Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Measurement of the gamma dose rate in the environment using a high-efficiency 5’’ x 5’’ sodium iodide detector
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รวิวรรณ กฤษณานุวัตร์
Second Advisor
นเรศร์ จันทน์ขาว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Nuclear Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมนิวเคลียร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมนิวเคลียร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1062
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาวิธีการวัดอัตราปริมาณรังสีแกมมา ณ พื้นที่ โดยใช้หัววัดรังสีแกมมาประสิทธิภาพสูงชนิดโซเดียมไอโอไดด์ (ทัลเลียม) ขนาด 5 นิ้ว x 5 นิ้ว สำหรับวัดอัตราปริมาณรังสีแกมมาในสภาวะปกติและสภาวะฉุกเฉินเนื่องจากอุบัติเหตุทางรังสี ทำการปรับเทียบค่าหัววัดรังสีที่มุมต่าง ๆ ตั้งแต่ 0 – 90 องศา ที่ระดับความสูง 30, 50 และ 100 เซนติเมตร จากต้นกำเนิดรังสีแกมมามาตรฐานภายในห้องทดลอง จากนั้นสร้างสมการมาตรฐานและคำนวณบนโปรแกรม Microsoft Excel ทำการวัดอัตราปริมาณรังสีแกมมาในสิ่งแวดล้อมธรรมชาติ 40K พลังงาน 1,460 keV และ 214Bi พลังงาน 1,765 keV ที่ระดับความสูง 30 และ 50 เซนติเมตร บริเวณสนามหญ้าหน้าจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย พบว่าได้ค่าอัตราปริมาณรังสี เท่ากับ 0.281 และ 0.244 µR/h สำหรับ 40K 0.016 และ 0.011 µR/h สำหรับ 214Bi ตามลำดับ และทำการจำลองอุบัติเหตุทางรังสีโดยวัดอัตราปริมาณรังสีแกมมา จาก 131I ความแรงรังสี 10 µCi และ 137Cs ความแรงรังสี 1 µCi ที่วางบนพื้นดินห่างจากหัววัดรังสีที่ระดับความสูง 30 เซนติเมตร ระยะห่าง 0, 50, 100, 200 และ 300 เซนติเมตร พบว่าได้ค่าอัตราปริมาณรังสีจาก 131I เท่ากับ 0.157, 0.029, 0.015, 0.005, 0.002 µR/h ตามลำดับ สำหรับ 137Cs ที่วางบนพื้นดินห่างจากหัววัดรังสีที่ระดับความสูง 30 เซนติเมตร ระยะห่าง 0, 20, 50 และ 100 เซนติเมตร พบว่าได้ค่าอัตราปริมาณรังสี เท่ากับ 0.019, 0.012, 0.006, 0.003 µR/h ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to develop an in situ gamma-ray dose rate measurement procedure using a high-efficiency 5’’ x 5’’ sodium iodide (thallium) detector to be used for both normal and emergency conditions. The radiation detector was calibrated at various angles from 0 to 90 degrees at 30, 50, and 100 cm above the ground using standard gamma-ray sources. Importantly, the standard formulas were created on the Microsoft Excel for calculation of the gamma-ray dose rate for both cases. The natural gamma dose rate from 40K with an energy of 1,460 keV and 214Bi with an energy of 1,765 keV were measured at 30 and 50 cm from the ground in front of Chulalongkorn University. The measured gamma dose rates were found to be 0.281, 0.244 µR/h for 40K and 0.016, 0.011 µR/h for 214Bi respectively. The radiation accident was simulated by measuring the gamma dose rate from 10 µCi 131I and 1 µCi 137Cs placing on the ground. The measurements were carried out at 30 cm above the ground at 0, 50, 100, 200 and 300 cm from the detector. The gamma dose rates from 131I were found to be 0.157, 0.029, 0.015, 0.005, 0.002 µR/h respectively. For 137Cs the measurements were carried out at 30 cm above the ground at 0, 20, 30, 50 and 100 cm from the detector and the gamma dose rates were found to be 0.019, 0.012, 0.006, 0.003 µR/h respectively.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.