Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนต่อการเคลื่อนไหวของราคาหุ้น:หลักฐานจากตลาดไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Tanawit Sae Sue
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.364
Abstract
This study examines the impact of carbon emissions on stock price movements in the Thai market, focusing on whether direct (Scope 1) and indirect (Scope 2 & 3) emissions influence stock returns. Additionally, it investigates how financial leverage moderates this relationship. Using data from 173 firms listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) between 2019 and 2023, the study applies an abnormal return model to assess investor reactions to changes in carbon scores. The findings indicate that carbon emissions do not significantly impact stock prices, suggesting that Thailand’s market may not fully price carbon risk. These results align with previous studies in other emerging markets, which highlight weaker investor sensitivity to carbon risk compared to developed economies. The study provides insights for investors, policymakers, and corporate managers regarding the evolving role of carbon emissions in financial decision-making.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ตรวจสอบผลกระทบของการปล่อยคาร์บอนต่อการเคลื่อนไหวของราคาหุ้นในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ไทย โดยมุ่งเน้นว่าการปล่อยคาร์บอนโดยตรง (Scope 1) และโดยอ้อม (Scope 2 และ 3) ส่งผลต่อผลตอบแทนหุ้นหรือไม่ นอกจากนี้ยังวิเคราะห์ว่าระดับหนี้สินทางการเงินมีบทบาทในการปรับความสัมพันธ์นี้อย่างไร โดยใช้ข้อมูลจาก 173 บริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย (SET) ระหว่างปี 2019 ถึง 2023 งานวิจัยนี้ใช้โมเดลผลตอบแทนผิดปกติเพื่อวิเคราะห์ปฏิกิริยาของนักลงทุนต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของคะแนนคาร์บอน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการปล่อยคาร์บอนไม่มีผลกระทบต่อราคาหุ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าตลาดหลักทรัพย์ไทยอาจยังไม่ได้บูรณาการความเสี่ยงด้านคาร์บอนเข้าไปอย่างเต็มที่ ผลลัพธ์ดังกล่าวสอดคล้องกับงานวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้ในตลาดเกิดใหม่ที่พบว่าความอ่อนไหวของนักลงทุนต่อความเสี่ยงด้านคาร์บอนยังคงอยู่ในระดับต่ำกว่าประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้ว งานวิจัยนี้ให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกแก่ผู้ลงทุน ผู้กำหนดนโยบาย และผู้บริหารองค์กรเกี่ยวกับบทบาทที่เปลี่ยนแปลงของการปล่อยคาร์บอนในการตัดสินใจทางการเงิน
Creative Commons License