Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินค่าการย่อยได้ของอาหารสุนัขสำเร็จรูปเพื่อการค้าชนิดแห้งที่มีแหล่งโปรตีนนานาชนิด
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anongnart Assavacheep
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Animal Husbandry (ภาควิชาสัตวบาล)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Animal Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1315
Abstract
This study evaluated the nutritional adequacy and digestibility of commercial dry dog foods formulated with different protein sources (animal versus plant) and market tiers (premium versus economy). Eight commercial dog foods were analyzed for nutrient composition and amino acid profiles using proximate analysis and high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC). Of these, four representative products were selected to assess digestibility through in vivo total fecal collection in Beagle dogs and in vitro digestion assays. All products exceeded 18% crude protein (the minimum crude protein requirement by AAFCO). However, deficiencies were examined in essential amino acids, particularly leucine, isoleucine, methionine, lysine, tryptophan, valine and phenylalanine. Animal protein dog foods showed higher digestibility, with significantly different in digestibility coefficients for dry matter 80.3–85.3%, crude protein 84.7–85.5%, ether extract 97.6–98.2%, and gross energy 87.0–90.6% compared to plant protein diets dry matter 72.6–82.6%, crude protein 79.3–79.5%, ether extract 86.8–92.4%, gross energy 76.8–84.4%. Premium pricing did not reliably correlate with better digestibility, certain economical animal protein diets demonstrated comparable nutrients absorption compared to premium products. In vitro digestibility overestimated by 4-8% in vivo trials, highlighting limitations in laboratory predictions. This study emphasizes protein source and formulation as critical determinants of nutritional adequacy, challenging consumer assumptions about product quality based solely on market tier. Comprehensive nutritional quantity and quality evaluations are essential for accurately assessing dog food quality.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ประเมินความเพียงพอทางโภชนาการ และการย่อยได้ของอาหารสุนัขสำเร็จรูปเพื่อการค้าชนิดแห้ง ที่มีการใช้แหล่งโปรตีนต่างกัน (สัตว์ เทียบกับพืช) และอยู่ในระดับราคาที่แตกต่างกัน (ระดับพรีเมียม เทียบกับระดับประหยัด) อาหารสุนัขจำนวน 8 ผลิตภัณฑ์ ได้รับการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางโภชนาการและกรดอะมิโน โดยใช้วิธี proximate analysis และ high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) จากนั้นเลือกผลิตภัณฑ์ 4 รายการจากทั้งหมดเพื่อประเมินค่าการย่อยได้โดยใช้วิธีเก็บอุจจาระทั้งหมดในสุนัขพันธุ์บีเกิล (in vivo) และการย่อยในห้องปฏิบัติการ (in vitro) ระดับโปรตีนในทุกสูตรอาหารเกินกว่า 18% ซึ่งเป็นค่าขั้นต่ำที่กำหนดโดย AAFCO อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่ามีกรดอะมิโนจำเป็น โดยเฉพาะลูซีน ไอโซลูซีน เมไทโอนีน ไลซีน ทริปโตเฟน วาลีน และฟีนิลอะลานีนที่มีระดับต่ำกว่าข้อกำหนดของ AFFCO อาหารที่มีแหล่งโปรตีนจากสัตว์มีค่าร้อยละการย่อยได้ของวัตถุแห้ง 80.3–85.3 โปรตีนดิบ 84.7–85.5 ไขมัน 97.6–98.2 และพลังงานรวม 87.0–90.6 ที่สูงกว่าอาหารที่มีแหล่งโปรตีนพืชอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยร้อยละการย่อยได้ของแหล่งโปรตีนจากพืชของวัตถุแห้งอยู่ที่ 72.6–82.6 โปรตีน79.3–79.5 ไขมัน 86.8–92.4 พลังงานรวม 76.8–84.4 ราคาพรีเมียมไม่ได้สัมพันธ์กับการย่อยได้ที่ดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยอาหารราคาประหยัดบางชนิดที่มีโปรตีนจากสัตว์กลับแสดงค่าร้อยละของการย่อยได้เทียบเท่าหรือดีกว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ระดับพรีเมียม การทดสอบการย่อยในห้องปฏิบัติการ (in vitro) ประเมินค่าสูงกว่าการทดลองในสัตว์จริง (in vivo) ราว 4–8% แสดงให้เห็นถึงข้อจำกัดของการทำนายทางห้องปฏิบัติการ การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าแหล่งโปรตีน และสูตรอาหารเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญต่อความเพียงพอต่อโภชนาการ และชี้ให้ผู้บริโภคได้ตั้งสันนิษฐานใหม่ว่าราคาของผลิตภัณฑ์อาจไม่แปรผันตามคุณภาพของสารอาหาร ดังนั้นการประเมินเชิงลึกทั้งปริมาณและคุณภาพทางโภชนาการเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นในการประเมินคุณภาพอาหารสุนัขอย่างถูกต้อง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.