Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระบวนการเกิดสภาวะเหนือพันธุกรรมของมะเร็งอัณฑะแอนติเจนในมะเร็งเซลล์ตับ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nipan Israsena
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1358
Abstract
Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) represents one of the most common causes of cancer-related death worldwide, with few available treatment options. Cancer-testis antigens (CTAs), notably from the MAGE gene family, have opened new possibilities for improving immunotherapy in HCC due to their tumor-specific expression and high immunogenicity. However, the mechanisms regulating MAGE gene expression are largely unknown. This study explored mechanisms controlling the expression of MAGE-A3 and MAGE-C2. We utilized HCC organoid cultures derived from patient HCC tissues known to represent cancer epigenetic status more accurately than cell lines to study the MAGE gene family expression patterns and promoter methylation patterns. Our findings reveal that MAGE-A3 expression is correlated with hypomethylation pattern of promoter region, whereas MAGE-C2 expression does not show such a correlation, suggesting other epigenetic mechanisms may regulate it. These findings are also confirmed by long-read sequencing which highlights vary potential of targeting DNA methylation to modulate MAGE-A3 expression in HCC. These observations suggest possibilities for targeting DNA methylation to control MAGE-A3 expression in HCC. This study supports the exploration of CTAs in cancer immunotherapy and underscores the complexity of MAGE gene regulation in HCC.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะเร็งตับชนิด Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) เป็นหนึ่งในสาเหตุที่พบบ่อยที่สุดของการเสียชีวิตจากมะเร็งทั่วโลก โดยมีทางเลือกการรักษาที่จำกัด มะเร็งอัณฑะแอนติเจน(Cancer-testis antigens, CTAs) ในกลุ่มยีน MAGE ได้ค้นพบวิธีใหม่ในการปรับปรุงการบำบัดด้วยภูมิคุ้มกันใน HCC เนื่องจากการแสดงออกเฉพาะตัวในก้อนเนื้องอกและความสามารถในการกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันที่สูงขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามกลไกที่ควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีน MAGE ยังไม่เป็นที่เข้าใจดี ทำให้งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ทำการสำรวจกลไกที่ควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีน MAGE โดยเฉพาะ MAGE-A3 และ MAGE-C2 ทำการวิจัยโดยใช้การเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์แบบจำลองแบบสามมิติของ HCC ที่ได้จากเนื้อเยื่อของผู้ป่วย ซึ่งมีการจำลองสถานะทางพันธุกรรมของมะเร็งได้ดีกว่าเซลล์ไลน์ (cell line) มาทำการศึกษาลักษณะการแสดงออกของยีนในกลุ่ม MAGE และรูปแบบการเมธิเลชันของโปรโมเตอร์ จากงานวิจัยนี้มีผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการแสดงออกของ MAGE-A3 มีความสัมพันธ์กับรูปแบบการมีระดับมธิเลชันที่ต่ำในพื้นที่โปรโมเตอร์ ขณะที่การแสดงออกของ MAGE-C2 ไม่แสดงความสัมพันธ์เช่นเดียวกัน ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าอาจมีกลไกทางพันธุกรรมอื่น ที่ควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีนนี้ โดยมีวิธีการยืนยัน โดยใช้เทคนิค long-read sequencing ได้ยืนยันการค้นพบนี้ด้วย จากผลการทดลองแสดงถึงศักยภาพในการกำหนดเป้าหมายบริเวณการเกิดเมธิเลชันของ DNA เพื่อปรับปรุงการแสดงออกของ MAGE-A3 ใน HCC การวิจัยนี้อาจจะเปิดโอกาสในการกำหนดเป้าหมายการเมธิเลชันของ DNA ในการควบคุมการแสดงออกของ MAGE-A3 ใน HCC ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้สนับสนุนการใช้ CTAs ในการบำบัดมะเร็งและเน้นย้ำถึงความซับซ้อนของการควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีน MAGE ใน HCC
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.