Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Molecular dynamics simulations for enhancing zinc flow battery performance through deep eutectic electrolytes and co-solvents
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มนัสวี สุทธิพงษ์
Second Advisor
จิตติ เกษมชัยนันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.899
Abstract
อิเล็กโทรไลต์ยูเทกติกเชิงลึก (deep eutectic electrolytes, DEEs) เป็นระบบที่มีเสถียรภาพทางเคมีสูง ออกแบบองค์ประกอบได้หลากหลาย และมีศักยภาพในการทดแทนอิเล็กโทรไลต์แบบดั้งเดิมในแบตเตอรี่แบบสังกะสีไหล (zinc flow batteries, ZFBs) อย่างไรก็ตาม ความหนืดที่สูงของ DEEs จำกัดการเคลื่อนที่ของไอออนในระบบ จึงต้องเติมตัวทำละลายร่วม (co-solvents) เพื่อปรับปรุงสมบัติเหล่านี้ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของชนิดและอัตราส่วนของตัวทำละลายร่วมต่อโครงสร้างการละลายและสมบัติเชิงพลวัตของไอออนในระบบ DEEs โดยใช้การจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุล (molecular dynamics simulations, MD) ระบบที่ศึกษาประกอบด้วยเกลือสังกะสีคลอไรด์ (zinc chloride, ZnCl2) ความเข้มข้น 0.5 M ในตัวทำละลายผสมระหว่าง โคลีนคลอไรด์ (choline chloride, ChCl) กับเอทิลีนไกลคอล (ethylene glycol, EG) ในอัตราส่วน 1:4 โดยปริมาตร (ChCl:EG = 1:4 v/v) และเติมตัวทำละลายร่วม ได้แก่ อะซีโตไนไตรล์ (acetonitrile, ACN) ไดเมทิลซัลฟอกไซด์ (dimethyl sulfoxide, DMSO) และน้ำ (water, H2O) ในอัตราส่วน ChCl:EG:ตัวทำละลายร่วม = 1:4:X (X = 0, 1, 2, 4) ผลการจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า โครงสร้างการละลายของ Zn2+ ส่วนใหญ่เป็นคู่ไอออนสัมผัส (contact ion pairs, CIPs) ยกเว้นระบบที่เติม H2O ในอัตราส่วน 1:4:4 (H2O-4) ที่แสดงลักษณะเป็นคู่ไอออนแยกด้วยตัวทำละลาย (solvent separated ion pairs, SSIPs) เนื่องจาก H2O มีค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กตริก (dielectric constant) สูงกว่าตัวทำละลายอื่น การเติม DMSO ทำให้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ (diffusion coefficient) ของ Zn2+ และค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของไอออน (ionic conductivity) ลดลง ขณะที่ ACN และ H2O ส่งผลให้ทั้งสองค่าเพิ่มขึ้น โดยระบบ H2O-4 ให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าสูงสุดถึง 108.98 mS/cm รองลงมาคือ ACN-4 ที่ 50.32 mS/cm แม้โครงสร้างการละลายจะไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงมากนักในภาพรวม แต่ชนิดและอัตราส่วนของ ตัวทำละลายร่วมมีผลต่อสมบัติเชิงพลวัตของไอออนอย่างมาก ซึ่งสัมพันธ์โดยตรงกับสมบัติเชิงกายภาพของตัวทำละลาย ผลการวิจัยนี้สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการออกแบบระบบ DEEs ที่สมดุลระหว่างโครงสร้างการละลายและการนำพาไอออน เพื่อพัฒนาอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพและเหมาะสมสำหรับ ZFBs ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Deep eutectic electrolytes (DEEs) are promising candidates for zinc flow batteries (ZFBs) due to their excellent chemical stability, design flexibility, and potential to replace traditional electrolytes. However, their high viscosity limits ion mobility , necessitating the addition of co-solvents to enhance performance. This study aims to investigate the effects of co-solvent type and ratio on the solvation structure and transport properties in DEE systems using molecular dynamics (MD) simulations. The system consists of zinc chloride (ZnCl2) at a concentration of 0.5 M dissolved in a deep eutectic solvent (DES) composed of choline chloride (ChCl) and ethylene glycol (EG) in a volumetric ratio of 1:4 (ChCl:EG = 1:4 v/v), with co-solvents added including acetonitrile (ACN), dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO), and water (H2O) at volume ratios of ChCl:EG:co-solvent = 1:4:X, where X = 0, 1, 2, and 4. The solvation structure of Zn2+ predominantly forms contact ion pairs (CIPs), except in the system with H2O at 1:4:4 ratio (H2O-4), where solvent-separated ion pairs (SSIPs) were observed. This is attributed to the high dielectric constant of H2O compared to other co-solvents. The type and ratio of co-solvent significantly affect dynamical properties. The addition of DMSO decreased the diffusion coefficient of Zn2+ and the ionic conductivity, while the addition of ACN and H2O increased both parameters. The H2O-4 system exhibited the highest ionic conductivity at 108.98 mS/cm, followed by ACN-4 at 50.32 mS/cm. These findings highlight that while solvation structure changes are minimal, ion transport is dependent on the physical properties of co-solvents. This insight provides guidance for designing DEEs with optimized conductivity and solvation behavior for high-performance ZFBs.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.