Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปิดช่องว่าง: การศึกษาปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมที่มีผลต่อการใช้เทคโนโลยีการเกษตรอัจฉริยะด้านสภาพภูมิอากาศ (CSA) ของชาวนาในจังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bualuang Faiyue
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environment, Development and Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1260
Abstract
Agriculture both contributes to and suffers from climate change, while climate-smart agriculture (CSA) aims to create environmentally friendly and resilient agri-food systems through enhanced productivity, adaptation, and mitigation. This research, focusing on Chachoengsao province, analyzes the socio-economic factors influencing rice farmers' adoption of CSA technologies, evaluates the effectiveness of current technological solutions in mitigating climate change impacts on agriculture, and identifies strategies for promoting the adoption of CSA technology. By combining the Technology Acceptance Model (TAM) and the Diffusion of Innovation (DOI) theory, this quantitative research collected surveys from 346 rice farmers across 11 districts in Chachoengsao province. Findings revealed that farm size and estimated annual income were significant predictors of CSA adoption. Farmers with more than 20 rai of rice land were 25.118 times more likely to adopt, and those earning over 200,000 THB annually were 28.756 times more likely to adopt CSA technologies. Other notable socio-economic factors significantly influencing adoption included cooperative membership, peer influence, and training attendance related to CSA technologies. The study showed that 82.6% of CSA users perceived technologies as "Highly Effective" or "Effective." Key perceived benefits included improving rice yields (58.7%), improving labor efficiency (52.9%), and reducing farm costs (45.9%). However, multivariate analysis revealed this perception alone did not significantly increase willingness to adopt. Key barriers to willingness included a lack of government support. Preferred promotional strategies highlighted training (73.0%), financial assistance (61.2%), and government support (60.9%). This research emphasizes that understanding socio-economic factors is crucial for fostering sustainable practices. It recommends targeted financial assistance, technical training, and peer-driven initiatives to promote CSA adoption in Chachoengsao, making significant contributions to discussions on technological innovation and sustainable agricultural and food systems.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเกษตรกรรมเป็นทั้งสิ่งที่ทำให้เกิดผลกระทบและได้รับผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ ขณะที่เทคโนโลยีการเกษตรอัจฉริยะด้านสภาพภูมิอากาศ (Climate-Smart Agriculture: CSA) ถูกสร้างขึ้นมา เพื่อส่งเสริมระบบการเกษตรที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและมีความยืดหยุ่นในการเพิ่มผลผลิต การปรับตัว และการบรรเทาผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการยอมรับเทคโนโลยี CSA ของชาวนาในจังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา ประเมินประสิทธิภาพของเทคโนโลยี CSA ที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบันในการลดผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ และหาแนวทางในการส่งเสริมการใช้เทคโนโลยี CSA โดยใช้ทฤษฎีการยอมรับเทคโนโลยี (Technology Acceptance Model: TAM) และทฤษฎีการแพร่กระจายนวัตกรรม (Diffusion of Innovation: DOI) งานวิจัยเชิงปริมาณนี้ทำการเก็บข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามจากชาวนาจำนวน 346 รายใน 11 อำเภอในจังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา ผลการวิจัยพบว่าขนาดพื้นที่นาและประมาณการณ์รายได้ต่อปีมีนัยสำคัญต่อการยอมรับเทคโนโลยี CSA ชาวนาที่มีพื้นที่นามากกว่า 20 ไร่ มีแนวโน้มที่จะนำเทคโนโลยี CSA มาใช้มากกว่า 25.118 เท่า และชาวนาที่มีรายได้ต่อปีเกิน 200,000 บาท มีแนวโน้มมากกว่าถึง 28.756 เท่า ปัจจัยด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคมอื่น ๆ ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการใช้เทคโนโลยี CSA ได้แก่ การเป็นสมาชิกสหกรณ์ อิทธิพลจากเพื่อนชาวนา และการเข้าร่วมการฝึกอบรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเทคโนโลยี CSA โดยข้อมูลจากการศึกษาพบว่าร้อยละ 82.6 ของชาวนาที่ใช้เทคโนโลยี CSA ระบุว่าเทคโนโลยีดังกล่าว “มีประสิทธิภาพสูง” หรือ “มีประสิทธิภาพ” มีประโยชน์ที่เห็นได้ชัด ได้แก่ การเพิ่มผลผลิตข้าว (ร้อยละ 58.7) การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพแรงงาน (ร้อยละ 52.9) และการลดต้นทุนการทำนา (ร้อยละ 45.9) อย่างไรก็ตาม การวิเคราะห์เชิงพหุคูณพบว่าการรับรู้ในประสิทธิภาพเพียงอย่างเดียวนั้นไม่สามารถเพิ่มความเต็มใจในการนำเทคโนโลยี CSA มาใช้ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อุปสรรคสำคัญที่ขัดขวางความเต็มใจในการใช้เทคโนโลยี CSA คือการขาดการสนับสนุนจากภาครัฐ กลยุทธ์การส่งเสริมที่ชาวนาต้องการมากที่สุด ได้แก่ การฝึกอบรม (ร้อยละ 73.0) การสนับสนุนทางการเงิน (ร้อยละ 61.2) และการสนับสนุนจากรัฐบาล (ร้อยละ 60.9) งานวิจัยนี้เน้นย้ำว่า การทำความเข้าใจปัจจัยด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคมมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งต่อการส่งเสริมแนวทางการเกษตรที่ยั่งยืน และเสนอแนะให้มีการให้ความช่วยเหลือทางการเงินแบบเฉพาะกลุ่ม การฝึกอบรมด้านเทคนิค และการส่งเสริมโดยใช้กลไกเครือข่ายชาวนา เพื่อผลักดันให้เกิดการนำเทคโนโลยี CSA ไปใช้ในจังหวัดฉะเชิงเทราอย่างเป็นรูปธรรม ซึ่งถือเป็นส่วนสำคัญในการขับเคลื่อนนวัตกรรมทางการเกษตรและระบบอาหารที่ยั่งยืนในระยะยาว
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.