Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Material selection for low-income housing in mangrove areas : a case study of Ban Bang Phat, Phang Nga
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุวดี ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1144
Abstract
การขาดความมั่นคงด้านที่อยู่อาศัยของผู้มีรายได้น้อยในพื้นที่ป่าชายเลนชายฝั่งทะเลอันดามัน เป็นปัญหาที่มีความซับซ้อนและเกี่ยวข้องกับหลายปัจจัย ทั้งด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม เศรษฐกิจ และข้อจำกัดทางกฎหมาย โดยเฉพาะในพื้นที่ที่ถูกจัดให้เป็นเขตอนุรักษ์หรือป่าชายเลน จึงมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องพึ่งพาวัสดุตามธรรมชาติอันเป็นแนวทางหนึ่งที่จะช่วยลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการก่อสร้างที่อยู่อาศัย งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษากระบวนการเลือกใช้วัสดุก่อสร้างในกลุ่มที่อยู่อาศัยผู้มีรายได้น้อยในพื้นที่ป่าชายเลน เพื่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจและเพิ่มทางเลือกด้านวัสดุให้สอดคล้องกับบริบทเฉพาะของพื้นที่โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดเรื่อง วัสดุท้องถิ่น (Local Materials), แนวคิดการก่อสร้างบ้านด้วยตนเอง (Self-Help) และแนวคิดที่อยู่อาศัยที่ทุกคนจ่ายได้ (Affordable Housing) มาเป็นฐานในการวิเคราะห์ โดยทำการเก็บข้อมูลผ่านการสำรวจ การสัมภาษณ์กับเจ้าของบ้าน การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับช่างก่อสร้าง และผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าวัสดุพื้นถิ่นที่มีการใช้งานมากที่สุดคือไม้โกงกาง เนื่องจากเป็นวัสดุที่หาได้ง่าย ไม่มีต้นทุน เป็นวัสดุที่มีความแข็งแรงทนทานต่อสภาพแวดล้อมในป่าชายเลน โดยพบการใช้งานในส่วนที่เป็น เสาเข็ม เสาตอม่อ เสา คาน ตง โครงหลังคา และพื้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบการพัฒนาไม้โกงกางเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการใช้งานในส่วนเสาตอม่อด้วยการพอกคอนกรีตเพื่อช่วยยืดอายุการใช้งาน รวมถึงการใช้ไม้โกงกางเสริมแรงคอนกรีตในเสาตอม่อแทนการผูกเหล็กเสริมแรงเพื่อลดต้นทุนของวัสดุก่อสร้าง ซึ่งเป็นการเรียนรู้และปรับตัวเพื่อแก้ปัญหาจากภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่นของคนในชุมชน ทั้งนี้แม้ว่าคนในชุมชนส่วนใหญ่จะสามารถก่อสร้างที่พักอาศัยด้วยตนเองได้ แต่การใช้งานวัสดุก่อสร้างในชุมชนบางพัฒน์ยังไม่ถูกต้องตามมาตรฐานการก่อสร้าง ส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพของการใช้วัสดุลดลงภาครัฐจึงควรจัดให้มีหน่วยงานที่มีความรู้ด้านมาตรฐานงานก่อสร้างเข้าไปให้การอบรมเพื่อให้การใช้วัสดุก่อสร้างมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น อันเป็นการสร้างความยั่งยืนให้กับบ้านพักอาศัยของคนในชุมชนป่าชายเลน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Housing insecurity among low-income communities in mangrove areas along Thailand’s Andaman coast presents a complex issue shaped by environmental, economic, and legal constraints. In conservation-designated zones, residents face restrictions that limit formal construction, prompting reliance on locally available natural materials to reduce housing costs. This study explores the material selection processes of low-income households in mangrove settlements, drawing on the concepts of Local Materials, Self-Help Construction, and Affordable Housing. Data were collected through field surveys, interviews with residents, and in-depth consultations with local builders and stakeholders. Findings indicate that mangrove wood is the most widely used material due to its availability, zero cost, and resilience in saline environments. It is applied in key structural elements, including piles, footings, posts, beams, joists, roofs, and floors. The study also observes local innovations such as encasing footing posts in concrete and using mangrove wood as reinforcement in concrete columns to reduce costs—practices that reflect adaptive strategies rooted in local knowledge. Although many residents are capable of constructing their homes, several practices do not meet formal construction standards, potentially compromising long-term durability. The study recommends that relevant agencies provide technical training to improve construction quality and promote safe, resilient, and sustainable housing in mangrove-based communities.
Creative Commons License