Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Instruction using PLEASE strategy to improve academic essay writing abilities of upper secondary students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิภาวรรณ วงษ์สุวรรณ์ คงเผ่า
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสอนภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.480
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการเขียนเรียงความเชิงวิชาการของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายก่อนและหลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยกลยุทธ์ PLEASE 2) วิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงความสามารถในการเขียนเรียงความเชิงวิชาการของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายระหว่างที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยกลยุทธ์ PLEASE ตัวอย่างวิจัย ได้แก่ นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย โรงเรียนคาทอลิกในสังกัดอัครสังฆมณฑลกรุงเทพฯ เขต 1 จำนวน 28 คน โดยใช้วิธีการสุ่มแบบกลุ่ม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบวัดความสามารถในการเขียนเรียงความเชิงวิชาการ เกณฑ์การประเมินงานเขียนเรียงความเชิงวิชาการ แบบวิเคราะห์ผลงานเรียงความเชิงวิชาการ และแผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยกลยุทธ์ PLEASE และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าที และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) นักเรียนมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยของความสามารถในการเขียนเรียงความเชิงวิชาการหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ 2) ผลการวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงความสามารถในการเขียนเรียงความเชิงวิชาการหลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยกลยุทธ์ PLEASE พบว่า ความสามารถในการเขียนเรียงความเชิงวิชาการของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายเปลี่ยนแปลงดีขึ้นทุกองค์ประกอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to (1) compare the academic essay writing abilities of high school students before and after using the PLEASE strategy, and (2) analyze changes in their academic essay writing abilities during the implementation of the PLEASE strategy. The participants were 28 high school students from Catholic schools under the jurisdiction of the Archdiocese of Bangkok, District 1. The research instruments included an academic essay writing ability test, Academic Essay Writing Assessment Criteria, an academic essay performance analysis form, and lesson plans based on the PLEASE strategy. Data were analyzed using mean, standard deviation, t-test, and content analysis. The findings revealed that (1) students’ average academic essay writing ability scores after instruction were significantly higher than before instruction at the .05 level, and (2) the component-based analysis showed that the students’ writing abilities improved in every aspect after learning through the PLEASE strategy.
Creative Commons License