Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสำรวจแนวคิดพหุพลวัตภาษาอังกฤษโลกในหนังสือแบบเรียนภาษาอังกฤษในประเทศจีน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jutarat Vibulphol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.483
Abstract
Given China’s growing global perspective in education and the widespread use of English as a Lingua Franca, this study examined the integration of Global Englishes (GE) principles in senior high school English textbooks. Using a qualitative content analysis, the textual, visual, and auditory elements in three textbooks approved by China’s Ministry of Education were examined. The analysis was guided by Rose and Galloway’s 2018 Global Englishes Language Teaching framework, focusing on six aspects: target interlocutors, ownership, norms, cultures, needs, and assessment criteria. Overall, the findings indicate a GE orientation across all three textbooks, evidenced by the representation of diverse English users, implicit recognition of global English ownership, a focus on global needs for English, and communicative assessments. Nevertheless, a significant reliance on native-speaker norms was observed and while cultural content was diverse, it lacked sufficient promotion of intercultural awareness. These findings highlight both progress and challenges in integrating GE principles into Chinese English textbooks. The study advocates for developing more inclusive English instructional materials that effectively prepare students for the complexity of global communication.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการที่ประเทศจีนได้ใช้มุมมองทางด้านการศึกษาที่เป็นสากลมากขึ้นและมีการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษากลางอย่างกว้างขวาง การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงสำรวจว่ามีการบูรณาการแนวคิดพหุพลวัตภาษาอังกฤษโลกในหนังสือแบบเรียนภาษาอังกฤษระดับมัธยมปลายอย่างไร โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาเชิงคุณภาพในการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทั้งที่เป็นข้อความ ภาพ และเสียง ในหนังสือแบบเรียน 3 เล่ม ที่ได้รับการอนุมัติจากกระทรวงศึกษาธิการของจีน การวิเคราะห์อิงตามกรอบแนวคิดพหุพลวัตภาษาอังกฤษโลก 2018 ของ Rose และ Galloway ซึ่งมุ่งเน้นการวิเคราะห์ 6 ด้าน ได้แก่ ผู้ร่วมสนทนา กรรมสิทธิ์ บรรทัดฐาน วัฒนธรรม ความต้องการจำเป็น และเกณฑ์การประเมินผลการเรียนรู้ ผลการวิจัยโดยรวมชี้ว่าหนังสือแบบเรียนทั้งสามเล่มมีการบูรณาการแนวคิดพหุพลวัตภาษาอังกฤษโลก โดยมีหลักฐานคือ การนำเสนอผู้ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษที่หลากหลาย การยอมรับว่าภาษาอังกฤษเป็นกรรมสิทธิ์ของโลก การมุ่งเน้นความต้องการจำเป็นในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษในบริบทของโลก และการใช้การประเมินผลการเรียนรู้ที่เน้นการสื่อสาร อย่างไรก็ตาม พบว่าหนังสือแบบเรียนดังกล่าวยังคงยึดบรรทัดฐานของเจ้าของภาษาเป็นหลัก และในส่วนของเนื้อหาทางวัฒนธรรม แม้ว่าจะมีการนำเสนอวัฒนธรรมที่หลากหลาย แต่ยังขาดการส่งเสริมความตระหนักรู้ระหว่างวัฒนธรรม ผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงทั้งความก้าวหน้าและความท้าทายในการบูรณาการแนวคิดพหุพลวัตภาษาอังกฤษโลกในหนังสือแบบเรียนภาษาอังกฤษในประเทศจีน จึงสนับสนุนให้มีการพัฒนาหนังสือแบบเรียนรู้ที่มีความครอบคลุมมากขึ้น เพื่อผู้เรียนให้มีความพร้อมสำหรับการสื่อสารในระดับโลกที่มีความซับซ้อนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.