Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of an instructional packagebased on situated learning theoryto enhance financial capability of upper secondary students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาริณี ตรีวรัญญู
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.509
Abstract
การวิจัยและพัฒนานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาชุดการเรียนการสอนตามทฤษฎีการเรียนรู้เชิงสถานการณ์ เพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถทางการเงินของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย 2) ศึกษาประสิทธิผลของการใช้ชุดการเรียนการสอน ที่พัฒนาขึ้น โดยเปรียบเทียบความสามารถทางการเงินของผู้เรียนก่อนและหลังจากการใช้ชุดการเรียนการสอน และศึกษา การเปลี่ยนแปลงของความสามารถทางการเงินของผู้เรียน กลุ่มเป้าหมายในการวิจัยเป็นนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย โรงเรียนสาธิตแห่งหนึ่งในสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการอุดมศึกษาจำนวน 10 คน โดยใช้การเลือกแบบสมัครใจ ใช้ระยะเวลา ทดลอง 10 สัปดาห์ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบวัดความสามารถทางการเงินและแบบันทึกข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล โดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา สถิติทดสอบวิลคอกซัน และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ ดังนี้ 1. ชุดการเรียนการสอนตามทฤษฎีการเรียนรู้เชิงสถานการณ์เพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถทางการเงินของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย มีหลักการ คือ 1) การวิเคราะห์บริบทของผู้เรียนเพื่อออกแบบสถานการณ์การเรียนการสอน 2) การส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้จากการปฏิบัติในสถานการณ์จริงผ่านชุมชนแห่งการปฏิบัติอย่างต่อเนื่องจากระดับเริ่มต้นไปสู่ระดับชำนาญ 3) การออกแบบองค์ประกอบของชุมชนแห่งการปฏิบัติให้สามารถเชื่อมโยงกับบริบททางการเงินของผู้เรียน และ 4) การกำหนดบทบาทของผู้สอนให้ตอบสนองต่อการพัฒนาผู้เรียนเป็นรายบุคคล มีสาระครอบคลุมขอบเขตทางการเงิน ได้แก่ ความรู้พื้นฐาน สิทธิ การวางแผนจัดการเงิน การออม การลงทุน ความเสี่ยง และประกันภัย ชุดการเรียนการสอนนี้ ประกอบด้วยกิจกรรมการเรียน การสอน 8 กิจกรรมที่ออกแบบให้เรียงลำดับจากประเด็นการเงินใกล้ตัวไปสู่ประเด็นซับซ้อนและไกลตัว มีขั้นตอนการจัดการเรียนการสอนในแต่ละกิจกรรมแบ่งเป็น 2 ระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะที่ 1 การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลผู้เรียนเพื่อออกแบบสถานการณ์ (ระยะเตรียม) และระยะที่ 2 ระยะการจัดการเรียนการสอนผ่านสถานการณ์ (ระยะสอน) มีขั้นตอน ได้แก่ 2.1) การให้ผู้เรียนกำหนดเป้าหมายและแนวทางจัดการ 2.2) การเผชิญสถานการณ์ตามแนวทางที่กำหนด 2.3) การสะท้อนการเรียนรู้จากสถานการณ์และ 2.4) ประเมินและให้ข้อมูลสะท้อนเพื่อพัฒนาผู้เรียน ประเมินผลโดยใช้แบบวัด ประกอบกับการสังเกต สัมภาษณ์และการตรวจบันทึกสะท้อนคิด 2. ผลการศึกษาประสิทธิผลของชุดการเรียนการสอน ปรากฏว่า หลังการใช้ชุดการเรียนการสอน นักเรียนมีค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความสามารถทางการเงินสูงกว่าก่อนใช้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 เมื่อพิจารณาตามองค์ประกอบ พบว่า ความสามารถในการตัดสินใจและกำกับการดำเนินการทางการเงินมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสูงสุด รองลงมาเป็นความสามารถใน การกำหนดแนวทางการบริหารจัดการเงิน และความสามารถในการประเมินขีดความสามารถทางการเงินของตนตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพยังชี้ว่าความสามารถทางการเงินมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปในทางที่ดีขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research and development study aimed to 1) develop an instructional package based on situated learning theory to enhance the financial capability of upper secondary school students and 2) study the effectiveness of the developed instructional package by comparing the learners' financial capability before and after its implementation and studying the changes in their financial capability. The target group comprised ten upper secondary school students from a demonstration school under the Office of the Higher Education Commission, selected through voluntary participation. The experiment lasted for ten weeks. Data were collected using a financial capability assessment tool and a qualitative data recording form. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, the Wilcoxon signed-rank test, and content analysis. The research findings can be summarized as follows. 1. The instructional package based on situated learning theory to enhance the financial capability of upper secondary school students is guided by the following principles 1) analyzing the learners' contexts to design instructional situations; 2) promoting learning from practice in real situations through a community of practice, progressing continuously from novice to expert levels; 3) designing the components of the community of practice to connect with the learners' financial contexts; and 4) defining the teacher’s role to respond to individual learner development. The instructional content covers financial domains, including foundational knowledge, rights, planning, money management, saving, investing, risk, and insurance. This instructional package consists of eight sequential instructional activities, progressing from financial issues that are close to the learners' lives to more complex and distant issues. The instructional process in each activity is structured into two phases, including Phase 1) analyzing learner data to design situations (the preparation phase) and Phase 2) the instructional phase through situations (the teaching phase), which includes the following steps 2.1) letting students set goals and management guidelines, 2.2) encountering the situation according to the set guidelines, 2.3) reflecting on the learning from the situation, and 2.4) assessing and providing feedback for learner development. The evaluation was conducted using an assessment tool in conjunction with observation, interviews, and analysis of reflective journals. 2. The effectiveness study revealed that after the implementation of the instructional package, the students’ mean score of financial capability was significantly higher than before its use at the 0.05 level of significance. When considered by component, the ability in financial decision-making and self-regulation showed the highest change, followed by the ability in setting financial management guidelines, and the ability in assessing their own financial capacity, respectively. Furthermore, the qualitative data analysis also indicated a continuous positive change in financial capability.
Creative Commons License