Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of learning activity package using thai folk games to promote english lexical competence of elementary school students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฤดีรัตน์ ชุษณะโชติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.498
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้การละเล่นพื้นบ้านไทยเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถด้านศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนประถมศึกษา 2) เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้การละเล่นพื้นบ้านไทยที่มีต่อความสามารถด้านศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียน โดยเปรียบเทียบความสามารถด้านศัพท์ของนักเรียนก่อนและหลังใช้ชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ และศึกษาความสามารถด้านศัพท์ของนักเรียนที่เรียนด้วยชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ และ 3) เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้จากความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนที่มีต่อชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้คือ นักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 3 โรงเรียนแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดปทุมธานี สังกัดองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น กระทรวงมหาดไทย จำนวน 1 ห้องเรียน ทั้งหมด 35 คน ได้มาจากการเลือกแบบเจาะจง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยมี 4 ชนิด คือ 1) ชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้การละเล่นพื้นบ้านไทยเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถด้านศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนประถมศึกษา 2) แบบวัดความสามารถด้านศัพท์ 3) แบบบันทึกการเรียนรู้ศัพท์ และ 4) แบบสัมภาษณ์ความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนที่มีต่อชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย (M) ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (SD) การทดสอบค่าที (Dependent t-test) การลงรหัสเชิงอนุมาน (Deductive coding) และการวิเคราะห์แก่นสาระ (Thematic Analysis) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ที่พัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อบูรณาการคำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษกับการละเล่นพื้นบ้านไทย ประกอบด้วย 5 ชุดกิจกรรม ซึ่งครอบคลุมคำศัพท์ในชีวิตประจำวัน ดำเนินการสอนตามแผน 6 ขั้นตอน โดยมีเพลงภาษาอังกฤษที่แต่งขึ้นใหม่เพื่อใช้ประกอบการละเล่น พร้อมด้วยคู่มือครู สื่อการเรียนรู้ และแบบประเมินผล 2. คะแนนความสามารถด้านศัพท์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าคะแนนก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. นักเรียนมีความสามารถด้านศัพท์ดีขึ้นอย่างชัดเจน โดยสามารถก้าวข้ามความท้าทายในระยะแรก ทั้งการสะกดคำ ระบุประเภทของศัพท์ที่ผิด และการไม่มั่นใจที่จะพูด ไปสู่ความแม่นยำและความคล่องแคล่วในการใช้ศัพท์ทั้งด้านการฟังและการพูดในระยะหลัง 4. ชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้มีประสิทธิภาพสูงในการสร้างบรรยากาศการเรียนรู้เชิงบวก ที่กระตุ้น การมีส่วนร่วมอย่างทั่วถึง และสร้างพื้นที่ปลอดภัยทางจิตใจ ซึ่งส่งเสริมความมั่นใจในการสื่อสารและทัศนคติที่ดีของนักเรียน นอกจากนี้ กิจกรรมที่เน้นการเล่นเป็นกลุ่มยังเอื้อต่อการเรียนรู้แบบเพื่อนช่วยเพื่อน และทำให้การจดจำคำศัพท์ยั่งยืน ผ่านการทบทวนซ้ำในรูปแบบที่สนุกสนานและมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to 1) develop learning activity packages using Thai folk games to promote the English lexical competence of elementary school students, 2) to study the effectiveness of the learning activity package on the English lexical competence of students by comparing their English lexical competence before and after using the learning activity packages and to study the lexical competence of students who learned with the learning activity packages, and 3) to study the efficiency of the learning activity packages from the students' opinions. The sample group used was 3rd-grade elementary school students from a school in Pathum Thani province, under a local administrative organization, Ministry of Interior, consisting of 1 classroom with a total of 35 students, obtained through purposive sampling. There were 4 types of research instruments used: 1) the learning activity packages using Thai folk games, 2) an English lexical competence test, 3) a vocabulary learning log, and 4) an interview form for students' opinions. Data were analyzed using mean (M), standard deviation (SD), dependent t-test, deductive coding, and thematic analysis. The research results were found as follows: 1. The learning activity packages developed to integrate English vocabulary with Thai folk games consists of 5 packages, which cover everyday vocabulary, taught according to a 6-step plan, with newly composed English songs to accompany the games, along with a teacher's manual, learning materials, and evaluation forms. 2. The post-English lexical competence scores were significantly higher than the pre-lexical competence scores at the .05 statistical significance level. 3. Students' lexical competence clearly improved, as they were able to overcome initial challenges, including spelling, identifying incorrect word types, and a lack of confidence in speaking, progressing to accuracy and fluency in using vocabulary in both listening and speaking in the later stages. 4. The learning activity package was highly effective in creating a positive learning atmosphere that stimulated equitable participation and created a psychologically safe space, which promoted communicative confidence and a positive attitude among students. Furthermore, the group-based play activities also facilitated peer-assisted learning and enabled sustainable vocabulary retention through repetition in a fun and effective format.
Creative Commons License