Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองการควบคุมที่เหมาะสมของการฉีดวัคซีนสำหรับแบบจำลองระบาดวิทยา เอสวีไอเอชอาร์โควิด-19
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kitiporn Plaimas
Second Advisor
Ratinan Boonklurb
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.924
Abstract
Infectious disease modeling plays a crucial role in understanding and managing epidemic outbreaks. Mathematical models, combined with control strategies, can help guide effective interventions and policy making. In this study, we examined an epidemic model, so-called SV IHR, which is an extended SIR model with additional states to incorporate vaccination and treatment. Our goal is to determine parameters known as controls; specifically, the vaccination proportion, through the framework of the optimal control problems. We defined an objective function and explored the control strategies that optimize it. Numerical simulations were then performed to illustrate the dynamics of the epidemic both with and without the application of optimal control. Finally, we compared the theoretical results with real data over a specific time period. However, the practical implementation of optimal control posed significant challenges, as immediate and simultaneous vaccination of the entire population is infeasible.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แบบจำลองกาารติดเชื้อมีบทบาทสำคัญในการเข้าใจและบริหารจัดการเกี่ยวกับการแพร่ โรคระบาด แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่มีกลยุทธ์การควบคุมรวมเข้าไปด้วยสามารถช่วยชี้แนะ กระบüนการและการกำหนดนโยบายได้ ในการศึกษานี้ เราพิจารณาแบบจำลองทางระบาดวิทยา ที่เรียกว่า เอสวีไอเฮชอาร์ ซึ่งขยายมาจากแบบจำลองเอสไออาร์ โดยเพิ่มการฉีดวัคซีนและการ รักษาที่โรงพยาบาลเข้าไปด้วย โดยมีเป้าหมายเพื่อกำหนดตัวแปรเสริมซึ่งทราบกันในชื่อการ ควบคุม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสัดส่วนในการฉีดวัคซีน ผ่านกรอบความคิดของปัญหาการควบคุมที่ เหมาะสม เรานิยามฟังก์ชันจุดประสงค์และตัวต้นหากลยุทธ์ในการควบคุมที่ทำให้เหมาะสมที่สุด การจำลองเชิงตัวเลขแสดงให้เห็นพลวัตของระบาดวิทยา ทั้งที่มีการใช้และไม่ใช้การควบคุมที่ เหมาะสมที่สุด สุดท้ายการเปรียบเทียบผลเชิงทฤษฎีกับข้อมูลในโลกจริงในช่วงเวลาที่กำหนด ในขณะที่การดำเนินการเชิงปฏิบัติการของการควบคุมที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ทำให้เห็นความท้าทายที่สำคัญ อย่างเช่นการฉีดวัคซีนอย่างฉับพลันและต่อเนื่องของประชากรทั้งหมดของประเทศซึ่งเป็นไปได้ยากในสถานการณ์จริง
Creative Commons License