Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
U.S. climate change policy: continuity and change (2009-2024)
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาณุภัทร จิตเที่ยง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.856
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้อภิปรายความต่อเนื่องและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการดำเนินนโยบายการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศของสหรัฐอเมริกาในรัฐบาลบารัค โอบามา รัฐบาลโดนัลด์ ทรัมป์ และรัฐบาลโจ ไบเดน โดยนำกรอบการศึกษาการเมืองเกี่ยวพัน (Linkage Politics) มาใช้สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างปัจจัยจากการเมืองระหว่างประเทศกับการเมืองภายในของสหรัฐอเมริกา ปัจจัยภายในประเทศที่นำมาวิเคราะห์ประกอบด้วยบทบาทของผู้นำและผู้มีอำนาจในการกำหนดนโยบายต่างประเทศ สภาพเศรษฐกิจและบทบาทของกลุ่มอิทธิพลและกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ กอปรกับปัจจัยภายนอก ที่ประกอบด้วย เหตุการณ์ทางการเมืองในระบบระหว่างประเทศ บรรยากาศทางการเมืองระหว่างประเทศและนโยบายต่างประเทศของประเทศต่าง ๆ ซึ่งส่งผลต่อการดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศของสหรัฐอเมริกา วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงรูปแบบการดำเนินนโยบายของวอชิงตัน การคาดการณ์แนวโน้มในการดำเนินนโยบายและบทบาทด้านการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศระหว่างประเทศของสหรัฐอเมริกาในอนาคต รวมถึงอธิบายกระบวนการและสาเหตุที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของการดำเนินนโยบายดังกล่าวของสหรัฐอเมริกาต่อประเด็นสภาพภูมิอากาศโลก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis discussed continuity and changes in U.S. climate policy under the Obama, Trump, and Biden administrations. Using linkage politics as a framework, the present study analyzed the connection between factors from the international and domestic politics of the United States. Domestic factors comprise the roles of leaders with authority to shape foreign policy, economic conditions, and the influence of interest groups. Together with international factors, including political issues in the international system, the international political climate, and the foreign policies of various countries, which affect the conduct of the United States’ foreign policy. By studying these factors, it is possible to observe the climate policy patterns of Washington and identify trends in policy implementation, as well as the future role of the United States in addressing global climate change. Furthermore, the present study illustrates the processes and causes that affect the effectiveness of the United States' policy implementation in addressing global climate issues.
Creative Commons License