Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effects of the board game 'Adventures in the land of risk (Riskland)' on attitude development toward disaster risk reduction among youth in Bangkok metropolitan area
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิ่งกาญจน์ จงสุขไกล
Second Advisor
อุ่นเรือน เล็กน้อย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1326
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาผลของเกมกระดานผจญภัยในดินแดนแห่งความเสี่ยง (Riskland) ที่มีต่อการสร้างเจตคติในการลดความเสี่ยงจากภัยพิบัติของเยาวชน โดยเปรียบเทียบเจตคติก่อนและหลังการจัดการเรียนรู้ผ่านเกมกระดานดังกล่าว และ (2) เสนอแนวทางในการสร้างเจตคติในการลดความเสี่ยงจากภัยพิบัติของเยาวชนโดยใช้เกมกระดาน Riskland งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลอง (Quasi-Experimental Research) ด้วยวิธีการวัดคะแนนก่อนและหลังการเรียนรู้ (One Group Pretest–Posttest Design) กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยเยาวชนในกรุงเทพมหานคร อายุระหว่าง 12–18 ปี จำนวน 30 คน ซึ่งได้รับการคัดเลือกแบบเจาะจง (Purposive Sampling) พร้อมทั้งเก็บเชิงคุณภาพจากการสังเกตพฤติกรรมระหว่างเล่นเกมกระดาน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณด้วยสถิติความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยก่อนและหลังเล่นเกมกระดาน โดยใช้สถิติ Paired Samples t-test ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ .05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ก่อนเล่นเกมกระดาน เยาวชนมีเจตคติในระดับมาก โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยรวม 3.65 และหลังการเล่นเกม ค่าเฉลี่ยเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 4.09 แสดงให้เห็นว่าเกมกระดานมีส่วนช่วยส่งเสริมเจตคติของเยาวชนในการลดความเสี่ยงจากภัยพิบัติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพจากการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างกับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง พบว่า เยาวชนมีเจตคติเชิงบวกในทุกองค์ประกอบ มีความสนุกสนาน ตื่นเต้น และมีส่วนร่วมอย่างเต็มที่ในกิจกรรม พร้อมทั้งสะท้อนความตั้งใจนำความรู้และทักษะที่ได้รับไปปรับใช้ในชีวิตจริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to (1) examine the effects of the Riskland board game on youth attitudes toward disaster risk reduction by comparing attitudes before and after participating in the game-based learning activity, and (2) propose guidelines for fostering youth attitudes toward disaster risk reduction through the use of the Riskland board game. This study employed a quasi-experimental research design using a one-group pretest–posttest method. The sample consisted of 30 youths aged 12–18 years in Bangkok, selected through purposive sampling. Qualitative data were also collected through behavioral observation during the gameplay. Quantitative data were analyzed using descriptive statistics (frequency, percentage, mean, and standard deviation), and differences between pretest and posttest scores were tested using the Paired Samples t-test at a significance level of .05. The results indicated that participants initially had a high level of positive attitudes, with a mean score of 3.65, which increased to 4.09 after playing the board game. This shows that the board game significantly contributed to enhancing youths’ attitudes toward disaster risk reduction. In addition, qualitative findings from semi-structured interviews revealed that participants expressed positive attitudes in all dimensions. They reported feeling engaged, excited, and thoroughly involved in the activity and expressed intentions to apply the acquired knowledge and skills in real-life situations.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.