Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Political economy on establishment independent fiscal institutions (ifis)
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อธิภัทร มุทิตาเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.413
Abstract
การเมืองและการคลังไทยส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกระบวนการงบประมาณให้ควรมีการจัดตั้งสถาบันการคลังอิสระเพื่อสนับสนุนการพิจารณาอนุมัติและติดตามการบริหารงบประมาณ รวมถึงการรักษาวินัยการเงินการคลังของรัฐ งานชิ้นนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาแนวปฏิบัติที่ดีจากต่างประเทศ และวิเคราะห์ความเป็นไปได้ของการจัดตั้งด้วยแนวคิดเศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองที่วิเคราะห์บทบาทหน้าที่ ระบบสถาบัน ประโยชน์หรือผลกระทบ อุปสรรคหรือความอ่อนไหว รวมถึงวิธีการและรูปแบบในการจัดตั้งขึ้นใหม่หรือพัฒนาสู่สถาบันการคลังอิสระ โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพจากข้อมูลปฐมภูมิที่สัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎร สมาชิกวุฒิสภา กรรมาธิการวิสามัญพิจารณา/ศึกษาร่างพระราชบัญญัติงบประมาณรายจ่ายประจำปี นักวิชาการ และผู้แทนหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง รวม 11 คน ร่วมกับข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากการรวบรวมเอกสาร ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สถาบันการคลังอิสระจะส่งผลดีต่อกระบวนการงบประมาณ โดยเฉพาะการตัดสินใจพิจารณาอนุมัติงบประมาณบนพื้นฐานข้อมูลสารสนเทศจากสถาบันที่มีความเป็นอิสระ โปร่งใส และมีประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งทำหน้าที่วิเคราะห์ด้านการเงิน การคลัง และการงบประมาณ วิเคราะห์ การบริหารงบประมาณ ความคุ้มค่า และผลกระทบ รวมถึงวิเคราะห์ระดับมหภาคและร่างกฎหมายด้านการเงินการคลัง ทั้งนี้ ภายใต้ความเหมาะสมกับบริบททางการเมือง การคลัง เศรษฐกิจและสังคมของไทย ซึ่งมีอิทธิพลต่อการจัดตั้งขึ้นใหม่หรือพัฒนาสำนักงบประมาณของรัฐสภา สำนักงานเลขาธิการสภาผู้แทนราษฎร สู่สถาบันการคลังอิสระ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis explores the potential impact of political and fiscal dynamics in Thailand on budgetary processes, advocating for the establishment of an Independent Fiscal Institution (IFI) to support budget adoption and monitoring, including fiscal discipline. Drawing from international good practices, the study analyzes the feasibility of creating such an IFI through a political economy lens, examining roles, Institutional system, impacts, challenges, and adaptive approaches towards creating or evolving into an IFI. The research employs qualitative methods, integrating primary data from in-depth interviews with key stakeholders including such as Members of Parliament, Senators, budget scrutiny committees, scholars, and relevant agency representatives (totaling 11 participants). Findings suggest that an IFI would positively influence budget processes, particularly decision-making based on transparent and efficient information from unbiased, capable entities tasked with financial, treasury, and budget analysis. This includes budget management analysis, cost-effectiveness evaluation, impact assessment, and regional legislative analysis within the context of Thailand's political, fiscal, economic, and societal contexts—key influencers in establishing or transforming the Parliamentary Budget Office (PBO), The Secretariat of The House of Representatives, into an IFI.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.