Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of physical education learning activities using self-efficacy concept on self-esteem of lower secondary students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธานินทร์ บุญญาลงกรณ์
Second Advisor
สุธนะ ติงศภัทิย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขศึกษาและพลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.461
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนของการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองก่อนและหลังการทดลองของกลุ่มทดลอง 2) เปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนของการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมหลังการทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ชั้นปีที่ 1-3 ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2567 จำนวน 72 คน แบ่งเป็น นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้พลศึกษาตามแนวคิดการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองจำนวน 36 คน และกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้พลศึกษาแบบปกติ 36 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย คือ 1) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง ได้แก่ แผนการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้พลศึกษาตามแนวคิดการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองจำนวน 8 แผน(IOC = 0.88) และ 2) เครื่องมือเก็บรวมรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบวัดการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง (IOC = 1.00) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ หาค่าเฉลี่ย (Mean) ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (SD) และเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองโดยการทดสอบค่าที (t - test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนของการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองหลังการทดลองของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนของการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองหลังการทดลองของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่านักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were 1) to compare the average score of the self esteem before and after the experiment in the experimental group and 2) to compare the average score of the self-esteem between the experimental and control groups after the experiment.The sample group was selected from 72 students lower secondary school students (Grades 7-9) in the second semester of the 2024 academic year, divided into two groups 36 students in the experimental group, who receive physical education learning activities using self-efficacy concept, and 36 students in the control group, who receive regular physical education learning activities.The research tools include two instruments: 1) The experimental instrument: A set of 8 lesson plans for physical education learning activities based on self-efficacy concept (IOC = 0.88). The data collection instrument: A self-esteem assessment questionnaire (IOC = 1.00). The data will be analyzed using computer software to calculate the mean (M), standard deviation (SD), and compare the average self-esteem scores using the t-test. The research findings were as follows: 1) The mean self-esteem score after the experiment of the experimental group students is significantly higher than before the experiment at the .05 level. 2) The mean self-esteem score after the experiment of the experimental group students is significantly higher than that of the control group students at the .05 level.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.