Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of physical education learning activities using collaborative learning on emotional intelligence and basic handball skills of lower secondary students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธานินทร์ บุญญาลงกรณ์
Second Advisor
สุธนะ ติงศภัทิย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขศึกษาและพลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.469
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1.เปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความฉลาดทางอารมณ์และทักษะพื้นฐานกีฬาแฮนด์บอลก่อนและหลังการทดลองของกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม และ 2. เปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความฉลาดทางอารมณ์และทักษะพื้นฐานกีฬาแฮนด์บอลหลังการทดลอง ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ด้วยวิธีการเลือกแบบเจาะจง (Purposive Selection) และแบ่งนักเรียนออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ด้วยวิธีการสุ่มอย่างง่าย (Simple Random Sampling) จำนวน 60 คน โดยเป็นนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 30 คน และกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 30 คน ดำเนินการทดลองเป็นระยะเวลาทั้งสิ้น 8 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการดำเนินการทดลอง คือ แผนการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้พลศึกษาโดยใช้การเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือ (IOC = 1.00) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบประเมินความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ของเด็กอายุ 12-17 ปี (IOC = 0.94) และแบบทดสอบทักษะพื้นฐานกีฬาแฮนด์บอล (IOC = 1.00) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความฉลาดทางอารมณ์และทักษะพื้นฐานกีฬาแฮนด์บอลของกลุ่มทดลองหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความฉลาดทางอารมณ์และทักษะพื้นฐานกีฬาแฮนด์บอลหลังการทดลองของกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to 1) compare the mean scores of emotional intelligence and basic handball skills before and after the experiment between the experimental group and the control group, and 2) compare the mean scores of emotional intelligence and basic handball skills after the experiment between the experimental group and the control group. The sample group consisted of 60 Grade 7 students selected through purposive sampling and assigned into two groups by simple random sampling: 30 students in the experimental group and 30 students in the control group. The experiment was conducted over a period of 8 weeks. The experimental instrument was a cooperative learning-based physical education activity plan (IOC = 1.00). Data collection tools included the Emotional Intelligence Assessment for children aged 12–17 years (IOC = 0.94) and a basic handball skills test (IOC = 1.00). The research findings revealed that 1) the mean scores of emotional intelligence and basic handball skills in the experimental group after the experiment were significantly higher than before the experiment at the .05 level, and 2) the post-experiment mean scores of emotional intelligence and basic handball skills in the experimental group were significantly higher than those of the control group at the .05 level.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.