Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความก้าวหน้าทางเทคโนโลยีในอุตสาหกรรมระบบอัตโนมัติของจีน: โอกาสและความท้าทายทางเศรษฐกิจ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
San Sampattavanija
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.338
Abstract
This study investigates the transformative impact of automation technology on China's manufacturing sector within the framework of the Fourth Industrial Revolution. It systematically examines the dual forces of opportunity and challenge through a SWOT (Strengths, Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats) analytical lens. The findings indicate that automation has significantly accelerated China's industrial upgrading, enhanced productivity, and positioned the country as a global leader in sectors such as new energy vehicles and photovoltaics. However, the study also identifies persistent dependencies on foreign core technologies, fragmented industrial ecosystems, and social disruptions due to skill mismatches and labor displacement. To address these issues, the paper proposes a multidimensional breakthrough strategy centered on technological self-reliance, inclusive ecosystem development, and global integration. The research offers theoretical insights and practical policy recommendations to support China's transition from a large-scale automation user to an innovation-driven manufacturing power.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบเชิงเปลี่ยนแปลงของเทคโนโลยีระบบอัตโนมัติต่อภาคการผลิตของจีน ภายใต้กรอบของการปฏิวัติอุตสาหกรรมครั้งที่ 4 โดยประเมินพลังสองด้านของโอกาสและความท้าทายอย่างเป็นระบบผ่านกรอบการวิเคราะห์ SWOT (จุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาส และภัยคุกคาม) ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่า ระบบอัตโนมัติได้เร่งการยกระดับภาคอุตสาหกรรมของจีน เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิต และส่งเสริมให้ประเทศก้าวขึ้นเป็นผู้นำระดับโลกในภาคส่วนสำคัญ เช่น ยานยนต์พลังงานใหม่และพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ อย่างไรก็ตาม งานศึกษานี้ยังพบข้อจำกัดที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ การพึ่งพาเทคโนโลยีหลักจากต่างประเทศอย่างต่อเนื่อง ระบบนิเวศทางอุตสาหกรรมที่ยังขาดความบูรณาการ และผลกระทบทางสังคมจากความไม่สอดคล้องของทักษะและการแทนที่แรงงาน เพื่อตอบโจทย์ความท้าทายดังกล่าว เอกสารฉบับนี้ได้นำเสนอแนวทางยุทธศาสตร์การพัฒนาแบบหลายมิติ โดยเน้นการพึ่งพาตนเองทางเทคโนโลยี การพัฒนาระบบนิเวศนวัตกรรมอย่างครอบคลุม และการบูรณาการกับระบบเศรษฐกิจโลก งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งนำเสนอทั้งข้อมูลเชิงทฤษฎีและข้อเสนอเชิงนโยบายที่สามารถนำไปปฏิบัติได้ เพื่อสนับสนุนการเปลี่ยนผ่านของจีนจากผู้ใช้ระบบอัตโนมัติรายใหญ่ไปสู่การเป็นมหาอำนาจด้านการผลิตที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยนวัตกรรม
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.