Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effects of project-based learning integrated withdesign thinking process on progression in creative problem-solving abilities of lower secondary students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สกลรัชต์ แก้วดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.510
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความก้าวหน้าของความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์หลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้กับเกณฑ์ 2) ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงความก้าวหน้าของความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์ และ 3) วิเคราะห์ความก้าวหน้าของความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์ของนักเรียนที่เรียนรู้โดยใช้โครงงานเป็นฐานร่วมกับกระบวนการคิดเชิงออกแบบ การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลองเบื้องต้น กลุ่มที่ศึกษา คือ นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 สถาบันการศึกษา สังกัด สพม.กท. เขต 1 จำนวน 40 คน ในรายวิชาโครงงานวิทยาศาสตร์ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2567 ได้มาจากการเลือกอย่างเจาะจง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้รายหน่วย 3 แผน รวม 22 คาบเรียน และเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูล คือ แบบวัดความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์ ทดสอบเมื่อจบกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ในแต่ละแผน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ สถิติทดสอบ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ (Repeated-Measures ANOVA) การทดสอบค่าทีสำหรับกลุ่มตัวอย่างเดียว (One-sample t-test) และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ความก้าวหน้าของความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์หลังเรียน ไม่แตกต่างจากร้อยละ 60 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ซึ่งไม่ผ่านเกณฑ์ระดับดี 2) ความก้าวหน้าของความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์ มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเกิดขึ้น แบ่งเป็น 3 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ ระดับความก้าวหน้าสูงขึ้น 18 คน คงเดิม 16 คน และลดลง 6 คน 3) ความก้าวหน้าของความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์ในแต่ละองค์ประกอบมีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were: 1) to compare the level of students’ creative problem-solving abilities against set criteria, 2) to examine the progression of students’ creative problem-solving abilities, and 3) to analyze the progression of students’ creative problem-solving abilities after participating in project-based learning integrated with the design thinking process. This research utilized a pre-experimental design. The study group consisted of 40 eleventh-grade students enrolled in a Science Project course during the second semester of the 2024 academic year at an educational institution under the Secondary Educational Service Area Office Bangkok 1. Participants were selected via purposive sampling. The experimental tools included three-unit lesson plans, spanning a total of 22 periods. The data collection tools were tests assessing creative problem-solving abilities, administered at the end of each learning activity within each unit. Data were analyzed using frequency, percentage, repeated-measures ANOVA, one-sample t-tests, and qualitative data analysis. The research results can be summarized as follows: 1) The progression of students' creative problem-solving abilities after completing the learning activities did not significantly differ from the 60% criterion at the .05 level, which means they did not meet the criteria for a good level of improvement. 2) The progression of students’ creative problem-solving abilities showed three patterns: 18 students improved, 16 students remained stable, and 6 students declined. 3) The progression of creative problem-solving abilities in each component demonstrates an upward trend.
Creative Commons License