Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Promotion guidelines for accessing to social security of informal labour : a case study of street vendors group in Phra Nakhon district, Bangkok province
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภาค์พรรณ ตั้งตรงไพโรจน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1290
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสถานการณ์หรือการรับสวัสดิการ วิเคราะห์ปัญหา อุปสรรคและปัจจัยในการเข้าถึงประกันสังคมของกลุ่มหาบเร่แผงลอย เขตพระนคร กรุงเทพมหานครและเพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางในการส่งเสริมให้เกิดการเข้าถึงประกันสังคมของกลุ่มหาบเร่แผงลอย เขตพระนคร กรุงเทพมหานคร โดยมีกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก ได้แก่ หาบเร่แผงลอยที่อยู่ในจุดผ่อนผันทั้งหมด 5 แห่ง ได้แก่ ถนนแพร่งนรา ถนนตานี ถนนจักรเพชร พาหุรัด ตรีเพชร ถนนพาหุรัดฝั่งไชน่าเวิลด์ถนนไกรสีห์และเจ้าหน้าที่ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ ผู้อำนวยการสำนักงานประกันสังคมกรุงเทพมหานครพื้นที่ 1 เจ้าพนักงานเทศกิจชำนาญการเขตพระนครและเจ้าหน้าที่กองคุ้มครองแรงงานนอกระบบ ตลอดจนผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องเป็นจำนวนทั้งหมด 38 คนโดยใช้วิธีการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบลูกโซ่เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูล ได้แก่ การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและการทำกลุ่มสนทนาและใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแยกแยะเนื้อหาสาระและเขียนพรรณนา การศึกษาพบว่า หาบเร่แผงลอย เขตพระนคร กรุงเทพมหานคร มีจำนวนหาบเร่แผงลอยลดลงอย่างมากจากเมื่อก่อน เนื่องจากการขาดหลักประกันสังคมทำให้ไม่ได้รับความคุ้มครองเมื่อต้องเผชิญความเจ็บป่วย อุบัติเหตุหรือเหตุการณ์ที่ไม่คาดคิดต่าง ๆ ทำให้ได้รับผลกระทบและความเสี่ยงดังกล่าวโดยตรงนอกจากนี้นโยบายประกันสังคมเป็นเพียงนโยบายเดียวที่เข้ามาคุ้มครองการทำงานของหาบเร่แผงลอย ซึ่งปัญหาอุปสรรคในการเข้าถึงประกันสังคมของแรงงานนอกระบบ กรณีศึกษากลุ่มหาบเร่แผงลอย เป็นปัญหาอุปสรรคที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นระยะเวลานานและมีสาเหตุจากหลายปัจจัย ทั้งที่เกิดจากตนเอง เช่น สภาวะทางเศรษฐกิจ การขาดความรู้ความเข้าใจการไม่สนใจที่จะศึกษาการเข้าถึงประกันสังคมด้วยตนเองและเกิดจากการทำงานของภาครัฐ เช่น คุณภาพการบริการ การขาดการกระตุ้นเศรษฐกิจ ความไม่เท่ากันเกี่ยวกับสวัสดิการของแรงงานในระบบ และแรงงานนอกระบบ สภาพการทำงาน โดยการกำกับดูแลจากทางภาครัฐ ทั้งในเรื่องกฎหมายและนโยบายเป็นทั้งการส่งเสริม และการสร้างความไม่มั่นคงให้กับอาชีพหาบเร่แผงลอย ซึ่งมีความขัดแย้งกันนำไปสู่ปัญหา อุปสรรคในการเข้าถึงประกันสังคมปัจจัยในการเข้าถึงประกันสังคมของแรงงานนอกระบบ กรณีศึกษากลุ่มหาบเร่แผงลอย ได้แก่ ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ปัจจัยอนามัย ปัจจัยจูงใจและปัจจัยด้านนโยบาย โดยปัญหาอุปสรรคในการเข้าถึงประกันสังคมส่งผลกระทบโดยตรงต่อปัจจัยในการเข้าถึงประกันสังคมโดยตรง ซึ่งนำไปสู่การเสนอแนะแนวทางในการส่งเสริมการเข้าถึงประกันสังคมของแรงงานนอกระบบ ได้แก่ 1.สำนักงานประกันสังคมควรมีการจัดกิจกรรมสร้างการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับสิทธิประกันสังคมของแรงงานนอกระบบ 2.ภาครัฐความมีการจัดทำนโยบายหรือสวัสดิการที่กระตุ้นเศรษฐกิจในระยะยาว 3.ภาครัฐควรพัฒนานโยบายประกันสังคมเพื่อลดความเหลื่อมล้ำของแรงงานนอกระบบ และแรงงานในระบบ 4.สำนักงานประกันสังคมควรมีการประชาสัมพันธ์ในระบบประกันสังคมอย่างถูกต้องและชัดเจนเพื่อไม่ให้เกิดข้อมูลที่เป็นเท็จ 5.ภาครัฐควรมีการบูรณาการร่วมกันของสำนักงานเทศกิจและสำนักงานประกันสังคมเพื่อให้เกิดการส่งเสริมอาชีพหาบเร่แผงลอยอย่างแท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the welfare situation and analyze the challenges, obstacles,and factors affecting access to social security for street vendors in Phra Nakhon District, Bangkok. It also seeks to propose recommendations for promoting improved access to social security for this group. The primary sources of information include street vendors from five designated areas: Phraeng Nara road, Tani road, Chak phet road Phahurat-Tri Phet road, Phahurat road near China World, and Krai Si road. Additionally, relevant officialsfrom organizations such as Director of Bureau of Social Security Office, Bangkok Area 1, Municipal Officer, Professional Level and Informal Labor Protecting Division Officer, as well as 38 total stakeholders.They was selected by A chain-referral sampling, the instrument for collecting data was including in-depth interviews and focus group discussions. Analysis data by Descriptive statistics and Content Analysis. The results of the research found, the number of street vendors in Phra Nakhon District has significantly decreased due to the lack of social security, which results in the absence of protection in the event of illness, accidents, or unexpected events, directly impacting their livelihood and increasing vulnerability. Social security is the only policy offering protection for street vendors, and the long-standing challenges to accessing it are rooted in various factors. These include individual issues such as economic conditions, lack of awareness, and disinterest in learning about social security, as well as systemic issues such as service quality, lack of economic stimulus, inequality between formal and informal workers in terms of welfare, and work conditions. Government oversight, encompassing both laws and policies, simultaneously promotes and destabilizes the street vending profession, creating conflicting outcomes that hinder access to social security. Additionally, the factors influencing social security access for informal workers, particularly street vendors, include personal, health, motivational, and policy-related factors. Obstacles to social security access directly affect these factors, resulting in limited access to the system. This study suggests ways to improve access to social security for informal workers, specifically as follows: 1.The Social Security Office should organize awareness-building activities regarding social security rights for informal workers. 2.The government should develop policies or Social welfare that stimulate long-term economic growth. 3.Policies related to social security should be improved to reduce inequality between formal and informal sector workers. 4.The Social Security Office should publicize social security information clearly and accurately to prevent misinformation. 5.Collaboration between the Municipal Office and the Social Security Office is recommended to genuinely promote the livelihoods of street vendors.
Creative Commons License