Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Approaches for developing management toward excellence of private schools in Phatthalung province based on the concept of life and career skills
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ชญาพิมพ์ อุสาโห
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.350
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็นของการพัฒนาการบริหารสู่ความเป็นเลิศของโรงเรียนเอกชนในจังหวัดพัทลุง ตามแนวคิดทักษะชีวิตและอาชีพ 2) เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางพัฒนาการบริหารสู่ความเป็นเลิศของโรงเรียนเอกชนในจังหวัดพัทลุง ตามแนวคิดทักษะชีวิตและอาชีพใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงบรรยาย ประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ โรงเรียนเอกชนระดับการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานในจังหวัดพัทลุง จำนวน 39 โรงเรียน กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัย จำนวน 21 โรงเรียน จากการกำหนดคุณสมบัติ ผู้ให้ข้อมูลคือ ได้แก่ ผู้บริหารและครูผู้สอน 189 คน ได้แก่ ผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียน 21 คน และ ครู 168 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ ได้แก่ 1) แบบสอบถาม เรื่อง สภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ในการบริหารสู่ความเป็นเลิศของโรงเรียนเอกชนในจังหวัดพัทลุงตามแนวคิดทักษะชีวิตและอาชีพ 2) แบบประเมินความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ของแนวทางการบริหารสู่ความเป็นเลิศของโรงเรียนเอกชนใน จังหวัดพัทลุงตามแนวคิดทักษะชีวิตและอาชีพ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ การแจกแจงความถี่ (Frequency) ค่าร้อยละ (Percentage) ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต (X) ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (SD) การวิเคราะห์ดัชนีลำดับความสำคัญของความต้องการจำเป็น (Modified Priority Needs Index: PNI [Modified]) ฐานนิยม (Mode) และการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา (Content analysis) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ผลลัพธ์ของการบริหารสู่ความเป็นเลิศที่มีความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนาสูงสุดคือ ผลลัพธ์ด้านนักเรียนและผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย (PNI [Modified] = 0.383) และการบริหารสู่ความเป็นเลิศที่มีลำดับความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนาสูงสุดคือด้านกลยุทธ์ (PNI [Modified]=0.469) มีทักษะชีวิตและอาชีพด้านการคิดริเริ่ม มีลำดับความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนาสูงสุด (PNI [Modified]=0.488) 2) แนวทางพัฒนาการบริหารสู่ความเป็นเลิศ 6 แนวทาง โดยเรียงลำดับความต้องการจำเป็น ดังนี้ (1) แนวทางพัฒนา ด้านกลยุทธ์ มี 2 แนวทางรอง และ 11 วิธีการดำเนินการ (2) แนวทางพัฒนาด้านบุคลากร มี 2 แนวทางรอง และ 7 วิธีการดำเนินการ (3) แนวทางพัฒนาด้านการปฏิบัติการ มี 2 แนวทางรอง และ 8 วิธีการดำเนินการ (4) แนวทางพัฒนาด้านการนำองค์กร มี 2 แนวทางรอง และ 7 วิธีการดำเนินการ (5) แนวทางพัฒนาด้านการวัด การวิเคราะห์ และการจัดการความรู้ มี 2 แนวทางรอง และ 7 วิธีการดำเนินการ (6) แนวทางพัฒนาด้านนักเรียนและผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียมี 2 แนวทางรอง และ 7 วิธีการดำเนินการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to 1) study the needs for the management toward excellence of private schools in Phatthalung province based on the concept of Life and career skills and 2) to develop approaches for the management toward excellence of private schools in Phatthalung province based on the concept of Life and career skills. This study was conducted using the descriptive research approach. The population consisted of 39 private schools at the basic education level in Phatthalung province. The samples were 21 school, selected by purposive sampling. The informants consisted of administrators and teachers 189 people, 21 administrators and 168 teachers. The instruments used in this study were 1) the questionnaire on the needs for the management toward excellence of private school in Phatthalung province based on the concept of Life and career skills, and 2) the evaluation form of suitability and feasibility of the developed approaches. Data was analyzed and presented using descriptive statistics, including frequency, percentage, average, standard deviation, Modified Priority Needs Index (PNI[modified]), mode, and content analysis. The results of this research showed as follows; 1) The highest priority needed for developing management toward excellence is the student and stakeholder aspect (PNI [Modified] = 0.383). The highest priority needs of developing management toward excellence is strategy improvement using (PNI [Modified] = 0.469) and the concept of Life and career skills is initiative skill (PNI [Modified] = 0.488) 2) 6 ways to develop management towards excellence were proposed. The PNI modified results were arranged in order as follows: (1) strategy improvement using 2 sub-approaches and 11 methods; (2) Workforce improvement using 2 sub-approaches and 7 methods; (3) organizational practice improvement 2 sub-approaches and 8 methods; (4) organization leading development using 2 sub-approaches and 7 methods; (5) measuring, analysis, and knowledge management improvement using 2 sub-approaches and 7 methods; (6) student and stakeholder improvement using 2 sub-approaches and 7 methods.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.