Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
"การควบคุมสัญญาณไฟแบบปรับเปลี่ยนได้เพื่อลดผลกระทบจากจากแถวคอยล้นแยก"
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sorawit Narupiti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.195
Abstract
Urban traffic congestion at signalized intersections poses significant challenges, with queue spillback events worsening delays, fuel consumption, and environmental impacts. This study addresses the critical issue of oversaturation at the Rama 4 intersection in Bangkok, where closely spaced intersections intensify congestion, leading to prolonged queues and inefficient green phase utilization. Traditional fixed-time signal controls lack the flexibility to adapt to fluctuating traffic volumes, emphasizing the need for an innovative approach. This research proposes an Adaptive Signal Control (ASC) scheme, utilizing VISSIM and VISVAP simulation tools to evaluate the system’s efficacy in managing real-time traffic conditions and reducing queue spillback events. Key performance metrics, including queue length, spillback events, travel time, density, and throughput, were analyzed across various ASC scenarios, comparing them with baseline fixed-time control. Results indicate a substantial improvement in traffic flow, with ASC scenarios achieving a notable reduction in queue lengths and queue spillback events, alongside decreased travel time and improved throughput. Scenario 4, which implemented ASC with queue detection at 60 meters in all directions, emerged as the optimal solution, minimizing congestion while enhancing the overall efficiency of intersection operations. These findings highlight the ASC system’s potential as a scalable solution for improving urban intersection performance and alleviating congestion across high-density urban networks.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การจราจรติดขัดในเขตเมืองที่ทางแยกที่มีสัญญาณไฟจราจรสร้างความท้าทายที่สำคัญ โดยเหตุการณ์ที่รถติดทำให้เกิดความล่าช้า การใช้เชื้อเพลิง และผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม การศึกษาครั้งนี้จะกล่าวถึงปัญหาสำคัญของการจราจรติดขัดที่ทางแยกพระราม 4 ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ซึ่งทางแยกที่อยู่ใกล้กันทำให้การจราจรติดขัดมากขึ้น ส่งผลให้รถติดยาวขึ้นและการใช้พื้นที่สีเขียวไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ การควบคุมสัญญาณไฟจราจรแบบกำหนดเวลาตามแบบเดิมไม่มีความยืดหยุ่นในการปรับตัวให้เข้ากับปริมาณการจราจรที่ผันผวน ซึ่งเน้นย้ำถึงความจำเป็นในการใช้แนวทางที่สร้างสรรค์ การศึกษานี้เสนอแผนการควบคุมสัญญาณแบบปรับตัว (Adaptive Signal Control หรือ ASC) โดยใช้เครื่องมือจำลอง VISSIM และ VISVAP เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของระบบในการจัดการสภาพการจราจรแบบเรียลไทม์และลดเหตุการณ์ที่รถติดขัด มีการวิเคราะห์ตัวชี้วัดประสิทธิภาพหลัก เช่น ความยาวของคิว เหตุการณ์ที่รถติดขัด เวลาเดินทาง ความหนาแน่น และปริมาณงาน ในสถานการณ์ ASC ต่างๆ และเปรียบเทียบกับการควบคุมแบบกำหนดเวลาพื้นฐาน ผลลัพธ์บ่งชี้ถึงการปรับปรุงที่สำคัญในการไหลของปริมาณการจราจร โดยสถานการณ์จำลอง ASC สามารถลดความยาวของคิวและเหตุการณ์ที่คิวล้นได้อย่างเห็นได้ชัด ควบคู่ไปกับการลดเวลาการเดินทางและปริมาณงานที่เพิ่มขึ้น สถานการณ์จำลองที่ 3 ซึ่งนำ ASC มาใช้โดยตรวจจับคิวที่ระยะ 60 เมตรในทุกทิศทาง ถือเป็นโซลูชันที่เหมาะสมที่สุด โดยลดความแออัดและเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพโดยรวมของการดำเนินการทางแยก ผลการวิจัยเหล่านี้เน้นย้ำถึงศักยภาพของระบบ ASC ในฐานะโซลูชันที่ปรับขนาดได้เพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพทางแยกในเมืองและบรรเทาความแออัดในเครือข่ายเมืองที่มีความหนาแน่นสูง
Creative Commons License