปัญหาและหรือไปสู่อนาคตที่พึงประสงค์ (3) การมีส่วนร่วมกับพลเมืองและผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียที่เกี่ยวข้องในการกำหนดนโยบาย (4) การประสานและร่วมมือในการดำเนินการกำหนดนโยบาย (5) การสื่อสารในการกำหนดนโยบาย 2) จุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาส และภาวะคุกคามของการพัฒนาสมรรถนะนวัตกรรมการกำหนดนโยบายของผู้บริหารโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา พบว่า 2.1) องค์ประกอบที่เป็นจุดแข็งสูงสุด ได้แก่ องค์ประกอบด้านการประสานและร่วมมือในการดำเนินการกำหนดนโยบาย 2.2) องค์ประกอบที่เป็นจุดอ่อนสูงสุด ได้แก่ องค์ประกอบด้านการคิดเชิงนวัตกรรมในการกำหนดนโยบาย รองลงมาคือ การทำงานกับข้อมูล หลักฐาน และใช้หลักฐานสนับสนุนเพื่อการกำหนดนโยบายการแก้ปัญหาและหรือไปสู่อนาคตที่พึงประสงค์ 2.3) ด้านการเมืองและนโยบายของรัฐและด้านเศรษฐกิจ เป็นภาวะคุกคาม ส่วนด้านสถาพสังคมและด้านเศรษฐกิจ เป็นโอกาสต่อการพัฒนาสมรรถนะนวัตกรรมการกำหนดนโยบายของผู้บริหารโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาในภาพรวม กลยุทธ์การพัฒนาสมรรถนะนวัตกรรมการกำหนดนโยบายของผู้บริหารโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา ประกอบด้วย 2 กลยุทธ์หลัก 7 กลยุทธ์รอง 23 วิธีการดำเนินการ ดังนี้ กลยุทธ์หลักที่ 1 พลิกโฉมการพัฒนาผู้บริหารโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาให้มีความคิดเชิงนวัตกรรมในการกำหนดนโยบาย ประกอบด้วย และ กลยุทธ์หลักที่ 2 ยกระดับสมรรถนะนวัตกรรมการกำหนดนโยบายที่เสริมสร้างให้ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนประถมศึกษามีการทำงานโดยใช้หลักฐานอ้างอิง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were: 1) to study the conceptual framework of primary school administrators' development and the competency framework for innovation policy making; 2) analyze the strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats (SWOT) regarding the development of policy innovation competencies among primary school administrators; and 3) to develop Strategies for developing innovative policymaking competencies of Primary school administrators. The methodology used in this research was multi-phase mixed method design. In Phase 1, qualitative research was conducted with five experts to validate the conceptual framework. In Phase 2, both quantitative and qualitative data were collected from 347 primary school principals and 57 directors or deputy directors of primary educational service area offices. In Phase 3, quantitative and qualitative research was conducted with 25 experts. The research instruments included suitability assessment forms with open-ended questions, questionnaires with open-ended items, and feasibility and suitability assessment forms combined with feedback from focus group discussions. Data were analyzed using mean, standard deviation, priority needs index (PNI), and content analysis of responses from questionnaires, open-ended assessment forms, and focus group discussions. This research revealed that: 1) the conceptual framework of conceptual framework of primary school administrators' development consisted of “2 factors” (1) On the job development and (2) Off the job development. The conceptual framework of innovation policy making competency consisted of “5 factors” (1) Innovative thinking for policymaking (2) Evidence-based work for policy on challenges and desired future (3) Engage with citizens and stakeholders (4) Collaboration (5) Communication 2) The analysis of the strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats related to the development of innovative policymaking competencies indicated that the strongest competency was collaboration. In contrast, the most significant weakness was innovative thinking for policymaking, followed by evidence-based work for policy addressing challenges and achieving a desired future. Furthermore, political, governmental policy, and economic factors were identified as major threats, while social conditions and economic factors were seen as opportunities for enhancing innovative policymaking competencies among primary school administrators. Based on these findings, strategies for developing innovative policymaking competencies were proposed. These strategies consist of two main strategies, seven sub-strategies, and twenty-three procedures. The first main strategy aims to transform the development of primary school administrators to strengthen their innovative thinking for policymaking. The second main strategy focuses on enhancing innovative policymaking competencies that enable administrators to engage in evidence-based work for more effective policy development.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.