Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of english error identification test for testing english grammar competence of senior high school students: application of computerized dynamic assessment
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมลวรรณ ตังธนกานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการพัฒนานวัตกรรมทางการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.468
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์ (1) เพื่อพัฒนาและตรวจสอบคุณภาพของแบบทดสอบการตรวจหาข้อผิดพลาด ทางการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษในการวัดความรู้ด้านไวยากรณ์ของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 โดยการประยุกต์ใช้การประเมิน แบบพลวัตด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ และ (2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความรู้ด้านไวยากรณ์ภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ที่มีระดับผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนที่แตกต่างกัน จากการทดสอบด้วยแบบทดสอบการตรวจหาข้อผิดพลาดทางการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษ โดยการประยุกต์ใช้การประเมินแบบพลวัตด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ตัวอย่างวิจัย ได้แก่ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ปีการศึกษา 2567 สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษาลพบุรี จำนวน 300 คน เครื่องมือวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบทดสอบการตรวจหาข้อผิดพลาดทางการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษที่สร้างขึ้นโดยซอฟต์แวร์ iSpring Suite MAX มีลักษณะ เป็นแบบทดสอบประเภทเลือกตอบ 2 ระดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้สถิติบรรยาย วิเคราะห์คุณภาพแบบทดสอบฯ จากค่าความตรงเชิงเนื้อหา ค่าความยาก ค่าอำนาจจำแนก ค่าความเที่ยง และผลการประเมินความพึงพอใจผู้ใช้งานของอินเตอร์เฟสระหว่างผู้ใช้งานกับคอมพิวเตอร์ และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้1. แบบทดสอบการตรวจหาข้อผิดพลาดทางการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษครอบคลุมโครงสร้างเนื้อหาทั้งหมด 8 ด้าน ได้แก่ (1) Part of speech (2) Tense (3) Article (4) Word order (5) Comparison (6) If-clause (7) Parallelism และ (8) Subject-verb agreement รวมทั้งหมด 20 ข้อ ผลการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาของคำถามระดับ 1 มีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องระหว่าง 0.80 – 1.00 คำถามระดับที่ 2 มีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องระหว่าง 0.60 – 1.00 และสื่อกลางมีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องระหว่าง 0.60 – 1.00 ค่าความยากอยู่ระหว่าง 0.41 – 0.65 ค่าอำนาจจำแนกอยู่ระหว่าง 0.53 – 0.85 ความเที่ยงของแบบทดสอบทั้งฉบับเท่ากับ 0.91 และผลการประเมินความพึงพอใจผู้ใช้งานของอินเตอร์เฟสระหว่างผู้ใช้งานกับคอมพิวเตอร์ พบว่านักเรียน มีความพึงพอใจมากที่สุดในด้านความสามารถของระบบ ประเด็นความเร็วระบบ (M=4.35, SD=0.83)2. นักเรียนที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนระดับสูง มีความรู้ด้านไวยากรณ์รูปแบบคะแนนจริง (AS) และคะแนน จากการได้รับสื่อกลาง (MS) สูงกว่าระดับปานกลาง และต่ำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 รวมทั้งนักเรียนที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนระดับปานกลางมีความรู้ด้านไวยากรณ์รูปแบบคะแนนจริง (AS) และคะแนนจากการได้รับสื่อกลาง (MS) สูงกว่าระดับต่ำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 สำหรับรูปแบบคะแนนศักยภาพการเรียนรู้ (LPS) นักเรียนที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนระดับสูง และปานกลาง มีความรู้ด้านไวยากรณ์สูงกว่าระดับต่ำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ในขณะที่นักเรียนที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนระดับสูงกับปานกลางมีความรู้ด้านไวยากรณ์รูปแบบคะแนนศักยภาพการเรียนรู้ (LPS) ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to (1) develop and validate an English error identification test for assessing grammar competence of Grade 11 students by application of computerized dynamic assessment, and to (2) compare English grammar competence of Grade 11 students with different levels of academic achievement based on their performance on English error identification test developed under the framework of computerized dynamic assessment. The research sample consisted of 300 Grade 11 students in academic year 2024 from schools under the Secondary Educational Service Office Lopburi. The research instrument was English error identification test created using the iSpring Suite MAX program. The test was two-tier multiple choices questions. Quantitative data were analyzed using descriptive statistics. The test quality was examined in terms of content validity, item difficulty, item discrimination, reliability, and user satisfaction of the human-computer interface. The research also employed one-way analysis of variance (ANOVA) to compare grammar competence across different academic achievement groups. The research findings can be summarized as follows: 1. The test content covered eight grammatical contents, totaling 20 items, i.e., (1) Part of Speech, (2) Tense, (3) Article, (4) Word Order, (5) Comparison, (6) If-clause, (7) Parallelism, and (8) Subject-Verb Agreement. The index of item-objective congruence (IOC) for Level 1 questions ranged from 0.80 to 1.00, for Level 2 questions from 0.60 to 1.00, and for the mediation from 0.60 to 1.00. The difficulty index ranged from 0.41 to 0.65. The discrimination index ranged from 0.53 to 0.85. The internal consistency reliability of the test was 0.91. User satisfaction with the human-computer interface revealed that the highest level of satisfaction was in the system capabilities aspect, particularly the system speed, with received the highest score (M=4.35, SD=0.83). 2. Students with high academic achievement demonstrated significantly greater grammatical competence, as measured by both Actual Scores (AS) and Mediated Scores (MS), than those with medium and low academic achievement at the .05 level of significance. Similarly, students with medium academic achievement scored significantly higher than those with low academic achievement on both AS and MS. Regarding Learning Potential Scores (LPS), students in the high and medium academic achievement groups exhibited significantly greater grammatical competence than those in the low academic achievement group at the .05 level of significance. However, no statistically significant difference was found between the high and medium academic achievement groups in terms of LPS.
Creative Commons License