Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาวงรอบระบบสืบพันธุ์ โดยเฉพาะชีวนิเวศจุลชีพในเวสติบูลของช้างเอเชีย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kaywalee Chatdarong
Second Advisor
Taweepoke Angkawanish
Third Advisor
Pierre Comizzoli
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Obstetrics, Gynaecology & Reproduction (ภาควิชาสูติศาสตร์-เธนุเวชวิทยาและวิทยาการสืบพันธุ์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Theriogenology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1316
Abstract
This dissertation aimed to advance the understanding of reproductive physiology and health in Asian elephants, providing critical insights and innovative methodologies for reproductive management. Chapter II established a foundational framework for normal reproductive cycling, detailing the luteal and follicular phases, and introduced a simplified, practical body condition score (BCS) method as a diagnostic tool for assessing general health and welfare. It highlighted unresolved reproductive issues, such as abnormal cycling, and revealed that progesterone peaks, with the majority (53.57%), and the onset of the follicular phase predominantly occurred during the rainy season. Monitoring ovulation and maintaining a standard BCS during the rainy season were recommended practices. The first methodologies were developed for collecting vaginal vestibule samples for cytological (Chapter III) and microbiome (Chapter IV) analysis. In Chapter III, vaginal vestibule pH dynamics and the turnover of exfoliated epithelial cells were shown to be hormonally regulated, defining all four estrous cycle phases—proestrus, estrus, metestrus, and diestrus—in regularly cycling Asian elephants. In particular, the presence of the most superficial cells and the most alkaline pH served as key indicators for estrus. The study also validated a field-applicable approach that combined pH measurements with cytological staining techniques to monitor estrous cycle phases. Chapter IV explored the vaginal vestibule microbiome, revealing significant differences in taxonomic composition and diversity between the luteal and follicular phases. Greater bacterial diversity was detected during the luteal phase, likely influenced by hormonal fluctuations, particularly progesterone dominance. Collectively, this research provided novel methodologies and insights into reproductive physiology, estrous cycle monitoring, and vaginal vestibule microbiome dynamics in Asian elephants. The findings offered practical tools and strategies to enhance reproductive management, inform breeding strategies, optimize breeding success, and support the long-term conservation of captive elephant populations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาองค์ความรู้ด้านสรีรวิทยาการสืบพันธุ์และด้านสุขภาพในช้างเอเชีย ผ่านข้อมูลและการจัดการที่ช่วยยกระดับระบบสืบพันธุ์ของช้างดังกล่าว ในบทที่ 2 ได้อธิบายและให้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับวงรอบการสืบพันธุ์ปกติอย่างละเอียด โดยเน้นจำเพาะที่ระยะลูทีลและฟอลลิคูลาร์ พร้อมทั้งอธิบายวิธีการประเมินคะแนนความสมบูรณ์ของร่างกาย ซึ่งสามารถนำไปปฏิบัติและปรับใช้เพื่อเป็นเครื่องมือวินิจฉัยสุขภาพและสวัสดิภาพต่อไป การศึกษานี้ยังมุ่งเน้นแก้ไขปัญหาที่พบมากในช้างเอเชีย เช่น ความผิดปกติของวงรอบการเป็นสัด นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าช่วงเวลาของระดับโปรเจสเตอโรนที่สูงสุดในช้าง (53.57%) และการเริ่มต้นของระยะฟอลลิคูลาร์มักเกิดขึ้นในช่วงฤดูฝน ดังนั้นจึงแนะนำให้มีการติดตามการตกไข่และรักษาระดับความสมบูรณ์ของร่างกายให้ได้มาตรฐานในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังได้พัฒนาแนวทางใหม่ในการเก็บตัวอย่างจากบริเวณช่องคลอดส่วนเวสทิบูล เพื่อใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ทางเซลล์วิทยาในบทที่ 3 และการศึกษาไมโครไบโอมในบทที่สี่ ซึ่งในบทที่ 3 พบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างของช่องคลอดส่วนเวสทิบูล และการผลัดเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวมีการควบคุมผ่ารฮอร์โมน ส่งผลให้สามารถระบุระยะทั้งสี่ของวงรอบการเป็นสัด ได้แก่ ระยะโพรเอสทรัส เอสทรัส เมทเอสทรัส และไดเอสทรัสในช้างเอเชียที่มีวงรอบการเป็นสัดปกติได้ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการพบเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวชั้นนอกร่วมกับค่าความเป็นด่างสูงสุดเป็นตัวชี้วัดสำคัญของระยะเป็นสัด นอกจากนี้การศึกษายังได้พัฒนาวิธีการตรวจภาคสนามที่ผสานการวัดค่าความเป็นด่างร่วมกับการย้อมสีทางเซลล์วิทยา เพื่อใช้ในการติดตามวงรอบการเป็นสัดของช้างเอเชียได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ในบทที่ 4 ได้ศึกษาไมโครไบโอมในช่องคลอดส่วนเวสทิบูล โดยพบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญขององค์ประกอบและความหลากหลายทางชนิดพันธุ์ของแบคทีเรียระหว่างระยะลูทีลและฟอลลิคูลาร์ โดยในระยะลูทีลพบความหลากหลายของแบคทีเรียสูงกว่า ซึ่งอาจได้รับอิทธิพลจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของฮอร์โมนโปรเจสเตอโรน โดยสรุปแล้ว วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำเสนอแนวทางและองค์ความรู้ใหม่เกี่ยวกับสรีรวิทยาการสืบพันธุ์ การติดตามวงรอบการเป็นสัด และพลวัตของจุลชีพในช่องคลอดส่วนเวสทิบูลของช้างเอเชีย ผลการศึกษานี้ สามารถใช้เป็นเครื่องมือประกอบการวางแผนเพื่อใช้ในการจัดการระบบสืบพันธุ์ การผสมพันธุ์ และการเพิ่มอัตราความสำเร็จในการสืบพันธุ์ เพื่อการอนุรักษ์ประชากรช้างในที่เลี้ยงอย่างยืนยาว
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.