Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแสดงออกของโปรตีนของเซลล์ต้นกําเนิดจากไขกระดูกภายหลังการนําส่งเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอที่จําเพาะต่อโปรตีนเรืองแสงสีเขียวและคอลลาเจนเคลือบบนแผ่นไทเทเนียม
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rangsini Mahanonda
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Periodontology (ภาควิชาปริทันตวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Periodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.108
Abstract
New strategies for surface modification have been explored to promote osseointegration and osteogenesis, which are crucial factors for the success of titanium dental implants. Coating the titanium surface with mRNA encoding therapeutic growth factors may achieve these objectives. In our pilot study, we employed green fluorescent protein (GFP) mRNA as a model. Our investigation focused on determining whether titanium disks coated with GFP mRNA encapsulated with lipid nanoparticles and collagen Type I (GFP mRNA-Col) could enhance transfection in human bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells (hBMSCs), in comparison to titanium disks coated with GFP mRNA alone, without collagen. We tested various concentrations of collagen, ranging from 0.8 to 8.1 µg, to evaluate the transfection efficiency. GFP expression was evaluated using a fluorescence microscope, and mean fluorescence intensity was measured through flow cytometry. At 24 hr post-transfection, GFP-expressing cells were clearly observed on the titanium disks coated with GFP mRNA-Col, whereas negligible GFP-expressing cells were detected on the titanium disks coated with GFP mRNA alone. Notably, collagen at 2.7 µg and 8.1 µg significantly increased translation efficiency, as evidenced by enhanced GFP expression in hBMSCs when compared to no collagen. The kinetic study revealed that the peak GFP expression could be observed at 48 hr and then declined at 72 hr. In conclusion, coating titanium with GFP mRNA-Col proved to be a successful method for transfecting hBMSCs, leading to sustained protein expression. These results suggest the potential application of mRNA in lipid nanoparticles and collagen as a novel coating for titanium dental implants.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้มีการศึกษาค้นคว้าเพื่อหานวัตกรรมใหม่สำหรับการปรับเปลี่ยนพื้นผิวเพื่อส่งเสริมการเชื่อมต่อกับกระดูกและการสร้างกระดูก ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญสำหรับความสำเร็จของรากฟันเทียมไทเทเนียม การเคลือบพื้นผิวไทเทเนียมด้วย mRNA ที่เข้ารหัส growth factor อาจเป็นวิธีที่ทำบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์เหล่านี้ได้ ในการศึกษานำร่องของเราได้ใช้ mRNA ที่จำเพาะต่อโปรตีนเรืองแสงสีเขียว (GFP) การทดลองของเราทดสอบว่าแผ่นไทเทเนียมที่เคลือบด้วย GFP mRNA ที่ห่อหุ้มlipid nanoparticles และ collagen type I (mRNA GFP-Col) สามารถเพิ่มการนำส่งของ mRNA ในเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดของไขกระดูกมนุษย์ (hBMSCs) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับแผ่นไทเทเนียมที่เคลือบด้วย GFP mRNA เพียงอย่างเดียวโดยไม่มี collagen เราทดสอบ collagen ในความเข้มข้นต่างๆ ตั้งแต่ 0.8 ถึง 8.1 ไมโครกรัม เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพในการนำส่ง การแสดงออกของ GFP ได้รับการประเมินโดยใช้ fluorescence microscope และวัดความเข้มของการเรืองแสงผ่านเครื่อง flow cytometry ที่ 24 ชั่วโมงหลังการนำส่ง พบว่าเซลล์มีการแสดงออก GFP อย่างชัดเจนบนแผ่นไทเทเนียมที่เคลือบด้วย mRNA GFP-Col ในขณะที่เซลล์บนแผ่นไทเทเนียมที่เคลือบด้วย GFP mRNA เพียงอย่างเดียวมีการแสดงออก GFP ไม่มากนัก และพบว่า collagen 2.7 ไมโครกรัมและ 8.1 ไมโครกรัมช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการนำส่ง GFP มากขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ดังที่เห็นได้จากการแสดงออกของ GFP ที่เพิ่มขึ้นใน hBMSCs เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ไม่มี collagen การศึกษาเผยให้เห็นว่าการแสดงออกของ GFP สูงสุดที่ 48 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นลดลงที่ 72 ชั่วโมง สรุปได้ว่าการเคลือบไทเทเนียมด้วย mRNA GFP-Col เป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการนำส่ง mRNA ใน hBMSCs ซึ่งนำไปสู่การแสดงออกของโปรตีนที่ยั่งยืน ผลการทดลองเหล่านี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพในการประยุกต์ใช้ mRNA ใน lipid nanoparticles และ collagen ในการเคลือบผิวรากฟันเทียมไทเทเนียม
Creative Commons License