Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Innovation of applying gamification to lifestyle-based market segmentation of aging consumer
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทรงพันธ์ เจิมประยงค์
Second Advisor
ธาตรี ใต้ฟ้าพูล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1309
Abstract
การเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงโครงสร้างของประชากรโลกส่งผลให้จำนวนผู้สูงอายุเพิ่มขึ้นนำไปสู่โอกาสทางเศรษฐกิจที่เติบโตในทุกปี อย่างไรก็ตามการเข้าใจต่อความต้องการของกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุยังคงมีอุปสรรค โดยเฉพาะในการเก็บข้อมูลผ่านแบบสอบถามมักพบกับปัญหาการตอบไม่ครบถ้วนและความเบื่อหน่าย ส่งผลให้มีความจำเป็นต้องพัฒนาเครื่องมือเก็บข้อมูลที่มีประสิทธิภาพและเหมาะสมกับกลุ่มเป้าหมายมากขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยด้านรูปแบบการดำเนินชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุที่เหมาะสมต่อการแบ่งส่วนตลาด พัฒนาแบบจำลองเกมมิฟิเคชันเพื่อใช้ในการแบ่งส่วนตลาด และประเมินความเป็นไปได้เชิงพาณิชย์ของนวัตกรรมดังกล่าว โดยแบ่งดำเนินการวิจัยออกเป็น 4 ระยะ (1) วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการแบ่งกลุ่มตามรูปแบบการดำเนินชีวิตผ่านข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ (2) พัฒนาแบบสอบถามและแบบทดสอบการยอมรับนวัตกรรมเกม (3) ออกแบบและทดลองใช้นวัตกรรมเกมเพื่อเก็บข้อมูล และ (4) ประเมินความเป็นไปได้เชิงพาณิชย์และการยอมรับเทคโนโลยี ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) ตัวแปรด้านรูปแบบการดำเนินชีวิตตามกรอบ AIOs (กิจกรรม ความสนใจ ความคิดเห็น) เหมาะสมที่สุดในการแบ่งกลุ่มตลาดผู้สูงอายุ โดยสามารถจำแนกได้เป็น 11 กลุ่ม (2) พฤติกรรมในเกม เช่น เวลาเล่นเกม จำนวนคำถามที่ตอบ การเลือกเล่นเกมถามตอบ การใช้ตัวช่วย และตราสัญลักษณ์ที่ได้รับ มีความสัมพันธ์กับผลการวิเคราะห์รูปแบบชีวิตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยเฉพาะ “เวลาเล่นเกม” ที่ให้ค่าความแม่นยำสูงสุด และจากข้อมูลพฤติกรรมในเกม สามารถจำแนกรูปแบบชีวิตได้เป็น 7 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ มุ่งมั่นในเป้าหมาย ยึดถือวัฒนธรรม ชื่นชมศิลปะ ใส่ใจสุขภาพ สนใจเทคโนโลยี สนใจด้านการเงิน และเชี่ยวชาญแฟชั่น (3) ด้านการยอมรับนวัตกรรม ผู้สูงอายุให้ความสำคัญกับประโยชน์ที่ได้รับ ส่วนกลุ่มนักการตลาดเน้นที่ความง่ายในการใช้งาน ทั้งสองกลุ่มมีระดับการยอมรับในระดับสูง แสดงให้เห็นว่านวัตกรรมสามารถตอบโจทย์การเก็บข้อมูลเชิงพฤติกรรมของผู้สูงอายุได้ และยังมีศักยภาพเชิงพาณิชย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The global demographic shift has led to a steady rise in the aging population, presenting expanding economic opportunities. However, understanding and meeting the needs of older adults remains challenging, particularly in data collection. Traditional surveys often suffer from incomplete responses and respondent fatigue, underscoring the need for more effective tools tailored to this group. The research was conducted in four phases: (1) identifying lifestyle-based segmentation factors through qualitative analysis; (2) developing and testing a questionnaire and gamified prototype; (3) collecting lifestyle data via gameplay; and (4) evaluating commercial feasibility and technology acceptance. Findings show that AIO-based lifestyle variables are the most suitable for segmenting older adults, allowing classification into 11 groups. The gamified model demonstrated significant associations between in-game behaviors such as playtime, response patterns, and use of game aids and lifestyle types, with playtime yielding the highest accuracy. Behavioral data enabled the identification of seven lifestyle profiles. Both marketers and elderly users showed high acceptance, emphasizing usability and perceived benefits, respectively. The innovation demonstrates strong potential for commercial application in finance, healthcare, and aging-focused industries.
Creative Commons License