Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An examination of how hope influences the creative behavior of digital product designers in Bangkok design agency
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กรรวิภา เมธานันทกูล
Second Advisor
ประชม ทางทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Design (ภาควิชาการออกแบบอุตสาหกรรม)
Degree Name
การออกแบบอุตสาหกรรมมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การออกแบบอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1151
Abstract
จากการเติบโตของตลาด E-commerce ในประเทศไทย ผู้ประกอบการต้องปรับตัวเพื่อแข่งขัน ส่งผลให้นักออกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์ดิจิทัลต้องพัฒนาความคิดสร้างสรรค์เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการเพิ่มศักยภาพการแข่งขัน การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความหวังและความคิดสร้างสรรค์ที่ส่งผลต่อการทำงานของนักออกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์ดิจิทัลในกรุงเทพฯ และปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อระดับความหวังและความคิดสร้างสรรค์ของนักออกแบบ กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักออกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์ดิจิทัลจาก 17 บริษัทในกรุงเทพฯ จำนวน 50 คน โดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและแบบสอบถาม ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความหวังมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับพฤติกรรมสร้างสรรค์ โดยเฉพาะในด้านการสนับสนุนแนวคิดให้เป็นที่ยอมรับ (Idea Championing) และการสร้างแนวคิด (Idea Generation) ซึ่งมีค่า R² เท่ากับ 0.41 และ 0.39 ตามลำดับ ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าการส่งเสริมความหวังและการสร้างสภาพแวดล้อมที่สนับสนุนความคิดสร้างสรรค์สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพและความสามารถในการแข่งขันในตลาด E-commerce ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Due to the rapid growth of the E-commerce market in Thailand, businesses need to adapt to remain competitive. This shift has led digital product designers to enhance their creativity, which has become a crucial factor in boosting business competitiveness. This study aims to explore the relationship between hope and creativity that affects the work of digital product designers in Bangkok, as well as the factors influencing levels of hope and creativity. The study sampled 50 digital product designers, including User Experience Designers and User Interface Designers, from 17 design firms in Bangkok, using in-depth interviews and questionnaires for data collection. The findings revealed a positive correlation between hope and creative behavior, particularly in idea championing and idea generation, with R² values of 0.41 and 0.39, respectively. The research indicates that fostering hope and creating a supportive environment for creativity can significantly enhance work performance and competitiveness in the E-commerce market.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.