Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของนโยบายการเงินของสหรัฐอเมริกาต่อพันธมิตรของประเทศเกิดใหม่
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yong Yoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.401
Abstract
This study examines the spillover effects of U.S. monetary policy on sovereign bonds in emerging market economies (EMEs). It evaluates the influence of various phases of U.S. monetary policy, including quantitative easing (QE) and quantitative tightening (QT), on EME sovereign bond prices and yields. The analysis pays special attention to differences in the impacts on bonds denominated in local currencies versus U.S. dollars. The results indicate that U.S. monetary policy significantly affects the prices of both USD- and local currency-denominated bonds in EMEs, except during the pre-unconventional monetary policy period. The adverse effects of U.S. monetary policy adjustments, particularly during anticipated tightening phases, are found to be more pronounced. Additionally, the findings reveal that long-term sovereign bond yields in EMEs are more sensitive to U.S. monetary policy changes than short-term yields, leading to a flattening of the yield curve during periods of U.S. policy tightening. The study highlights the crucial role of sovereign bonds in the economic stability of EMEs and underscores their vulnerabilities to external monetary shocks. It emphasizes the importance of robust policy frameworks to mitigate the global spillover effects of U.S. monetary policy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ตรวจสอบผลกระทบจากนโยบายการเงินของสหรัฐฯ ที่ส่งผ่านมายังพันธบัตรรัฐบาลในประเทศเศรษฐกิจเกิดใหม่ (EMEs) โดยวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลจากช่วงเวลาต่าง ๆ ของนโยบายการเงินของสหรัฐฯ ซึ่งรวมถึงมาตรการผ่อนคลายเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative Easing: QE) และการคุมเข้มเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative Tightening: QT) ที่มีต่อราคาพันธบัตรและผลตอบแทนพันธบัตรของ EMEs โดยเฉพาะความแตกต่างของผลกระทบระหว่างพันธบัตรที่ออกในสกุลเงินท้องถิ่นกับพันธบัตรที่ออกในสกุลเงินดอลลาร์สหรัฐฯ ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่านโยบายการเงินของสหรัฐฯ มีผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อราคาพันธบัตรของ EMEs ทั้งในสกุลเงินดอลลาร์สหรัฐฯ และสกุลเงินท้องถิ่น ยกเว้นในช่วงเวลาก่อนการใช้นโยบายการเงินแบบไม่ปกติ นอกจากนี้ ผลกระทบเชิงลบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายการเงินของสหรัฐฯ โดยเฉพาะในช่วงที่มีการคาดการณ์ว่าจะมีการคุมเข้มนโยบาย มีความรุนแรงมากยิ่งขึ้น ผลการศึกษายังแสดงให้เห็นว่าผลตอบแทนพันธบัตรรัฐบาลระยะยาวใน EMEs มีความไวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายการเงินของสหรัฐฯ มากกว่าผลตอบแทนพันธบัตรระยะสั้น ซึ่งนำไปสู่การแบนราบของเส้นอัตราผลตอบแทน (Yield Curve) ในช่วงเวลาที่สหรัฐฯ คุมเข้มนโยบายการเงิน การศึกษานี้เน้นย้ำถึงบทบาทสำคัญของพันธบัตรรัฐบาลต่อเสถียรภาพทางเศรษฐกิจของ EMEs และชี้ให้เห็นถึงความเปราะบางของพันธบัตรเหล่านี้ต่อแรงกระแทกจากนโยบายการเงินภายนอก พร้อมทั้งย้ำถึงความสำคัญของกรอบนโยบายที่แข็งแกร่งเพื่อบรรเทาผลกระทบจากการส่งผ่านนโยบายการเงินของสหรัฐฯ ในระดับโลก
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.