Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
“Thai translation of Chinese chronicle narratives” of Somdet Chao Phraya Borom Maha Sisuriyawongse (Chuang Bunnag): a study of translation and main concepts
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อาทิตย์ ชีรวณิชย์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1127
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาแนวทางการแปลพงศาวดารจีนพากย์ไทยของสมเด็จเจ้าพระยา บรมมหาศรีสุริยวงศ์ (ช่วง บุนนาค) ที่แปลในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 4-5 (พ.ศ. 2401-2421) จำนวน 6 เรื่อง ได้แก่ เรื่อง ไซจิ้น เรื่องตั้งจิ้น เรื่องน่ำซ้อง เรื่องชั่นถังหงอโต้ เรื่องเม่งเฉียว และเรื่องเม่งมวดเซงฌ้อ รวมถึงวิเคราะห์แนวคิดที่ปรากฏและวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อแนวทางการแปลและแนวคิดดังกล่าวผลการศึกษาพบว่าพงศาวดารจีนพากย์ไทยของสมเด็จเจ้าพระยาบรมมหาศรีสุริยวงศ์ แปลเรียบเรียงจากนิยายจีนที่แต่งสมัยราชวงศ์หมิงและชิง (ค.ศ. 1368-1912) โดยเลือกเฉพาะเรื่องแนวพงศาวดารที่กล่าวถึงเหตุการณ์บ้านเมืองในรัชสมัยต่าง ๆ และการเปลี่ยนราชวงศ์ของจีน กระบวนการแปลยังรักษาโครงเรื่องหลักไว้ แต่มีการปรับรูปแบบคือไม่มีการแบ่งบท ตัดการแทรกบทประพันธ์ และการเล่าเรื่อง ชวนติดตามในฉบับจีนออก ลดการใช้ความเปรียบและบทพรรณนา ทำให้ฉบับแปลไทยมีลักษณะเป็นร้อยแก้วขนาดยาวที่เน้นให้ความรู้เรื่องพงศาวดารจีนมากขึ้น และปรับเปลี่ยนเนื้อหาเพื่อเสนอแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับผู้ปกครองเด่นชัดกว่าต้นฉบับซึ่งเป็นนิยายเพื่อความบันเทิง โดยเฉพาะมีการปรับคติกษัตริย์ให้เข้ากับวัฒนธรรมไทยทำให้ตัวบทผสมผสานทั้งแนวคิดการปกครองบ้านเมืองแบบจีนกับแนวคิดผู้ปกครองแบบไทย แนวคิดผู้ปกครองที่ปรากฏในฉบับไทย ได้แก่ กษัตริย์ผู้ทรงธรรมและปัญญาทำให้บ้านเมืองเจริญและสงบสุข ในทางกลับกันหากกษัตริย์ไม่ตั้งอยู่ในธรรมก็เป็นเหตุแห่งความเสื่อมของบ้านเมืองเช่นกัน ความสำคัญและบทบาทหน้าที่ของขุนนางและคุณสมบัติของผู้ปกครอง การปรับรูปแบบ เนื้อหา และแนวคิดเหล่านี้เกิดจากปัจจัยสองประการ คือ ปัจจัยทางวรรณกรรมและปัจจัยทางสังคม ในแง่ปัจจัยทางวรรณกรรม ขนบการแปลแต่งในวรรณคดีไทยซึ่งส่งผลต่อแนวทางการแปล เรียบเรียงพงศาวดารจีนพากย์ไทยตั้งแต่สมัยต้นกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ ได้มีอิทธิพลต่อมายังการแปลพงศาวดารจีนพากย์ไทยของสมเด็จเจ้าพระยาฯ ซึ่งมีการเพิ่มเนื้อหาเพื่อให้ความรู้เรื่องประวัติศาสตร์จีนและการเพิ่มแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับกษัตริย์และขุนนาง ส่วนปัจจัยทางสังคม ได้แก่ บริบททางสังคมตั้งแต่สมัยรัชกาลที่ 3-5 เมื่อชาติตะวันตกเข้ามามีอิทธิพลในสยามมากขึ้น เกิดกระแสการสร้างหนังสือที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อบ้านเมืองแทนนิยายประโลมโลก ราชสำนักจึงเริ่มสร้างหนังสือที่เน้นให้ความรู้แบบสมัยใหม่ สมเด็จเจ้าพระยาฯ ในฐานะขุนนางคนสำคัญของบ้านเมือง จึงเลือกสืบทอดการแปลงานชุดพงศาวดารจีนพากย์ไทยช่วงต้นกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ให้เป็นชุดหนังสือความรู้เรื่องพงศาวดารจีน โดยกำกับการแปลให้งานชุดนี้ซึ่งต้นฉบับเป็นนิยายเพื่อความบันเทิง ให้เน้นเนื้อหาความรู้เพื่อเป็นประโยชน์มากขึ้น ได้แก่ การปรับรายละเอียดให้เน้นนำเสนอความรู้เรื่องลำดับกษัตริย์และ ราชวงศ์จีน และนำเสนอแนวคิดคำสอนเกี่ยวกับการปกครองบ้านเมืองให้ข้าราชการในราชสำนัก และถวายโอวาทแด่ยุวกษัตริย์เพื่อเป็นแบบอย่างในการศึกษาการปกครองแผ่นดิน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the translation approaches used in the Thai Translation of Chinese Chronicle Narratives of Somdet Chao Phraya Borom Maha Sisuriyawongse (Chuang Bunnag), translated during the reigns of King Rama IV and V (A.D. 1851-1910), encompassing six stories: Sai Chin, Tang Chin, Nam Song, Chan Thang Ngor To, Meng Chiao, and Meng Mua Seng Cho. The study also analyzes the ideas conveyed in these works, as well as the factors influencing both the translation approaches and the ideasThe study finds that these Thai Translation of Chinese Chronicle Narratives by Somdet Chao Phraya Borom Maha Sisuriyawongse were translated and adapted from the Ming and Qing Dynasties Popular Fictions (A.D. 1368–1912). The translator selected only those stories in the historical genre in which narrated the political events and dynastic transitions in various reigns of China. While the main plots were preserved, the translation involved adjustments in form: there were no chapter divisions, the insertion of poetic verses and the narrative suspense typical of the Chinese originals were removed. Also, the use of metaphors and descriptive passages was reduced. As a result, the Thai translations became long prose narratives that emphasized the knowledge of Chinese history more than the original entertainment-focused stories. The content was also adapted to present ideas about rulers more prominently than in the originals. In particular, the concept of kingship was adapted to align with Thai culture, resulting in a blend of Chinese and Thai political ideologies. The concept of rulership presented in the Thai versions includes the notion that a righteous and wise king brings prosperity and peace to the land. Conversely, if the king does not uphold righteousness, it leads to the decline of the state. The texts also emphasize the importance and duties of ministers, as well as the essential qualities of rulers. These adaptations in form, content, and ideas stem from two main factors: literary factors counting social factors. In terms of literary factors, the convention of adaptive translation in Thai classical literature, shaped the translation approach of the Thai Translation of Chinese Chronicle Narratives since the early Rattanakosin period. This approach continued to influence the later translation by Somdet Chao Phraya Borom Maha Sisuriyawongse. His works reflect not only rewriting of the original texts but also incorporate additional content aimed at educating readers about Chinese history and introducing political concepts concerning kings and ministers. Regarding social factors, the translations reflect the sociocultural context during the reigns of King Rama III to King Rama V, when Western influence in Siam increased, and there was a growing movement to produce books that were beneficial to the kingdom rather than romantic novels. The royal court thus began to promote books that conveyed modern knowledge. In this context, Somdet Chao Phraya, as an important statesman, chose to continue the tradition of translating Chinese chronicles into Thai by transforming them into educational materials. He supervised the translation process to ensure that these originally entertaining novels were refashioned into knowledge-oriented works. These included revisions to highlight information about Chinese kings and dynasties, as well as the presentation of political teachings aimed at government officials and as guidance to the young king for studying state governance.
Creative Commons License