Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทวิเคราะห์กลยุทธ์ของศิลปินวงลูกผสมเกาหลี-ญี่ปุ่น "JO1" และความพยายามที่จะประสบความสำเร็จในตลาดเพลงเกาหลี
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kamon Butsaban
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1264
Abstract
This research aims to explore the reason behind the formation of the new hybrid, localized version of K-POP and J-POP, JK-POP groups, the term referring to the group with most Japanese members, locally based in Japan, but releasing K-POP-like genre of music produced by Korean production team and occasionally doing promotional activities in South Korea. This article proposes two main research questions: 1) What are the advantages that can be gained from debuting JK-POP groups and are these considered as strong benefits compared to those J-POP or K-POP group without localization strategy? 2) What are the consequences of being stuck in the middle between J-POP and K-POP genre in terms of fans and public’s perception? The qualitative method is used to conduct the research by analyzing the press coverage, public’s opinion, fans’ comments, related academic papers, and the group’s released. This study discovered that the main advantages from debuting Japanese localized K-POP groups is the priority to be recognized as the rightful Japanese artists who can penetrate more sections of Japanese entertainment industry more easily than most K-POP groups which can grant them a great amount of fortune thanks to its status as the world second biggest music market. At the same time, such group can also hold more oversea activities, especially Korean ones, and attract global fans by benefitting from its Korean company counterpart’s infrastructure and high-quality performances and productions as a result from strong K-POP elements. Still, the group’s existence possibly led to some backlash or anti-sentiments from conservative Korean and Japanese audiences, shown in form of hate comments or complaints towards public media. Nevertheless, since most idol fans often separate themselves from politics issue while K-POP industry is also becoming more open, diverse and tolerant with foreigner performers, such backlash is not so severe that hinder the group’s activities and expected to decrease as time goes by.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งค้นคว้าเหตุผลในการก่อตั้งกลุ่มศิลปินรูปแบบใหม่ โดยผสมผสานระหว่างวัฒนธรรม K-POP และ J-POP โดยปรับให้เข้ากับท้องถิ่น หรือ J(K)-POP ซึ่งหมายถึงกลุ่มศิลปินที่มีสมาชิกส่วนมากเป็นชาวญี่ปุ่น มีฐานหลักในประเทศญี่ปุ่น แต่ผลิตผลงานเพลงในรูปแบบคล้าย K-POP ซึ่งผลิตโดยทีมงานผลิตเพลงของเกาหลี รวมทั้งยังทำกิจกรรมในประเทศเกาหลีใต้เป็นครั้งคราว บทความนี้นำเสนอคำถามวิจัยหลักสองคำถาม ได้แก่ 1) อะไรคือข้อได้เปรียบที่สามารถได้รับจากการเดบิวต์กลุ่มศิลปิน JK-POP ข้อได้เปรียบเหล่านี้ถูกมองว่าเป็นผลประโยชน์ที่แข็งแกร่งอย่างไรเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มศิลปิน J-POP หรือ K-POP ที่ไม่ได้ใช้กลยุทธ์การปรับให้เข้ากับท้องถิ่น 2) อะไรคือผลกระทบจากสถานะของวงดนตรีที่อยู่กึ่งกลางระหว่าง J-POP และ K-POP ในแง่ของการรับรู้ของสาธารณะและกลุ่มแฟนคลับ งานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพในการศึกษา โดยวิเคราะห์จากสื่อข่าวสาร ความเห็นของสาธารณชน ความเห็นของกลุ่มแฟนคลับ บทความวิชาการที่เกี่ยวข้อง และเนื้อหาที่เผยแพร่โดยกลุ่มศิลปินโดยตรง งานวิจัยนี้ใช้กลุ่มศิลปินวง JO1 เป็นกรณีศึกษา ในฐานะกลุ่มศิลปินที่ใช้กลยุทธ์การผสมผสานระหว่าง J-POP และ K-POP และเป็นที่รู้จักดีทั้งในประเทศญี่ปุ่นและเกาหลีใต้ การศึกษานี้ค้นพบว่าข้อได้เปรียบหลักจากการเดบิวต์กลุ่มศิลปิน K-POP ในรูปแบบการปรับให้เข้ากับท้องถิ่นญี่ปุ่นนั้นได้แก่ อภิสิทธิ์ในการได้รับการยอมรับว่าเป็นศิลปินญี่ปุ่นโดยชอบธรรม ผู้ซึ่งสามารถแทรกซึมไปยังภาคส่วนต่างๆ ของวงการบันเทิงญี่ปุ่นได้หลากหลายและง่ายกว่าศิลปินเกาหลีอื่นๆ โดยส่วนใหญ่ อันนำมาสู่รายได้มหาศาลจากสถานะของตลาดเพลงญี่ปุ่นที่ใหญ่เป็นอันดับสองของโลก ในอีกแง่หนึ่ง ศิลปินกลุ่มดังกล่าวยังสามารถดำเนินกิจกรรมในต่างประเทศ โดยเฉพาะในเกาหลี และดึงดูดเหล่าแฟนทั่วโลกด้วยการใช้ประโยชน์จากโครงสร้างพื้นฐานของบริษัทคู่ค้าในเกาหลี รวมถึงการแสดงและการผลิตคุณภาพสูงอันเป็นผลจากคุณสมบัติเด่นอันแข็งแกร่งของ K-POP อย่างไรก็ตาม การมีอยู่ของศิลปินกลุ่มดังกล่าวอาจก่อให้เกิดกระแสต่อต้านจากกลุ่มผู้รับสารที่มีแนวคิดอนุรักษ์นิยมทั้งในเกาหลีและญี่ปุ่น ซึ่งแสดงออกผ่านความคิดเห็นเชิงเกลียดชัง หรือการแสดงความไม่พอใจต่อสื่อสาธารณะ ถึงกระนั้น เนื่องด้วยเหล่าแฟนคลับไอดอลส่วนใหญ่มักแยกตัวออกจากประเด็นทางด้านการเมือง รวมทั้งวงการ K-POP ที่กำลังเปิดกว้าง หลากหลาย และยอมรับศิลปินต่างชาติมากขึ้น กระแสต่อต้านเกิดจึงไม่รุนแรงในระดับที่ขัดขวางการทำกิจกรรมของวง และคาดว่าจะลดลงไปตามกาลเวลา
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.