Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระบวนการทางเลือกและผลต่อประสิทธิภาพทางระบบสืบพันธุ์หลังการเลิกใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะในสารละลายน้ำเชื้อพ่อสุกร
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Padet Tummaruk
Second Advisor
Jane M. Morrell
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Obstetrics, Gynaecology & Reproduction (ภาควิชาสูติศาสตร์-เธนุเวชวิทยาและวิทยาการสืบพันธุ์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Theriogenology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1319
Abstract
Artificial insemination (AI) with antibiotic-free alternatives in boar semen extenders is becoming essential for promoting environmentally sustainable practices in the global swine industry. Comprising 4 parts, this thesis aimed to investigate the boar fecal and seminal microbiomes in relation to semen quality and probiotic supplementation in an antibiotic-free feeding program. In addition, the characteristics of semen doses treated with alternative methods and their effects on the reproductive performance of sows inseminated with these semen doses are examined. (i) To investigate the fecal and seminal microbiomes of boars in relation to semen quality and the effects of transitioning from antibiotics to probiotics within an antibiotic-free feeding regimen. A total of 21 fecal and 21 semen samples were collected from seven Duroc boars at three different time points: before antibiotic withdrawal (Day 0, serving as the control), after 48 days (Day 48), and after 96 days (Day 96). On Day 96, sperm characteristics, including total sperm motility (-17.5%, P = 0.024), sperm viability (-20.4%, P = 0.002), and acrosome integrity (-25.8%, P = 0.002), were significantly lower compared to Day 0. No significant differences were observed in total bacterial count or Lactobacillus sp. count across the three time points (P > 0.05). However, Gram-negative bacteria in fresh semen increased from 69.5% on Day 0 to 88.0% on Day 96. Enterobacterales, and E. coli Gammaproteobacteria as the dominant bacterium on Day 96 following the transition from antibiotics to probiotics. The alpha and beta diversity of the fecal microbiome showed significant differences between Day 0 and Day 96 (P = 0.048). However, no significant differences were observed in the alpha and beta diversity of the seminal microbiome (P > 0.05). (ii) To investigate the effect of adding ethyl lauroyl arginate (ELA), encapsulated in organic nanoparticles to a semen extender without antibiotics on sperm quality and bacterial load during short-term storage. Semen samples were extended with 0, 5, 10, or 15 ppm ELA and stored for four days. Bacterial load was higher in the 0 ppm (3.9 log) group than in the 10 ppm (3.3 log, P = 0.045) and 15 ppm (3.2 log, P = 0.010) groups. No significant differences were found in motility, viability, or membrane integrity between the 0 and 5 ppm groups. However, total motility was higher in the 0 ppm group (69.6%) than in the 10 ppm (58.6%, P = 0.031) and 15 ppm (55.1%, P = 0.006) groups. (iii) To compare bacterial load and sperm quality in samples diluted in extender with or without antibiotics and stored at 4°C for four days after Single Layer Centrifugation (SLC) through low density Porcicoll, with conventionally prepared samples in extender with antibiotics, stored at 16–18°C for the same period, serving as controls. In total, nine ejaculates were divided into each group. The sperm quality in the original samples was similar between those with and without antibiotics. On Day 4, the bacterial count did not differ between the controls stored at 17°C with antibiotics and the SLC through low density Porcicoll samples stored at 4°C without antibiotics. The proportion of dead sperm increased in the controls at 17°C from 28.12% on Day 0 to 32.88% on Day 4 (P < 0.05). For DNA fragmentation (%DFI) in the controls, there was an increase from 1.5% on Day 0 to 6.1% on Day 4 (P < 0.01). However, on Day 4, there was no deterioration in %DFI in the cold-stored samples, with values of 2.0% and 1.9% for SLC samples with and without antibiotics, respectively. (iv) To explore the reproductive performance of sows inseminated with semen doses prepared by Single Layer Centrifugation (SLC) through low density Porcicoll (SLC group, n = 97) in comparison to sows inseminated with semen doses treated with antibiotics (CONTROL group, n= 103). No significant differences in non-return rate, conception rate and farrowing rate were observed between the SLC and CONTROL groups (P > 0.05). Nevertheless, the total number of piglets born per litter in the SLC group was higher than in the CONTROL group (14.6 ± 0.9 vs. 12.3 ± 0.6, respectively, P = 0.049). Interestingly, the prevalence of stillbirth in the SLC group was lower than in the CONTROL group (6.2% vs. 11.6%, respectively, P < 0.001). In conclusion, this thesis comprehensively clarifies that the increase in Gram-negative opportunistic pathogens, including Gammaproteobacteria, Enterobacterales, and E. coli, is linked to reduced semen quality after switching from antibiotics to probiotics with no connection between fecal and seminal microbiome changes. Moreover, it introduces new possibilities for antibiotic alternatives in semen extenders to reduce the risk of antimicrobial resistance and integrate them in the AI practice. At the concentration of 5 ppm, ELA encapsulated in organic nanoparticles effectively controls bacterial load without negatively affecting key sperm characteristics. No adverse effect on sperm quality and can reduce bacterial load in boar semen when boar semen was prepared by SLC and stored for 4 days at 4 °C without antibiotics. No detrimental impact on either fertility or fecundity traits but showed potential benefits in increasing the total number of piglets born per litter and reducing in the stillbirth rate when employing sperm doses after SLC through a low density colloid.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การใช้ทางเลือกแทนยาปฏิชีวนะในสารละลายน้ำเชื้อของพ่อสุกรได้รับความความสนใจมากขึ้นในการผสมเทียม (AI) สุกรเพื่อให้เกิดความยั่งยืนต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม เรื่องนี้จึงกำลังกลายเป็นเรื่องสำคัญมากขึ้นเรื่อยๆ ในอุตสาหกรรมสุกรทั่วโลก วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ประกอบด้วย 4 ส่วนมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะของน้ำเชื้อที่ผ่านการจัดการด้วยวิธีทางเลือกและผลของน้ำเชื้อเหล่านี้ต่อ สมรรถภาพการสืบพันธุ์ของแม่สุกรที่ได้รับการผสมเทียมด้วยน้ำเชื้อดังกล่าว นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาไมโครไบโอมในอุจจาระและน้ำเชื้อของพ่อสุกร สัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพน้ำเชื้อ และการเสริมโปรไบโอติกในโปรแกรมการเลี้ยงแบบปลอดยาปฏิชีวนะ (i) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของไมโครไบโอมในอุจจาระและน้ำเชื้อของพ่อสุกรกับคุณภาพน้ำเชื้อและผลของการเปลี่ยนจากการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะไปสู่การใช้โปรไบโอติกในโปรแกรมการให้อาหารพ่อสุกรแบบปลอดยาปฏิชีวนะโดยเก็บตัวอย่างอุจจาระและน้ำเชื้อจากพ่อสุกรพันธุ์ดูร็อค 7 ตัว รวม 21 ตัวอย่าง ใน 3 ช่วงเวลา ได้แก่ ก่อนหยุดใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะ (Day 0), หลังจาก 48 วัน (Day 48) และ 96 วัน (Day 96) พบว่าในวันที่ 96 คุณลักษณะของอสุจิลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ได้แก่ การเคลื่อนไหวของอสุจิโดยรวม (-17.5%, P = 0.024), การมีชีวิตของอสุจิ (-20.4%, P = 0.002) และความสมบูรณ์ของอโครโซม (-25.8%, P = 0.002) ผลการวิจัยไม่พบความแตกต่างในจำนวนแบคทีเรียทั้งหมด และ Lactobacillus sp. ระหว่างช่วงเวลา (P > 0.05) อย่างไรก็ตามแบคทีเรียแกรมลบในน้ำเชื้อสดเพิ่มจาก 69.5% ในวันที่ 0 เป็น 88.0% ในวันที่ 96 โดย Enterobacterales และ E.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.