Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of using engineering design process and reflection on collaborative problem solving competency of upper secondary students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรเทพ จันทราอุกฤษฎ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.21
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะการแก้ปัญหาแบบรวมพลังของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ก่อนเรียน และหลังเรียนวิชาเคมี เรื่อง เคมีกับการแก้ปัญหา โดยใช้กระบวนการออกแบบเชิงวิศวกรรมร่วมกับการสะท้อนคิด 2) เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการแก้ปัญหาแบบรวมพลังของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 หลังเรียนวิชาเคมี เรื่อง เคมีกับการแก้ปัญหา โดยใช้กระบวนการออกแบบเชิงวิศวกรรมร่วมกับการสะท้อนคิด กลุ่มเป้าหมาย คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 แผนการเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์-คณิตศาสตร์ โรงเรียนในสังกัดอัครสังฆมณฑลกรุงเทพฯ สำนักงานคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมการศึกษาเอกชน โดยใช้วิธีการเลือกแบบเจาะจง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลองคือ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กระบวนการออกแบบเชิงวิศวกรรมร่วมกับการสะท้อนคิด เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบวัดสมรรถนะการแก้ปัญหาแบบรวมพลัง แบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมการแก้ปัญหาแบบรวมพลัง แบบสัมภาษณ์นักเรียนเกี่ยวกับการแก้ปัญหาแบบรวมพลัง และแบบบันทึกอนุทินของนักเรียน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพื้นฐาน หาค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบค่าทีแบบสองกลุ่มไม่เป็นอิสระจากกัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นักเรียนมีคะแนนสมรรถนะการแก้ปัญหาแบบรวมพลังหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนทั้ง 3 สมรรถนะย่อย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) นักเรียนมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยร้อยละจากการสังเกตพฤติกรรมการแก้ปัญหาแบบรวมพลังอยู่ในระดับสูง และมีพฤติกรรมใกล้เคียงกัน โดยแนวโน้มพฤติกรรมของนักเรียนจากการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กระบวนการออกแบบเชิงวิศวกรรมร่วมกับการสะท้อนคิด สามารถพัฒนาสมรรถนะย่อยการสร้างและเก็บรักษาความเข้าใจที่มีร่วมกัน การเลือกวิธีการดำเนินการที่เหมาะสมในการแก้ปัญหา รวมถึงการสร้างและรักษาระเบียบของกลุ่มได้เป็นอย่างดี เมื่อสถานการณ์มีความซับซ้อนมากยิ่งขึ้น การปฏิบัติงานจะส่งผลให้เกิดประเด็นข้อโต้แย้งจากการร่วมกันสะท้อนคิดจนทำให้ค้นพบแนวทางการแก้ปัญหาได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed: 1) to compare the collaborative problem-solving performance of grade 12 students before and after studying chemistry using the engineering design process combined with reflection activities, and 2) to examine the combined problem-solving behavior of grade 12 students after studying chemistry using the engineering design process combined with reflection activities. The sample consisted of grade 12 students in a science-mathematics program at schools under the Education Department of the Bangkok Archdiocese Office of the Private Education Commission. The students were selected through a specific selection method, and the instruments used for collecting data included lesson plans based on the engineering design process with post-study reflection activities along with a collaborative problem-solving competency test, observations of collaborative problem-solving behavior, student interviews regarding collaborative problem-solving, and student diaries. Data were analyzed using arithmetic mean and percentages, standard deviation, and dependent t-test. The research results were as follows: 1) Students had higher scores in their combined problem-solving competency after studying than before studying for every sub-competency at the .05 level statistical significance; 2) from students’ mean percentage score in their observed combined problem solving behavior, the staying power was high and had similar values for every sub-competency. The behavior trends of students from studying using the engineering design process combined with reflection activities. Able to develop sub-competency in creating and maintaining shared understanding. Selecting the appropriate course of action to solve the problem, including creating and maintaining group order very well. When the situation becomes more complicated. The work will result in emergence of controversial issues through joint reflection and the discovery of effective solutions.
Creative Commons License