Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Employment of working-age female population during the COVID-19 pandemic in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชฎาธาร โอษธีศ
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1089
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ภาวะการทำงานของสตรีวัยแรงงานในครัวเรือน ไทยในช่วงสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 โดยมุ่งศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลง ของอัตราการมีงานทำปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อโอกาสในการเข้าถึงอาชีพ รายได้ และ ประสิทธิภาพแรงงานของสตรีไทยในช่วงเวลาการแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 งานวิจัยนี้ ใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากการสำรวจภาวะเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของครัวเรือน พ.ศ. 2562 2564 และ 2566 ที่จัดเก็บโดยสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ และวิเคราะห์ด้วยแบบจำลองถดถอยโลจิสติกส์ ถดถอยโลจิสติกพหุ และถดถอยพหุคูณ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อัตราการมีส่วนร่วมในกำลังแรงงานของสตรีมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นอย่าง ชัดเจนในช่วงหลังการระบาด โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มแรงงานที่มีการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีขึ้นไป อย่างไรก็ตามยังพบความเหลื่อมล้ำตามระดับทักษะ พื้นที่อยู่อาศัย และภาระดูแลครอบครัว โดยปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อโอกาสในการทำงานและรายได้ของแรงงานสตรี ได้แก่ อายุ การศึกษา สถานภาพสมรส จำนวนชั่วโมงทำงาน การมีเด็กในครัวเรือน และสถานะการเป็นหัวหน้า ครัวเรือน โดยเฉพาะแรงงานสตรีในเขตเมืองมีแนวโน้มเข้าสู่อาชีพที่ใช้ทักษะสูงมากกว่า กลุ่มในพื้นที่ชนบท ในด้านประสิทธิภาพแรงงานซึ่งวัดจากค่าตอบแทนต่อชั่วโมง พบว่าได้รับ อิทธิพลจากระดับการศึกษา ระดับทักษะ จำนวนชั่วโมงทำงานและภาระดูแลเด็ก ในครัวเรือน สรุปได้ว่าการลงทุนในทุนมนุษย์ส่งผลต่อโอกาสเชิงบวกในการเข้าถึงอาชีพที่ใช้ระดับทักษะ วิชาชีพและสูง ระดับรายได้รวมถึงประสิทธิภาพแรงงาน หากแต่ความเหลื่อมล้ำเชิงภูมิศาสตร์ และภาระการดูแลสมาชิกในครัวเรือนยังเป็นปัจจัยเชิงลบที่ส่งผลต่อภาวะการทำงานของแรงงาน สตรีไทยในบริบทการแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to examine the employment of working- age women in Thai households during the COVID-19 pandemic, with a focus on employment,occupational access, income, and labor productivity. The analysis is based on secondary data from the 2019, 2021, and 2023 Socio-Economic Surveys of Households. Quantitative methods include logistic regression, multinomial logistic regression, and multiple regression analysis. The findings indicate that female labor force participation rates have demonstrated a distinct upward trend since the pandemic, particularly among those who possess a bachelor's degree or higher. Nevertheless, skill level, and living area, age, education, marital status, income, number of working hours, child in the household, and household chief status are all factors that influence the employment opportunities and income of female labors. Education level, skill level, childcare burden in the household, and the number of working hours are all factors that influence labor productivity. In summary, the opportunity to access high-skill occupations, income, and labor productivity are all positively impacted by human capital investment. Nevertheless, the employment of Thai female labors is still negatively impacted by geographic disparity and child care in the household in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic.
Creative Commons License