Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sustainability reporting during the construction operations of real estate development companies listed on the stock exchange of Thailand in 2023
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัศพันธน์ ชาญวสุนันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1162
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันปัญหาการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศและผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เกิดขึ้น รวมถึงความตระหนักที่เพิ่มขึ้นต่อประเด็นทางสังคมและบรรษัทภิบาล ได้กระตุ้นให้ภาคธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์ดำเนินธุรกิจโดยยึดแนวคิดความยั่งยืนมากขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการรายงานเพื่อความยั่งยืนในช่วงระหว่างการก่อสร้างของบริษัทพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย โดยการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากรายงาน 56-1 One Report และรายงานความยั่งยืนประจำปี 2566 ของบริษัทพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ 12 แห่งที่อยู่ในบัญชีรายชื่อหุ้นยั่งยืน (THSI) ของตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ปี 2566 พร้อมทั้งสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกบุคลากรจากบริษัทกรณีศึกษา 2 แห่ง ได้แก่ บริษัท ศุภาลัย จำกัด (มหาชน) และ บริษัท เฟรเซอร์ส พร็อพเพอร์ตี้ (ประเทศไทย) จำกัด (มหาชน) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ถึงการกำหนดแนวคิดและเป้าหมายสำหรับการดำเนินงานระหว่างการก่อสร้างเพื่อความยั่งยืน แนวทางการดำเนินงานในช่วงดังกล่าว ผลการดำเนินงานที่เกิดขึ้น ตลอดจนวิเคราะห์ตัวชี้วัดของเกณฑ์และคู่มือการเข้าร่วมการประเมินความยั่งยืนของบริษัทจดทะเบียนประจำปี 2566 โดยตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย กับการรายงานความยั่งยืนในช่วงระหว่างการก่อสร้าง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) บริษัทพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ 12 แห่ง มีการกำหนดแนวคิดและเป้าหมายการดำเนินงานก่อสร้างเพื่อความยั่งยืนครอบคลุมทั้ง 3 มิติ ได้แก่ สิ่งแวดล้อม สังคม และบรรษัทภิบาล (ESG) 2) ในด้านการรายงานความยั่งยืนช่วงการก่อสร้าง พบว่า บริษัททั้ง 12 แห่ง มีการนำแนวคิดและเป้าหมายด้านความยั่งยืนมาปรับใช้ในการดำเนินงานช่วงระหว่างการก่อสร้าง โดยมิติสิ่งแวดล้อมเน้นการรายงานถึงมาตรการจัดการน้ำเสียและมลพิษทางเสียงที่เป็นระบบ การจัดการขยะและของเสีย การบริหารจัดการทรัพยากรไฟฟ้าและน้ำ การควบคุมมลพิษทางอากาศ การออกแบบอาคารที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม การเลือกใช้วัสดุที่ยั่งยืน และการวางแผนบริหารจัดการด้านความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพในทางปฏิบัติ มิติสังคมเน้นเรื่องการบริหารจัดการความปลอดภัยและอาชีวอนามัย การมีส่วนร่วมกับชุมชนและสังคม การจูงใจและรักษาพนักงาน การมีส่วนร่วมของผู้มีส่วนได้เสีย การเคารพสิทธิมนุษยชน และการพัฒนาศักยภาพแก่พนักงานผ่านกิจกรรมและนโยบายที่ชัดเจน และมิติบรรษัทภิบาลเน้นการบริหารจัดการห่วงโซ่อุปทานอย่างครอบคลุม และการนำนวัตกรรมทางธุรกิจเพื่อสังคมและสิ่งแวดล้อมมาประยุกต์ใช้ในเชิงบริหารงานก่อสร้างและเชิงวัสดุก่อสร้างอย่างเป็นรูปธรรม โดยทั้ง 3 มิติ มีการรายงานการดำเนินงานครอบคลุมขั้นตอนการวางแผน การดำเนินงาน และการติดตามประเมินผล อย่างเป็นระบบ กรณีศึกษาของศุภาลัยและเฟรเซอร์ส พร็อพเพอร์ตี้ (ประเทศไทย) แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญในการออกแบบโครงการ การจัดซื้อจัดจ้าง แผนการดำเนินงาน และการบริหารจัดการทรัพยากรที่มุ่งเน้นความยั่งยืน และ 3) ตัวชี้วัดของตลาดหลักทรัพย์ฯ ประจำปี 2566 มีความสอดคล้องกับแนวปฏิบัติการบริหารโครงการช่วงก่อสร้างในหลายด้าน อาทิ การบริหารการสื่อสาร การบริหารทรัพยากรบุคคล วัสดุ และการบริหารผู้มีส่วนได้เสีย ซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญที่ส่งเสริมความยั่งยืนในการบริหารโครงการก่อสร้าง อย่างไรก็ตาม พบว่าตัวชี้วัดอาจยังไม่ครอบคลุมในรายละเอียดเฉพาะบางประเด็นสำคัญ ได้แก่ การบริหารเวลา และการบริหารทรัพยากรด้านเครื่องจักร เนื่องจากเป็นเกณฑ์สำหรับกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมอสังหาริมทรัพย์และก่อสร้าง (PROPCON) ที่ถูกเลือกมาจากเกณฑ์ที่ใช้ร่วมกันในหลายกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรม จึงยังมีข้อจำกัดในการสะท้อนภาพรวมของการบริหารโครงการในเชิงลึกอย่างครบถ้วนและเป็นรูปธรรมในหน่วยงานก่อสร้าง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently, escalating concerns about climate change, environmental impacts, and a growing awareness of social and governance issues have prompted the real estate sector to adopt more sustainable business practices. This study aims to examine sustainability reporting during the construction phase of real estate development companies listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand. Data were collected from the 56-1 One Report and the 2023 annual sustainability reports of 12 real estate development companies included in the 2023 Thailand Sustainability Investment (THSI) list. In addition, in-depth interviews were conducted with personnel from two selected case study companies: Supalai Public Company Limited and Frasers Property (Thailand) Public Company Limited. The analysis focused on the companies’ sustainability concepts and goals, implementation strategies, performance outcomes, and the extent to which the Stock Exchange of Thailand’s 2023 sustainability assessment criteria for listed companies align with their construction-phase sustainability reporting. The findings reveal that: (1) all 12 companies have clearly established sustainability concepts and objectives for their construction activities, addressing environmental, social, and governance (ESG) dimensions; (2) in terms of construction-phase sustainability reporting, these companies have incorporated sustainability principles into their operations. For the environmental dimension, reporting emphasizes systematic management of wastewater and noise pollution, waste disposal, electricity and water use, air quality control, environmentally conscious building design, sustainable material selection, and practical biodiversity conservation plans. The social dimension focuses on occupational health and safety, community and stakeholder engagement, employee motivation and retention, human rights, and workforce development through well-defined policies and initiatives. The governance dimension underscores comprehensive supply chain management and the integration of business innovation to create environmental and social value, particularly in construction processes and material use. Reporting across all three dimensions consistently covers planning, operation, and monitoring and evaluation stages. The case studies of Supalai and Frasers Property (Thailand) underscore the significance of sustainability in project design, procurement, operational planning, and resource management. (3) Finally, The Stock Exchange of Thailand's 2023 indicators align with many aspects of construction project management practices, such as communication management, human resource management, material management, and stakeholder management, which are crucial components promoting sustainability in construction project management. However, it was found that the indicators may not fully cover specific key issues, such as time management and machinery resource management. This is because the criteria for the real estate and construction industry group (PROPCON) are derived from common criteria used across multiple industry groups, thus limiting their ability to fully and concretely reflect an in-depth overview of project management in construction entities.
Creative Commons License