Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของรายการเรียลลิตี้เกาหลีต่อแนวโน้มการท่องเที่ยวในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ โดยมุ่งเน้นการศึกษาของที่ประเทศไทยและเวียดนาม
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yong Yoon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1265
Abstract
This study explores the immediate influence of Korean reality shows, which impact has not been thoroughly studied, on tourism trends in Southeast Asia, specifically in Vietnam and Thailand. The research fills the gap in existing literature by investigating the correlation between media studies and tourism, highlighting the role of screening culture in shaping travel behavior, and proposing strategies for Vietnam and Thailand to take advantage of this phenomenon. Employing a nowcasting methodology, the research analyzes online search interest data from Naver Trends for a period of 30 days before and after the broadcast of selected Korean reality show episodes filmed in these two countries to identify the real – time fluctuations in online searches for Vietnamese and Thai destinations and cuisines featured in the shows. Empirical findings demonstrate a statistically significant and immediate increase in online search volume for featured Southeast Asian destinations and related keywords following episode broadcasts, suggesting a positive correlation between media exposure and initial travel interest. However, the study also shows that while online searches go up right after the episodes air, this doesn't always mean that the number of tourists visiting those places increases at the same time, highlighting that travel decisions involve several steps and are affected by different external factors.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้สำรวจอิทธิพลในทันทีของรายการเรียลลิตี้เกาหลี ซึ่งเป็นผลกระทบที่ยังไม่ได้รับการศึกษาอย่างละเอียด ต่อแนวโน้มการท่องเที่ยวในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ โดยเฉพาะในประเทศเวียดนามและประเทศไทย การวิจัยนี้เติมเต็มช่องว่างในวรรณกรรมที่มีอยู่ด้วยการตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการศึกษาด้านสื่อและการท่องเที่ยว เน้นย้ำบทบาทของวัฒนธรรมการรับชมในการกำหนดพฤติกรรมการเดินทาง และเสนอแนะกลยุทธ์สำหรับเวียดนามและประเทศไทยเพื่อใช้ประโยชน์จากปรากฏการณ์นี้ ด้วยการใช้วิธีการพยากรณ์เชิงปัจจุบัน (nowcasting) การวิจัยนี้ได้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลความสนใจในการค้นหาออนไลน์จาก Naver Trends เป็นระยะเวลา 30 วันก่อนและหลังการออกอากาศรายการเรียลลิตี้เกาหลีบางตอนที่ถ่ายทำในสองประเทศดังกล่าว เพื่อระบุความผันผวนแบบเรียลไทม์ในการค้นหาออนไลน์สำหรับสถานที่ท่องเที่ยวและอาหารเวียดนามและไทยที่ปรากฏในรายการ ผลการวิจัยเชิงประจักษ์แสดงให้เห็นถึงการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติและในทันทีของปริมาณการค้นหาออนไลน์สำหรับจุดหมายปลายทางในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้และคำค้นหาที่เกี่ยวข้องหลังจากการออกอากาศรายการ ซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกระหว่างการเปิดรับสื่อและความสนใจในการเดินทางเบื้องต้น อย่างไรก็ตาม การศึกษาครั้งนี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่า แม้การค้นหาออนไลน์จะเพิ่มขึ้นทันทีหลังจากการออกอากาศตอนต่างๆ แต่ก็ไม่ได้หมายความเสมอไปว่าจำนวนนักท่องเที่ยวที่เดินทางไปยังสถานที่เหล่านั้นจะเพิ่มขึ้นพร้อมกัน ซึ่งเน้นย้ำว่าการตัดสินใจเดินทางนั้นเกี่ยวข้องกับหลายขั้นตอนและได้รับผลกระทบจากปัจจัยภายนอกที่แตกต่างกัน
Creative Commons License