Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างจุดความร้อนและปัจจัยภูมิประเทศ – อุตุนิยมวิทยา ในประเทศไทยและประเทศข้างเคียง
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Santi Pailoplee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Geology (ภาควิชาธรณีวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Earth Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.928
Abstract
Air pollution is a critical issue in many countries and has become a significant problem in Southeast Asia. Wildfires, agricultural burning, and biomass burning are major sources of pollution emissions. This study aims to analyze hotspot activity and study the relationship between hotspots and geographic-meteorological factors in Thailand and neighboring countries. MODIS hotspot data were analyzed using the frequency-magnitude distribution (FMD) and geography-meteorology factors. The results indicate that areas with high hotspot activity were mainly found in northwestern to eastern Cambodia and northern Laos. Additionally, northern Laos and some pockets in Myanmar showed high hotspot intensity, capable of generating a maximum Fire Radiative Power (FRP) >1,000 MW. The return periods for 8, 20, 40, and 120 MW were found to be 0.05, 0.1, 0.5, and 1 year, respectively. In the next 50 years, parts of Thailand, Myanmar, and Cambodia will have a 0–60% probability of experiencing 120 MW fires. Fires are more frequent at low elevations, on gentle slopes, and across all aspects (excluding flat areas). Moreover, higher elevations, steeper slopes tend to experience more high-intensity fires. It can be inferred that fire intensity is not primarily influenced by temperature, precipitation, or relative humidity. Instead, other factors, such as fuel availability and human activities, may play a more significant role.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มลพิษทางอากาศเป็นปัญหาสำคัญในหลายประเทศ และได้กลายเป็นปัญหาใหญ่ในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ โดยไฟป่า การเผาในพื้นที่เกษตร และการเผาชีวมวล เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการปล่อยมลพิษ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมของจุดความร้อน และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างจุดความร้อนกับปัจจัยภูมิประเทศ-อุตุนิยมวิทยา ในประเทศไทยและประเทศข้างเคียง ข้อมูลจุดความร้อนจากดาวเทียม MODIS ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้สมการความสัมพันธ์การกระจายความถี่-ขนาด ร่วมกับปัจจัยภูมิประเทศ-อุตุนิยมวิทยา ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า พื้นที่ที่มีอัตราการเกิดจุดความร้อนสูงส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในพื้นที่ทางตะวันตกเฉียงเหนือถึงตะวันออกของประเทศกัมพูชา และทางตอนเหนือของประเทศลาว นอกจากนี้ บริเวณตอนเหนือของประเทศลาวและบางพื้นที่ของประเทศพม่า พบว่ามีความเข้มข้นของจุดความร้อนสูง ซึ่งสามารถปล่อยพลังงานสูงที่สุดได้มากกว่า 1,000 เมกะวัตต์ คาบอุบัติซ้ำของการปล่อยพลังงานที่ระดับ 8, 20, 40 และ 120 เมกะวัตต์ มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.05, 0.1, 0.5 และ 1 ปี ตามลำดับ ในอีก 50 ปีข้างหน้า บางพื้นที่ของประเทศไทย พม่า และกัมพูชา มีโอกาส 0–60% ที่จะเกิดไฟที่มีความรุนแรงระดับ 120 เมกะวัตต์ ไฟมีแนวโน้มเกิดถี่ในพื้นที่ที่อยู่ในระดับความสูงต่ำ พื้นที่ลาดชันเล็กน้อย และในทุกทิศลาดเอียง (ยกเว้นพื้นที่ราบ) ในทางตรงกันข้าม พื้นที่ที่มีระดับความสูงและความชันมากกว่า มีแนวโน้มที่จะเกิดไฟที่มีความรุนแรงสูง และคาดได้ว่าความรุนแรงของไฟไม่ได้ถูกควบคุมโดยอุณหภูมิ ปริมาณฝน หรือความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ เป็นหลัก แต่อาจได้รับอิทธิพลจากปัจจัยอื่น เช่น ปริมาณเชื้อเพลิงและกิจกรรมของมนุษย์ในพื้นที่ ซึ่งอาจมีบทบาทสำคัญมากกว่า
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.