Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of intergenerational art activity package to promote value perception appreciation of the woven fabrics identity for elementary students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขนบพร แสงวณิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Art, Music and Dance Education (ภาควิชาศิลปะ ดนตรี และนาฏศิลป์ศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศิลปศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.493
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาชุดกิจกรรมศิลปะระหว่างวัยที่ส่งเสริมการเห็นคุณค่าในอัตลักษณ์ผ้าทอสำหรับนักเรียนประถมศึกษา และช่วยส่งเสริมให้ผู้สูงอายุเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยและพัฒนา แบ่งการวิจัยเป็น 2 ระยะ ได้แก่ 1. ระยะการศึกษาข้อมูลจากเอกสาร งานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง และออกแบบชุดกิจกรรม และ 2. ระยะทดลองใช้ชุดกิจกรรม ใช้เครื่องมือวิจัย จำนวน 7 ชุด ได้แก่ 1. แบบสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านผ้าทอ 2. แบบสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการสอนศิลปะในระดับประถมศึกษา 3. แบบสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการเรียนรู้ระหว่างวัย 4. แบบวัดประเมินการเห็นคุณค่าในอัตลักษณ์ผ้าทอสำหรับนักเรียนประถมศึกษา 5. แบบสังเกตพฤติกรรม 6. แบบสัมภาษณ์การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองของผู้สูงอายุ และ 7. แบบสำรวจความพึงพอใจ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ นักเรียนประถมศึกษา จำนวน 20 คน ผู้สูงอายุ จำนวน 5 คน ศึกษาโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณด้วยการหาค่าเฉลี่ย การหาค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องระหว่างจุดประสงค์กับการเรียนรู้ หาค่าความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (S.D.) และค่าร้อยละ สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content analysis)ผลการวิจัย พบว่า การพัฒนาชุดกิจกรรมประกอบด้วย 4 องค์ประกอบหลัก คือ 1. การสานความสัมพันธ์ 2. การแลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้ 3. การสร้างความภาคภูมิใจร่วมกัน และ 4. การบูรณาการในกลุ่มสาระการเรียนรู้ศิลปะ ผลการใช้ชุดกิจกรรม พบว่า 1. นักเรียนประถมศึกษามีการเห็นคุณค่าอัตลักษณ์ผ้าทอหลังใช้ชุดกิจกรรมเพิ่มขึ้นทุกคน และมีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนจากการสังเกตพฤติกรรมอยู่ในระดับมาก (M=4.08) นอกจากนี้ยังมีพฤติกรรมที่แสดงออกถึงการเห็นคุณค่าใน 3 ระดับ คือ 1) ขั้นการรับรู้ โดยพบว่า นักเรียนมีส่วนร่วมถามคำถามในกิจกรรม มีความตั้งใจในการทำกิจกรรม รู้จักเลือกเลือกสิ่งที่ชอบในกิจกรรมได้ 2) ขั้นการตอบสนอง โดยพบว่า นักเรียนมีความต้องการตอบคำถามใน ชั้นเรียน ตั้งใจปฏิบัติงานที่ได้รับมอบหมาย สามารถนำเสนอผลงานได้ และ 3) ขั้นการรู้คุณค่า โดยพบว่า นักเรียนสามารถบอกคุณค่าของ อัตลักษณ์ผ้าทอได้ และสร้างสรรค์คลิปวิดีโอเพื่อเชิญชวนให้ผู้อื่นรู้จักอัตลักษณ์ผ้าทอได้ นอกจากนี้ผลการสะท้อนคิดยังพบว่า นักเรียนมีความสุขและชื่นชอบในการทำกิจกรรมศิลปะที่ออกแบบ 2. หลังใช้ชุดกิจกรรมผู้สูงอายุเกิดการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองเพิ่มขึ้น โดยเฉพาะในด้านการรับรู้ว่าตนมีอำนาจ และการรับรู้ว่าตนมีคุณความดี นอกจากนี้ผู้สูงอายุทุกคนสามารถเสนอความคิดเห็นของตนเองได้และสามารถแบ่งปันเรื่องราวที่ดีของตนแก่นักเรียนได้ 3. ด้านความพึงพอใจ นักเรียนและผู้สูงอายุมีความพึงพอใจต่อกิจกรรมศิลปะในระดับมากที่สุดจำนวน 5 ด้าน คือ 1) ด้านการมีส่วนร่วมในการทำกิจกรรม (M=4.64) 2) ด้านความชอบในการทำกิจกรรมศิลปะกับคนต่างวัย (M=4.56) 3) ด้านความพึงพอใจในรูปแบบกิจกรรม (M=4.56) 4) ด้านความพึงพอใจในวัสดุ-อุปกรณ์ที่ให้ใช้ทำกิจกรรม (M=4.60) และ 5) ด้านความพึงพอใจในสื่อ การเรียนรู้สำหรับการจัดกิจกรรม (M=4.64)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aimed to develop a set of intergenerational art activities that foster appreciation for the woven fabrics identity among elementary students and promote self-worth among the elderly. This research is a research and development project. The study was conducted in two phases: 1. Reviewing relevant documents, research, and designing the activity set. And 2. Trial implementation of the activity set. The study utilized seven research instruments: 1. An Interview form for textile experts, 2. An Interview form for experts in elementary school art education 3. An Interview form for experts in intergenerational learning 4. An Evaluation form to assess elementary students' appreciation of the woven fabrics’ identity. Behavioral observation forms 6. An interview form to determine the self-worth of the elderly and 7. Satisfaction survey. The sample group used in the research consisted of 20 elementary students and 5 elderly individuals. The data were analyzed using both quantitative methods, including the mean, the Index of item objective congruence, standard deviation (SD), and percentage. For qualitative data analysis, content analysis was used. The research findings revealed that the development of the activity package comprised four key components: 1. Building relationships, 2. Knowledge exchange, 3. Creating shared pride, and 4. Integration into the art subject area. The results of the activity package showed that: 1) All elementary students demonstrated an increased appreciation for woven fabrics after participating in the activities, with an average behavioral observation score at a high level (M = 4.08). Additionally, their value appreciation behavior was evident at three levels: 1) Receiving level: Students actively participated by asking questions, showed enthusiasm during activities, and were able to choose their favorite parts of the activity, 2) Responding level: Students expressed a desire to answer questions in class, carried out assigned tasks with dedication, and were able to present their work, and 3) Valuing level: Students could articulate the value of the woven fabrics identity and created video clips inviting others to know about it. Furthermore, the results of reflective thinking revealed that students were happy and enjoyed participating in the designed art activities. 2. After implementing the activity set, the elderly participants developed a greater sense of self-worth, particularly in terms of self-empowerment and recognition of their virtues. Additionally, all elderly participants were able to express their opinions and share their positive life experiences with the students. and 3. In terms of satisfaction, both students and the elderly showed the highest level of satisfaction across five aspects: 1) Participation in the activity (M = 4.64), 2) Preferences for engaging in art activities with people of different ages. (M = 4.56), 3) Satisfaction with the activity format (M = 4.56), 4) Satisfaction with materials and tools used (M = 4.60), and 5) Satisfaction with learning media used in the activity (M = 4.64).
Included in
Art Education Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.