Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relevant laws for converting high-rise and large-scale office buildings into residential buildings: a case study of Baan Sathorn-Chaophraya Condominium
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุวดี ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.456
Abstract
ภายหลังการแพร่ระบาดของโรค COVID-19 แนวโน้มการทำงานของประชาชนเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างชัดเจน โดยเฉพาะรูปแบบ Hybrid Working และ Work from Home ส่งผลให้ความต้องการใช้พื้นที่สำนักงานลดลงอย่างต่อเนื่อง ในขณะที่ความต้องการที่อยู่อาศัยในเมืองยังมีในระดับสูง การปรับเปลี่ยนอาคารสำนักงานให้เป็นอาคารอยู่อาศัยจึงเป็นแนวทางหนึ่งในการใช้ทรัพยากรที่มีอยู่ในเมืองอย่างคุ้มค่า งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาข้อกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดัดแปลงอาคารสำนักงานเป็นอาคารอยู่อาศัยรวม โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงเอกสารและสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ผู้วิจัยได้แบ่งหมวดหมู่ข้อกฎหมายออกเป็น 8 ด้านได้แก่ (1) แนวและระยะอาคาร (2) ลักษณะกายภาพอาคาร (3) ที่จอดรถยนต์ (4) ห้องน้ำและห้องส้วม (5) การรับน้ำหนักและเปลือกอาคาร (6) อัคคีภัย (7) ประปา ไฟฟ้าและแสงสว่าง และ (8) ระบบระบายอากาศและการจัดการขยะมูลฝอย โดยทำการเปรียบเทียบข้อกฎหมายระหว่างอาคารสองประเภท ได้แก่ อาคารสำนักงานและอาคารอยู่อาศัยรวม โดยมีโครงการกรณีศึกษาเพื่อวิเคราะห์รายละเอียดให้เกิดความชัดเจน พร้อมทั้งจัดกลุ่มข้อกฎหมายตามความแตกต่าง และเสนอแนวทางปฏิบัติในการใช้ข้อกฎหมาย ผลการศึกษาสามารถจำแนกความแตกต่างออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มหลักคือ (1) กลุ่มที่อาคารอยู่อาศัยรวมมีพื้นที่น้อยกว่าอาคารสำนักงาน เช่น จำนวนที่จอดรถยนต์ น้ำหนักบรรทุกจร และการจัดการขยะ ส่งผลให้สามารถใช้องค์ประกอบอาคารเดิมได้ (2) กลุ่มที่พื้นที่มีพื้นที่อาคารมากกว่า เช่น ที่ว่างนอกอาคาร หรือห้องน้ำ ห้องส้วม ส่งผลให้ต้องดัดแปลง พิจารณาพื้นที่ใช้สอยเพิ่มเติมจากพื้นที่อาคารเดิม และ (3) กลุ่มที่ข้อกฎหมายเหมือนกัน หรือใช้ร่วมกันทั้ง 2 ประเภทอาคาร เช่น อัคคีภัย, ระบบสาธารณูปโภค อย่างไรก็ตาม เนื่องจากอาคารสำนักงานที่นำมาดัดแปลงได้รับอนุญาตก่อสร้างภายใต้ข้อกฎหมายที่ใช้บังคับในช่วงเวลาหนึ่ง อาจแตกต่างจากข้อกฎหมายปัจจุบัน จึงจำเป็นต้องตรวจสอบลักษณะของอาคารเดิมเพื่อระบุข้อกฎหมายที่ใช้ในขณะก่อสร้าง และดำเนินการดัดแปลงหรือปรับปรุงเฉพาะในส่วนที่ไม่สอดคล้องกับข้อกฎหมายในปัจจุบัน หรือพิจารณาการวินิจฉัยในส่วนที่ไม่สามารถดัดแปลงได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Following the COVID-19 pandemic, work patterns shifted significantly, especially with the adoption of hybrid working and work-from-home models. These changes led to a steady decline in office space demand, while urban residential demand remained high. Converting office buildings into residential use has become a practical strategy to optimize urban resources. This study examines the legal frameworks related to converting office buildings into multi-family residential buildings. The research uses legal document analysis and expert interviews, classifying legal provisions into eight categories: (1) building alignment and setbacks, (2) physical characteristics, (3) parking, (4) restrooms and sanitation, (5) structural loads and building envelope, (6) fire protection, (7) utilities, and (8) ventilation and waste management. A comparative analysis was conducted using a case study to clarify differences and propose implementation strategies.The study identifies three main types of legal differences. The first includes cases where residential buildings require less capacity than offices, such as in parking, live loads, and waste management, allowing the reuse of existing components. The second includes requirements needing more space, like open areas and restrooms, which require structural changes. The third includes provisions shared by both building types, such as fire protection and utility systems. Since many office buildings were approved under past regulations that may differ from current ones, it is important to examine the original building conditions, identify applicable codes, and modify only non-compliant elements. Where modifications are not possible, legal interpretation or clarification may be necessary.
Creative Commons License