Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for developing training process to enhance emotional communication skill for news anchors in newstalk programs
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปอรรัชม์ ยอดเณร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.659
Abstract
งานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงสถานการณ์และคุณลักษณะของผู้ประกาศข่าวที่มีทักษะการสื่อสารเชิงอารมณ์ และแนวทางการสร้างกระบวนการฝึกอบรมเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะดังกล่าวสำหรับผู้ประกาศข่าวประเภทรายการเล่าข่าว โดยใช้วิธีการเชิงปฏิบัติการ ด้วยการวิเคราะห์เอกสารและงานวิจัยเพื่อสร้างเครื่องมือสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้ประกาศข่าวประเภทรายการเล่าข่าว จำนวน 6 ท่าน จากนั้นนำข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์มาวิเคราะห์ร่วมกับเอกสารและงานวิจัยเพื่อสังเคราะห์เป็นแนวทางกระบวนการฝึกอบรม ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงและความเที่ยงโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 3 ท่าน ก่อนนำไปฝึกอบรมจริงกับกลุ่มผู้ประกาศข่าว จำนวน 7 คน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ 3 ประเด็นดังนี้ ประเด็นที่ 1 ลักษณะสถานการณ์ที่จำเป็นต้องมีทักษะการสื่อสารเชิงอารมณ์ ดังนี้ 1) อ่านข่าวที่มีเนื้อหาสะเทือนใจเกี่ยวกับเด็ก 2) ทราบข่าวร้ายกะทันหัน 3) หยุดหัวเราะไม่ได้ และ 4) อ่านข่าวที่มีเนื้อหาความรุนแรง ประเด็นที่ 2 คุณลักษณะของผู้ประกาศข่าวที่มีทักษะการสื่อสารเชิงอารมณ์ ดังนี้ 1) มีสติ 2) สลัดทิ้งสิ่งที่วิตกกังวลได้ทันที 3) มีทีมเวิร์ค 4) เปลี่ยนความสนใจที่รบกวนให้มาอยู่กับตัวเองแทน ประเด็นที่ 3 แนวทางการสร้างกระบวนการฝึกอบรมเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการสื่อสารเชิงอารมณ์ของผู้ประกาศข่าวประเภทรายการเล่าข่าว ในส่วนนี้ผู้วิจัยนำผลของคำถามนำวิจัยข้อที่ 1 และคำถามนำวิจัยข้อที่ 2 มาสังเคราะห์ด้วย “รูปแบบกระบวนการฝึกอบรม” โดยนำ “แนวคิดจิตตปัญญาศึกษา” มาเป็นรากฐานของหลักสูตร ออกแบบการจัดฝึกอบรมด้วย “แนวคิดการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กิจกรรมเป็นฐาน” และ “แนวคิดสื่อสารการแสดง” จนนำมาสู่ 9 หัวข้อกิจกรรม โดยผลประเมินการอบรมจากแนวทางดังกล่าวพบว่า ผู้เข้าร่วมอบรมมีทักษะการสื่อสารเชิงอารมณ์ที่ดีขึ้น มีสมาธิ แก้ปัญหาเฉพาะหน้าได้อย่างไหลลื่น สามารถรับรู้บุคลิกภาพการสื่อสารของตนเอง รวมถึงสามารถจัดการอารมณ์ความเครียดที่เกิดจากการเล่าข่าวประจำวัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research, titled GUIDELINES FOR DEVELOPING PROCESS TRAINING COURSES TO ENHANCE EMOTIONAL COMMUNICATION SKILL FOR NEWS ANCHORS IN NEWSTALK PROGRAMS, aimed to investigate the situations and characteristics of news anchors demonstrating emotional communication skills, and to develop guidelines for training processes to enhance these skills among news anchors in newstalk programs. Utilizing an action research approach, the study commenced with document and literature analysis to design in-depth interview protocols, which were conducted with six news talk anchors. Data from interviews were analyzed alongside the literature to synthesize training guidelines, which were validated for content accuracy and reliability by three experts before implementation with seven news anchors. Findings revealed three key aspects: (1) Critical situations requiring emotional communication skills included reporting distressing news involving children, receiving unexpected bad news, uncontrollable laughter on-air, and reporting violent incidents; (2) Core characteristics of news anchors with strong emotional communication skills comprised mindfulness, the ability to promptly release anxiety, teamwork orientation, and the capacity to redirect attention inward when distracted; and (3) The developed training guidelines effectively enhanced participants’ emotional communication skills, in this section, the researcher synthesized the findings from Research Questions 1 and 2 into a “Training process.” The foundation of the training curriculum was based on the concept of “Contemplative Education”, and the training design was informed by the principles of “Activity-Based Learning” and “Performing Art Communication”. This led to the creation of nine training modules. Evaluation results from the implementation of this model indicated that participants demonstrated improved emotional communication skills, increased concentration, fluid responses to on-air challenges, greater awareness of their own communication persona, and enhanced ability to regulate emotional stress commonly associated with reporting in newstalk formats.
Creative Commons License