Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Intra-household bargaining and housework allocation after domestic technology adoption
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลลินี มุทธากลิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1196
Abstract
การศึกษาชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางอำนาจในครัวเรือนของสามีและภรรยาผ่านตัวแบบครัวเรือน Cooperative Conflicts และแนวคิดการต่อรองในครัวเรือน โดยพิจารณาอำนาจต่อรองจากปัจจัยสามมิติ อย่างโครงสร้างครอบครัว ปัจจัยเชิงวัตถุที่จับต้องได้ อาทิ รายได้ และกรรมสิทธิ์ในที่อยู่ และปัจจัยเชิงฐานความคิดความเชื่อด้านการจัดสรรงานบ้านระหว่างสามีและภรรยา ร่วมกับการพิจารณาปฏิสัมพันธ์ของการใช้อุปกรณ์เทคโนโลยีในครัวเรือน ว่าปัจจัยทั้งหมดนี้ส่งผลต่อการจัดสรรงานบ้านหรือไม่ และส่งผลอย่างไร เป็นการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ ใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง อันได้แก่ ครอบครัวคู่รักต่างเพศในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 15 ครัวเรือนที่ทำงานประจำทั้งคู่ ควบคู่กับการวิจัยเอกสารผลการศึกษาพบว่า ครัวเรือนของกลุ่มตัวอย่างนั้นมีรูปแบบครัวเรือนจากการจัดสรรงานบ้านสามรูปแบบ คือ ครัวเรือนแบบดั้งเดิมซึ่งพบมากที่สุด ครัวเรือนเท่าเทียม และครัวเรือนแบบที่ไม่เป็นไปตามบรรทัด-ฐาน เมื่อกำหนดขอบเขตการศึกษาและกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีรายได้ทั้งสามีและภรรยาเพื่อฉายภาพอำนาจต่อรองของภรรยาด้านนี้ที่ใกล้เคียงกับสามี ทำให้เห็นว่าปัจจัยด้านความคิดความเชื่อมีอิทธิพลในการจัดสรรงานบ้านในครัวเรือน ภายใต้บริบทของโครงสร้างครอบครัวที่แตกต่างกันไป โดยครัวเรือนแบบเท่าเทียมนั้นมีเกณฑ์การจัดสรรงานบ้านที่ชัดเจนกว่า และให้ความสำคัญในการทำงานบ้านมากกว่าครัวเรือนรูปแบบอื่น โดยเฉพาะกระบวนการตัดสินใจเลือกซื้ออุปกรณ์เทคโนโลยีในครัวเรือนนั้นเป็นแบบร่วม มีการปรึกษาหารือกันระหว่างสามีและภรรยา สำหรับการใช้งานอุปกรณ์ฯ สามารถช่วยเพิ่มคุณภาพงานบ้าน ผ่อนแรง ลดเวลา และลดทอนความน่าเบื่อของงานบ้านได้ ซึ่งเป็นผลดีต่ออำนาจต่อรองของภรรยา อย่างไรก็ตาม อุปกรณ์ฯ ส่งผลต่อความเท่าเทียมในการจัดสรรงานบ้านระหว่างสามีและภรรยาน้อย เนื่องจากการตัดสินใจเลือกซื้อและใช้อุปกรณ์ฯ ใด ๆ มักตั้งอยู่บนฐานความรับผิดชอบหรือภาระงานบ้านเดิมของบุคคลนั้น ๆ ที่ถูกจัดสรรไว้แล้วก่อนหน้า เป็นการตอกย้ำถึงอิทธิพลของฐานความคิดความเชื่อที่มีต่องานบ้านของทั้งคู่ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ในครัวเรือนรูปแบบดั้งเดิมที่อุปกรณ์ฯ ยังไม่มีอิทธิพลมากพอในการเปลี่ยนแปลงการจัดสรรงานบ้านให้เท่าเทียมมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study analyzes the intra-household power interaction between husband and wife, through the theory of Cooperative Conflicts and intra-household bargaining. Deliberating three proxies of intra-household bargaining power, such as family structure, income and property ownership, and perspective on allocating housework, is applied to study on whether and how these proxies may affect housework allocation. Its sampling group is fifteen heterosexual couples, residing in the Bangkok metropolitan area, with full-time employment. After collecting data through in-depth interviews and documentary research, the study found that there were three patterns of household on division of housework, which are traditional household, the majority one, egalitarian household, and non-normative household. Since the sampling group was dual-earner couples, the wife’s fallback position stays nearly to husband’s one. The perspective on housework plays an impact role in allocating more symmetrical time to do the housework, portrayed clearer in the egalitarian household compared to others, in which the housework was prioritized and decision-making on domestic technology adoption was joined by both husband and wife. However, adopting domestic technology slightly renders a symmetrical bar of housework allocation since most couples decide to purchase and use domestic technology based on their existing chores. Domestic technology is quality improvement, labor-saving, timesaving, and boredom-reduction for most wives; nevertheless, that chore still must be accomplished, since their partners never have responsibility for those chores at first. Moreover, the wives’ income, ability to access the cleaning services, and size of the family also make them have such high bargaining power initially. The result eventually shows that domestic technology can slightly increase the wives’ intra-household bargaining power, but its impact is not enough to symmetrize the housework allocation.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.