Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นวัตกรรมการพัฒนาภาวะผู้นำแบบรวมพลังของอาจารย์มหาวิทยาลัยในมณฑลฉงชิ่ง ประเทศจีน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sukanya Chaemchoy
Second Advisor
Pruet Siribanpitak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Educational System Management Leadership
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.485
Abstract
This research aimed to 1) study the conceptual framework of inclusive leadership and professional development of university faculty members, 2) study the level of inclusive leadership of university faculty members in Chongqing, China, 3) analyses the priority needs in professional development to enhance the inclusive leadership of university faculty members in Chongqing, China, and 4) develop the professional development innovation to enhance the inclusive leadership of university faculty members in Chongqing, China. This study employed a multi-phase mixed-method design, combining quantitative and qualitative data collection. The sample consisted of 17 universities, 366 university faculty members in Chongqing, China. Informants included deans, deputy deans, program directors/heads, and lecturers. The research tools used were questionnaires and evaluation forms. Statistical analyses included frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, Priority Needs Index Modified (PNImodified), and content analysis from focus group discussions. The research findings revealed that: 1) conceptual framework of professional development in university faculty members includes four stages: (1) planning stage, (2) monitoring stage, (3) developing stage, and (4) rating and rewarding stage. The conceptual framework of inclusive leadership consists of 5 components: (1) building interpersonal trust, (2) integrating diverse perspectives, (3) optimizing talent, (4) applying an adaptive mindset, and (5) achieving transformation. 2) All components of the inclusive leadership of university faculty members were at the low level. 3) The priority needs in professional development to enhance the inclusive leadership of university faculty members in Chongqing, China was the professional development in developing stage and following by rating and rewarding, monitoring, and planning stage, and the most effective development methodologies were training, mentoring, and coaching. And 4) the professional development innovation to enhance the inclusive leadership of university faculty members in Chongqing, China. consisted of five sub-innovations: (1) Innovative Rating and Rewarding of Development in Building Interpersonal Trust, (2) Innovative Developing of Development in Achieving Transformation, (3) Innovative Developing of Development in Integrating Diverse Perspectives, (4) Innovative Developing of Development in Optimizing Talent, and (5) Innovative Developing of Development in Applying an Adaptive Mindset.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษากรอบแนวคิดการพัฒนาอาจารย์มหาวิทยาลัยและภาวะผู้นำแบบรวมพลัง 2) ศึกษาระดับภาวะผู้นำแบบรวมพลังของอาจารย์มหาวิทยาลัย 3) ศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็นของการพัฒนาภาวะผู้นำแบบรวมพลังของอาจารย์มหาวิทยาลัยในมณฑลฉงชิ่ง ประเทศจีน 4) พัฒนานวัตกรรมการพัฒนาภาวะผู้นำแบบรวมพลังของอาจารย์มหาวิทยาลัยในมณฑลฉงชิ่ง ประเทศจีน โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัยแบบผสมวิธีพหุระยะ (Multi-phase Mixed Method Design Research) เก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณร่วมกับการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ มหาวิทยาลัยในมณฑลฉงชิ่ง ประเทศจีน รวม 17 มหาวิทยาลัย ผู้ให้ข้อมูลคือ คณบดี รองคณบดี ผู้อำนวยการ/หัวหน้า และอาจารย์ รวมจำนวน 366 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามและแบบประเมินสถิติที่ใช้ ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็น PNImodified และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจากการสนทนากลุ่ม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) กรอบแนวคิดการพัฒนาอาจารย์มหาวิทยาลัย ประกอบด้วย 4 ระยะ ได้แก่ (1) การวางแผน (2) การติดตามผล (3) การพัฒนา และ (4) การประเมินและให้รางวัล กรอบแนวคิดภาวะผู้นำแบบรวมพลัง ประกอบด้วย 5 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ (1) การสร้างความไว้วางใจระหว่างบุคคล (2) การบูรณาการมุมมองที่หลากหลาย (3) การเพิ่มศักยภาพของบุคลากรอย่างเหมาะสม (4) การประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดแบบปรับตัวได้ และ (5) การบรรลุการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างแท้จริง 2) ระดับภาวะผู้นำแบบรวมพลังของอาจารย์มหาวิทยาลัยมีค่าเฉลี่ยต่ำทั้ง 5 องค์ประกอบ 3) ความต้องการจำเป็นของการพัฒนาภาวะผู้นำแบบรวมพลังของอาจารย์มหาวิทยาลัยในมณฑลฉงชิ่ง ประเทศจีน พบว่า การพัฒนาอาจารย์มหาวิทยาลัย ระยะพัฒนา มีความต้องการจำเป็นสูงที่สุด รองลงมาคือระยะการประเมินและให้รางวัล ระยะการติดตามผล และระยะการวางแผน ส่วนวิธีการพัฒนาที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุดคือ การฝึกอบรม พี่เลี้ยง และการสอนงาน 4) นวัตกรรมการพัฒนาอาจารย์มหาวิทยาลัย ประกอบด้วย 5 นวัตกรรมย่อย ได้แก่ (1) นวัตกรรมการพัฒนาการประเมินและให้รางวัลในการสร้างความไว้วางใจระหว่างบุคคล (2) นวัตกรรมการพัฒนาระยะพัฒนาในการบรรลุการเปลี่ยนแปลง (3) นวัตกรรมการพัฒนาระยะพัฒนาในการบูรณาการมุมมองที่หลากหลาย (4) นวัตกรรมการพัฒนาระยะพัฒนาในการเพิ่มศักยภาพของบุคลากร และ (5) นวัตกรรมการพัฒนาระยะพัฒนาในการประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดแบบปรับตัวได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.