Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Academic management innovation to enhance students’ t-shaped skills for primary schools under the Bangkok metropolitan administration
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิรดี จริยารังษีโรจน์
Second Advisor
สุกัญญา แซ่มช้อย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.525
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษากรอบแนวคิดการบริหารวิชาการและกรอบแนวคิดทักษะแบบตัวทีของนักเรียนสำหรับโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา สังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร 2) เพื่อศึกษาระดับทักษะแบบตัวทีของนักเรียนประถมศึกษา สังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร 3) เพื่อศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนาการบริหารวิชาการที่ส่งเสริมทักษะแบบตัวทีของนักเรียน สำหรับโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา สังกัดกรุงเทพมหานครและ 4) เพื่อพัฒนานวัตกรรมการบริหารวิชาการที่ส่งเสริมทักษะแบบตัวทีของนักเรียนสำหรับโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา สังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยใช้การวิจัยแบบผสมวิธีพหุระยะ (Multiphase Mixed Method Design) แบ่งเป็น 5 ระยะ ระยะที่ 1 ศึกษากรอบแนวคิดการบริหารวิชาการและกรอบแนวคิดทักษะแบบตัวที ประเมินกรอบแนวคิดโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 คน ระยะที่ 2 ศึกษาระดับทักษะแบบตัวทีตามการรับรู้ของครู กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ครู จำนวน 357 คน ระยะที่ 3 ศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนาการบริหารวิชาการ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ ผู้บริหารสถานศึกษา หัวหน้าฝ่ายวิชาการ หัวหน้ากลุ่มสาระการเรียนรู้ หัวหน้ากิจกรรมพัฒนาผู้เรียนและกิจกรรมเสริมหลักสูตร จำนวน 2,124 คนของโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา สังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร ระยะที่ 4 ศึกษาแนวทางการบริหารวิชาการที่ส่งเสริมทักษะแบบตัวทีโดยศึกษาจากสถานศึกษาที่มีแนวปฏิบัติที่ดี จำนวน 3 โรงเรียน ระยะที่ 5 การพัฒนานวัตกรรมการบริหารวิชาการที่ส่งเสริมทักษะแบบตัวที ประเมินความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ จำนวนผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 15 คน ประเมินนวัตกรรมการบริหารวิชาการที่ส่งเสริมทักษะแบบตัวทีของนักเรียน โดยการสนทนากลุ่ม จำนวนผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิในการสนทนากลุ่ม 10 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยที่ใช้ในแต่ละระยะประกอบด้วย แบบประเมินระดับทักษะแบบตัวที แบบสอบถามสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ แบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง แบบประเมินความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ของนวัตกรรมต้นแบบ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ สถิติบรรยาย การวิเคราะห์ความต้องการจำเป็น และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) กรอบแนวคิดการบริหารวิชาการ ประกอบด้วย (1) ด้านการพัฒนาหลักสูตร (2) ด้านการจัดการเรียนการสอนและ (3) ด้านการวัดและประเมินผล 2) ระดับทักษะแบบตัวทีของนักเรียนประถมศึกษา สังกัดกรุงเทพมหานครตามการรับรู้ของครูผู้สอนที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงที่สุด คือ ทักษะภาวะผู้นำ ( = 4.15, S.D. = 0.58) ส่วนทักษะที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยต่ำที่สุด คือ ทักษะการแก้ปัญหา ( = 3.87, S.D. = 0.64) 3) ความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนาการบริหารวิชาการที่ส่งเสริมทักษะแบบ ตัวทีสูงที่สุด คือ ด้านการจัดการเรียนการสอน (PNImodified= 0.132) รองลงมา คือ ด้านการพัฒนาหลักสูตร (PNImodified= 0.117) และด้านการวัดและประเมินผล (PNImodified= 0.110) 4) แนวปฏิบัติที่ดีในการบริหารวิชาการประกอบด้วย 13 แนวทาง 5) นวัตกรรมการบริหารวิชาการ คือ นวัตกรรมการบริหารหลักสูตรสู่การจัดการเรียนการสอนที่ส่งเสริมทักษะแบบตัวทีของนักเรียนประถมศึกษาประกอบด้วย 3 นวัตกรรมย่อย คือ (1) หลักสูตรการพัฒนาทักษะแบบตัวที (2) การจัดการเรียนการสอนที่ส่งเสริมทักษะแบบตัวที (3) การวัดและประเมินผลที่ส่งเสริมทักษะแบบตัวที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to: 1) study the academic management conceptual framework and the student T-shaped skills concept framework for primary schools under the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration; 2) study the level of T-shaped skills among primary school students under the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration; 3) study the priority need for developing academic management that promotes students' T-shaped skills for primary schools under the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration; and 4) develop academic management innovations that promote students' T-shaped skills for primary schools under the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration. This research employed a mixed-methods approach using a multiphase design divided into five periods. Phase 1 involved a study of the academic management conceptual framework and students’ T-shaped skills. The conceptual framework was reviewed and evaluated by five qualified experts. Phase 2 a study on the level of T-shaped skills of students as perceived by teacher, with a sample group consisting of 357 participants. Phase 3 explored the prioritized needs for academic development. A total of 2,124 participants including school administrators, academic heads, heads of learning subject groups, heads of student development activities, and heads of extra-curricular activities were surveyed to identify key areas requiring improvement. Phase 4 examined academic management approaches that support the development of T-shaped skills. This was achieved through case studies of three educational institutions recognized for their best practices in academic management. Phase 5 involved the development of academic management innovations based on the findings from the previous phases. The suitability and feasibility of the proposed innovations were evaluated by 15 qualified experts and further validated through group discussions with an additional 10 qualified experts. The research tools included a T-shaped skills level assessment questionnaire, questionnaire assessing current and desired conditions for academic management,a semi-structured interview form, and an assessment of the suitability and feasibility of prototype innovations. The statistics used in data analysis included descriptive statistics, priority needs index , and content analysis. The research findings revealed that: 1) the academic management conceptual framework consists of (1) curriculum development; (2) teaching and learning management; and (3) measurement and evaluation. 2) The T-shaped skill level of primary school students under the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration, according to teachers' perceptions, indicates that leadership skills have the highest average ( =4.15, S.D. = .58),while problem-solving skills have the lowest average ( =3.87, S.D. = .64) 3) The essential need for developing academic management that promotes T-shaped skills is most pronounced in teaching and learning (PNI modified = 0.132). Curriculum development is identified as the subsequent priority (PNI modified = 0.117) and Measurement and Evaluation (PNI modified = 0.110) 4) Best practices in academic management comprise 13 approaches. 5) Academic management innovation includes innovations in curriculum management geared toward teaching and learning that promote T-shaped skills among primary school students, consisting of three innovations: (1) T-shaped skills development course; (2) organizing teaching and learning that promotes T-shaped skills; (3) measurement and evaluation that promote T-shaped skills.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.