Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เพิ่มสมรรถนะการแนะนำแบบใช้ข้อมูลทางสังคมบนโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบกราฟโดยใช้ลักษณะเฉพาะที่เปลี่ยนแปลงแบบพลวัตของผู้ใช้งาน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Saranya Maneeroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.927
Abstract
In recent developments, social recommendation frameworks have increasingly employed Graph Neural Networks (GNNs) to model social connections among users, encompassing both immediate and more distant relationships within the network. Nonetheless, current advanced models encounter challenges related to the limited number of propagation steps they can perform on the graph. Messages originating from distant nodes often diminish the distinct features of the target user, resulting in more homogeneous representations that are difficult to differentiate. This issue is known as over-smoothing. Several approaches have been proposed to address this, aiming to preserve individual user traits by incorporating auxiliary information into GNN-based models. However, these methods typically overlook the evolving nature of user preferences over time and generally struggle to maintain discriminative power after only a few iterations. To overcome this, we introduce an innovative technique that combines user-specific features derived from historical interaction data through a sequential modeling component. This strategy slows down the convergence process of node representations, enabling the system to capture the dynamic aspects of user preferences better. By embedding these temporal user characteristics into the GNN framework, the model can more effectively utilize information from higher-order network neighbors for user profiling, resulting in enhanced recommendation accuracy and overall performance. Empirical evaluations on three benchmark datasets reveal that our proposed approach surpasses existing leading social recommendation methods.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในช่วงไม่กี่ปีที่ผ่านมา ระบบคำแนะนำทางสังคมได้มีการใช้เครือข่ายประสาทเทียมกราฟ (GNNs) อย่างแพร่หลายเพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมระหว่างผู้ใช้ ซึ่งรวมถึงความสัมพันธ์ในระดับใกล้และระดับสูงกว่า อย่างไรก็ตาม แบบจำลองขั้นสูงปัจจุบันยังคงประสบกับปัญหาเกี่ยวกับจำนวนรอบของการแพร่ข้อมูลที่สามารถดำเนินการบนกราฟได้ ข้อความที่มาจากโหนดในระดับสูงกว่ามักทำให้ลักษณะเฉพาะของผู้ใช้เปลี่ยนแปลงไปจนกลายเป็นข้อมูลที่ซ้ำซ้อน ส่งผลให้แบบจำลองสร้างข้อมูลตัวแทนของผู้ใช้ที่มีความคล้ายคลึงและแยกแยะได้ยาก ซึ่งเป็นปรากฏการณ์ที่เรียกว่าปัญหาการปรับเรียบที่มากเกินไป (over-smoothing) หลายงานได้พยายามแก้ไขปัญหานี้โดยการเพิ่มข้อมูลเสริมเข้าไปในโมเดล GNN ที่เน้นเรื่องความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคม แต่กลับมองข้ามความเปลี่ยนแปลงตามกาลเวลาของความสนใจของผู้ใช้ ซึ่งมักจะไม่หยุดนิ่ง ทำให้โมเดลเหล่านั้นยังคงประสบกับปัญหาเดิมหลังจากการแพร่ข้อมูลในจำนวนรอบน้อย ๆ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางแก้ไข เราจึงนำเสนอแนวคิดใหม่นี้โดยผสมผสานข้อมูลลักษณะเฉพาะของผู้ใช้จากประวัติการโต้ตอบในอดีตด้วยโมเดลเชิงลำดับเวลา ซึ่งช่วยชะลอการรวมข้อมูลและทำให้แบบจำลองสามารถจับความเปลี่ยนแปลงของความสนใจของผู้ใช้ในเวลาได้ดีขึ้น การบูรณาการข้อมูลลักษณะเฉพาะเหล่านี้เข้ากับ GNN จะช่วยให้โมเดลสามารถใช้ประโยชน์จากข้อมูลจากระดับความสัมพันธ์ในเครือข่ายที่ลึกขึ้นสำหรับการสร้างโปรไฟล์ผู้ใช้ ซึ่งนำไปสู่การปรับปรุงความแม่นยำและประสิทธิภาพของคำแนะนำ ผลการทดลองของเราแสดงให้เห็นว่าแนวทางที่นำเสนอนี้ทำงานได้ดีกว่าโมเดลคำแนะนำทางสังคมแบบเดิมในชุดข้อมูลมาตรฐานทั้งสามชุด
Creative Commons License