Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Key success factors in stakeholders’ participation for policy formulation: a case study of energy efficiency policy in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
จุลนี เทียนไทย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.122
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษาและระบุกลุ่มผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียในการกำหนดนโยบายการใช้พลังงานอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพของกลุ่มประเทศตัวอย่างที่กำหนด 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์บทบาทและวิธีการมีส่วนร่วมของกลุ่มผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียในการกำหนดนโยบายการใช้พลังงานอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพของกลุ่มประเทศตัวอย่างที่กำหนด และ 3) เพื่อให้ข้อเสนอแนะด้านการมีส่วนร่วมของกลุ่มผู้มีส่วนได้เสียจากการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยแห่งความสำเร็จของกลุ่มประเทศตัวอย่างที่กำหนด ต่อการกำหนดนโยบายการใช้พลังงานอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพของประเทศไทย การศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) นี้ใช้เทคนิคการวิจัยเชิงเอกสาร (Documentary Research) โดยทบทวนวรรณกรรม เช่น เอกสารของรัฐ ข่าว และข้อมูลบนเว็บไซต์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับนโยบายพลังงานที่สอดคล้องกับแนวคิดด้านการใช้พลังงานอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพของ 6 ประเทศ ได้แก่ ราชอาณาจักรสวีเดน ราชอาณาจักรเดนมาร์ก สหพันธ์สาธรณรัฐเยอรมนี สหราชอาณาจักร สาธารณรัฐสิงคโปร์ และประเทศญี่ปุ่น โดยแสดงให้เห็นถึงความเหมือนและความแตกต่างในการให้ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียมีส่วนร่วมในการกำหนดนโยบาย นำมาซึ่งองค์ความรู้และความเข้าใจในการเปิดโอกาสให้ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียมีส่วนร่วมสำหรับการกำหนดนโยบาย เพื่อเป็นข้อเสนอแนะในการพัฒนาการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียด้านนโยบายการใช้พลังงานอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพแก่ประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ประการแรก ประเทศกลุ่มตัวอย่างสามารถแบ่งกลุ่มผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียเป็น 2 กลุ่มหลัก ได้แก่ 1) กลุ่มผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียหลัก (Primary Stakeholders) มักประกอบด้วยหน่วยงานภาครัฐ เทศบาล และภาคอุตสาหกรรม ที่มีอำนาจและความชอบธรรมในการกำหนดนโยบายโดยตรง และมีการตอบสนองต่อการแก้ไขปัญหาอย่างเร่งด่วน และ 2) กลุ่มผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียรอง (Secondary Stakeholders) มักประกอบด้วยประชาชนที่ได้รับผลกระทบโดยตรงจากการกำหนดนโยบาย องค์กรด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม และสถาบันการวิจัยที่มีส่วนในการวิจัยและพัฒนา และประการที่สอง ปัจจัยแห่งความสำเร็จในการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียต่อการกำหนดนโยบายการใช้พลังงานอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพในกลุ่มประเทศตัวอย่างที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ 1) การสนับสนุนจากภาครัฐที่ช่วยสร้างทิศทางและความมั่นใจในการปฏิบัติตามนโยบาย 2) ความสอดคล้องกับกฎระเบียบที่เป็นมาตรฐานสากลที่สร้างกรอบการทำงานที่ชัดเจน 3) ผลประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจที่กระตุ้นให้มีการลงทุนในเทคโนโลยีและการวิจัยใหม่ ๆ 4) การใช้เทคโนโลยีและนวัตกรรมที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมในการพัฒนาโซลูชั่นที่ทันสมัย และ 5) การสื่อสารและการมีส่วนร่วมของสาธารณชนที่โปร่งใส ซึ่งช่วยเพิ่มความตระหนักรู้และแก้ไขข้อกังวลเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบต่อชีวิตประชาชนและสังคม ผู้วิจัยจึงเสนอว่า ภาครัฐของประเทศไทยควรทบทวนกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียในการกำหนดนโยบายการใช้พลังงานอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพตามประเด็นทั้งสองที่ได้กล่าวมา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This objectives of tis research were: 1) To identify and define the stakeholder groups involved in the policy formulation of energy efficiency policies in selected countries, namely Sweden, Denmark, Germany, Great Britain, Singapore, and Japan, 2) To analyze the roles and methods of stakeholders’ participation in the policy formulation of energy efficiency policies in these countries, 3) To provide recommendations for stakeholders’ participation based on the analysis of successful factors in the sample countries for formulating energy efficiency policies in Thailand. This qualitative research used documentary research technique reviewing literature on energy policies aligned with the concept of energy efficiency in each country found in government documents, news, and websites. It highlighted the similarities and differences in stakeholders’ participation in policy formulation, offering insights and understanding to improve stakeholders’ participation in policy formulation. First, the study found that a group of primary stakeholders is often government sector, municipalities and industry sector, while a group of secondary stakeholders is people directly affected by policy formulation, an environmental organizations and research Institutions that are involved in research and development. Second, the study's findings indicated several key success factors for effective stakeholders’ participation in energy policy formulation in the study selected countries were 1) Government support that helps establish direction and confidence in policy implementation; 2) Alignment with international standards and regulations that create a clear framework; 3) Economic benefits that encourage investment in new technologies and research; 4) The use of environmentally friendly technologies and innovations in developing modern solutions; and 5) Transparent communication and public participation, which increase awareness and addresses concerns about impacts on life and business. Therefore, the results of this research could be used as policy recommendations for formulating effective energy policies to create successful stakeholders’ participation in Thailand.
Creative Commons License