Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Communication competencies development program using drama based training for private school administrators
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิรดี จริยารังษีโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.477
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาสภาพปัญหาสมรรถนะการสื่อสารของผู้บริหารโรงเรียนเอกชน 2) ออกแบบโปรแกรมพัฒนาสมรรถนะการสื่อสารโดยใช้ละครเป็นฐานสำหรับผู้บริหารโรงเรียนเอกชน และ 3) วิเคราะห์ผลการใช้โปรแกรมดังกล่าว การดำเนินงานแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ระยะ ระยะที่ 1 ศึกษาสมรรถนะการสื่อสารของผู้บริหารโรงเรียนเอกชนสามัญศึกษา 3 ประเภท เก็บข้อมูลจากผู้อำนวยการ 3 คน และครู 9 คน รวม 12 คน ด้วยแบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง 20 ข้อ (IOC = 0.76) พบว่าผู้บริหารต้องการพัฒนาการพูดมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ การสอนงาน การจัดการทีม และการสร้างความสัมพันธ์กับผู้ร่วมงาน ระยะที่ 2 ออกแบบโปรแกรมพัฒนาสมรรถนะการสื่อสารโดยใช้ละครเป็นฐาน ระยะเวลา 180 นาที ประกอบด้วย 6 กิจกรรม ได้แก่ 1) อารัมภบท 2) อุ่นเครื่องร่างกาย 3) ฝึกสติและจินตนาการ 4) บทบาทสมมติ 5) การสะท้อนกลับ และ 6) การสรุป โดยอาศัยความเห็นจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 5 ท่าน ผ่านการระดมสมองอย่างเป็นระบบ และได้รับการตรวจสอบความเหมาะสมด้านโครงสร้าง เนื้อหา กระบวนการ และการประเมินผล ได้โปรแกรมที่สมบูรณ์ชื่อ "ข้ามขีดจำกัดการสื่อสารด้วยโปรแกรมพัฒนาผ่านการใช้ศาสตร์ละครเป็นฐาน" ระยะที่ 3 ทดสอบประสิทธิภาพโปรแกรมกับผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียนเอกชน 3 คน สัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกก่อนและหลังเข้าร่วม รวมถึงสังเกตพฤติกรรมระหว่างการฝึกอบรม พบว่าผู้บริหารมีการพัฒนาสมรรถนะการสื่อสารด้านการพูดที่ชัดเจน กระชับ มีความมั่นใจ และการใช้น้ำเสียงอย่างเหมาะสม รวมถึงการควบคุมอารมณ์ได้ดี ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าการประยุกต์ใช้ละครเป็นฐานในการฝึกอบรมสามารถส่งเสริมการพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพการสื่อสารด้านการพูดในการบริหาร และการสร้างความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับครูของผู้บริหารโรงเรียนเอกชนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิผล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research aimed to 1) investigate communication competency issues among private school administrators, 2) design a communication competencies development program using drama based training for private school administrators, and 3) analyze the effectiveness of the program implementation. The study was conducted in three phases. Phase 1 examined communication competencies of administrators from three types of private schools. Data were collected from 3 principals and 9 teachers (total 12 participants) using a semi-structured interview form with 20 items (IOC = 0.76). The findings revealed that administrators needed to develop speaking skills most, followed by coaching, team management, and employee relationship. Phase 2 involved designing a 180-minute communication competencies development using drama based program consisting of 6 activities 1) intro, 2) body warm-up, 3) mindfulness and imagination training, 4) role-playing, 5) feedback, and 6) conclusion. The program was developed based on opinions from 5 experts through systematic brainstorming and validated for appropriateness in terms of structure, content, process, and evaluation. resulted in a complete program titled "Going beyond communication boundaries: through drama-based training." Phase 3 tested the program effectiveness with 3 private school principals through in-depth interviews before and after participation, including behavioral observation during training. The results showed that administrators demonstrated clear improvement in speaking competencies, including conciseness, confidence, appropriate voice and tone modulation, and emotional control. The research findings indicate that applying drama-based training can effectively enhance speaking communication competencies effectiveness in administration and positive relationship building with teachers among private school administrators.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.