Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A discourse analytical study of the "Roirueang-Robloak"world news documentaries on "Robloak by Karuna Buakamsri" Youtube channel
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประไพพรรณ พึ่งฉิม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.358
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้มี 2 ประการ คือ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ 1) โครงสร้างและองค์ประกอบที่เป็นลักษณะเด่นของรายการสารคดีเชิงข่าวต่างประเทศ “ร้อยเรื่องรอบโลก” ในช่องยูทูบ “รอบโลก by กรุณา บัวคำศรี” และ 2) กลวิธีทางภาษาในรายการสารคดีเชิงข่าวต่างประเทศ “ร้อยเรื่องรอบโลก” ในช่องยูทูบ “รอบโลก by กรุณา บัวคำศรี” แนวทางที่ใช้ศึกษา คือ แนวคิดปริจเฉทวิเคราะห์ และแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ ข้อมูลที่ศึกษาได้มาจากคลิปวิดีโอรายการสารคดีเชิงข่าวต่างประเทศ “ร้อยเรื่องรอบโลก” ในช่องยูทูบ “รอบโลก by กรุณา บัวคำศรี” ที่เผยแพร่ระหว่างวันที่ 1 มกราคม จนถึง 31 ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2565 โดยเลือกเก็บข้อมูลเฉพาะตอนที่เป็นเลขคี่ และเก็บข้อมูลเฉพาะตอนที่กรุณา บัวคำศรี เป็นผู้ดำเนินรายการหรือผู้บรรยาย ทั้งหมด 25 ตอน ความยาวจริง 7 ชั่วโมง 7 นาทีผลการศึกษาโครงสร้างและองค์ประกอบที่เป็นลักษณะเด่นพบว่าโครงสร้างหลักของรายการเป็นโครงสร้างแบบสารคดี เนื่องจากมีส่วนเกริ่นนำ ส่วนการดำเนินเรื่อง และส่วนท้ายของรายการที่เหมือนกับรายการสารคดีทั่วไป และเมื่อพิจารณาองค์ประกอบสำคัญที่ปรากฏในรายการสารคดีเชิงข่าวต่างประเทศดังกล่าวพบว่าเป็นองค์ประกอบของสารคดี เนื่องจากปรากฏข้อเท็จจริง ความคิดเห็น และเกร็ดความรู้ ในขณะที่องค์ประกอบของข่าวปรากฏเพียงข้อเท็จจริงเท่านั้น อย่างไรก็ตามผู้วิจัยพบว่าผู้ดำเนินรายการใช้ลีลาการนำเสนอที่แสดงลักษณะของข่าว ได้แก่ การแสดงการมีส่วนร่วมในเหตุการณ์ของผู้ดำเนินรายการ การยกถ้อยคำให้สัมภาษณ์ของกลุ่มคนที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับเหตุการณ์มานำเสนอ และการนำเสนอเหตุการณ์ที่เคยเป็นข่าว ลีลาการนำเสนอดังกล่าวข้างต้นแสดงให้เห็นถึงลักษณะการนำเสนอของกรุณา บัวคำศรี และความเป็นสารคดีเชิงข่าวต่างประเทศผลการศึกษากลวิธีทางภาษาพบว่ามี 13 กลวิธีหลัก จำแนกตามวัตถุประสงค์หลักในการสื่อสาร ได้แก่ 1. เปิดมุมมองให้ผู้ชมมองเห็นภาพและเกิดความรู้สึกร่วมไปกับประเด็นที่นำเสนอ ซึ่งเป็นเรื่องราวที่เป็นเรื่องไกลตัว ได้แก่ 1) การใช้คำศัพท์ 2) การใช้รูปประโยคแบบต่าง ๆ 3) การใช้อุปลักษณ์ 4) การให้รายละเอียด 2. เพื่อทำให้ผู้ชมมองเห็นภาพกลุ่มคนที่รายการต้องการนำเสนอซึ่งแตกต่างจากผู้คนโดยทั่วไปในสังคม ประกอบด้วย 1) การใช้รูปประโยคแบบต่าง ๆ และ 2) การอ้างถึงโดยใช้คำแสดงความเป็นพวกเขาพวกเรา 3. เพื่อทำให้ผู้ชมฉุกคิดและเกิดความรู้สึกร่วมไปกับประเด็นที่ผู้ดำเนินรายการต้องการเสนอ ประกอบด้วย 1) การใช้คำถามเชิงวาทศิลป์ 2) การใช้มูลบท และ 3) การใช้ถ้อยคำแสดงทัศนภาวะ 4. เพื่อนำเสนอข้อเท็จจริงที่เป็นความรู้ ประกอบด้วย 1) การให้ข้อมูลด้วยตัวเลข 2) การให้ข้อมูลในเชิงเปรียบเทียบ 3) การอ้างอิงแหล่งข้อมูลที่น่าเชื่อถือ 4) การอ้างมุมมองของผู้อื่น และ 5. เพื่อนำเสนอลีลาทางภาษาที่เป็นจุดเด่นของผู้ดำเนินรายการ ประกอบด้วย 1) การใช้คำศัพท์ที่มีเสียงสัมผัสกัน 2) การใช้คำศัพท์สำนวนที่สร้างขึ้นใหม่ และ 3) การใช้สำนวนภาษาต่างประเทศ กลวิธีทางภาษาถือเป็นส่วนสำคัญที่ทำให้การสื่อสารบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are twofold: (1) to analyze the structure and distinctive “Roirueang-Robloak” world news documentaries on “Robloak by Karuna Buakamsri” YouTube channel and (2) to analyze the linguistic techniques used in the “Roirueang-Robloak” world news documentaries on “Robloak by Karuna Buakamsri” YouTube channel. The study approach uses discourse analysis and pragmatics analysis. The data for this study was taken from video clips of “Roirueang-Robloak” world news documentaries on “Robloak by Karuna Buakamsri” YouTube channel published between January 1 and December 31, 2022. Only episodes with odd numbers were selected, and only those in which Karuna Buakamsri was the host or narrator, with a total of 25 episodes, lasting a total of 7 hours and 7 minutes. The analysis of the structure and key components revealed that the main structure of the program is documentary-style, as it includes an introduction, the body of the story, and a conclusion, much like typical documentaries. Upon examining the key elements in the foreign news documentary, it was found that the program contains documentary elements, as it includes facts, opinions, and interesting information, whereas news reports typically include only facts. However, the researcher found that the host used a presentation style that reflected news characteristics, such as showing involvement in the events, quoting interviews from people connected to the events, and presenting previously reported news stories. These presentation techniques show the style of Karuna Buakamsri and the nature of a foreign news documentary.The study of linguistic strategies reveals that there are 13 main strategies, categorized according to their primary communication purposes. These include: 1. To broaden the audience's perspective and evoke empathy with the presented issues, particularly those that are distant from their personal experiences: 1) Using specific vocabulary 2) Employing various sentence structures 3) Using metaphors 4) Providing details 2. To present a group of people in the show as distinct from the general public: 1) Employing various sentence structures 2) Using terms that indicate a "us vs. them" distinction 3. To prompt the audience to reflect and empathize with the issue the presenter is highlighting: 1) Using rhetorical questions 2) Using presupposition 3) Using modality 4. To present factual knowledge: 1) Providing numerical data 2) Offering comparative information 3) Citing credible sources 4) Referencing other perspectives 5. To present linguistic styles that are a characteristic feature of the presenter: 1) Using alliterative words 2) Creating new expressions 3) Using foreign phrases Linguistic strategies are a crucial element in achieving the communication objectives.
Creative Commons License