Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a Chinese cross-cultural speaking ability enhancement instructional model based on face negotiation theory for undergraduate students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฤดีรัตน์ ชุษณะโชติ
Second Advisor
ธีรวัฒน์ ธีรพจนี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.521
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยและพัฒนา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอนเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการพูดภาษาจีนข้ามวัฒนธรรมตามทฤษฎีการปกป้องภาพลักษณ์สำหรับนักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิต และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของการใช้รูปแบบการเรียนการสอนเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการพูดภาษาจีนข้ามวัฒนธรรมตามทฤษฎีการปกป้องภาพลักษณ์สำหรับนักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิต โดยใช้รูปแบบการทดลองแบบกลุ่มเดียววัดก่อนและหลัง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 4 สาขาวิชาการสอนภาษาจีน จำนวน 18 คน โดยการเลือกแบบเจาะจง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบวัดความสามารถในการพูดภาษาจีนข้ามวัฒนธรรม เกณฑ์การให้คะแนนแบบรูบริก และแบบสัมภาษณ์ด้วยวิธีการหวนระลึกผ่านวิดีโอ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าที การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. รูปแบบการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีหลักการสำคัญ 4 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) การทำความเข้าใจและร่วมแลกเปลี่ยนความคิดเห็นต่อพฤติกรรมการสื่อสารของบุคคล รวมถึงความสัมพันธ์ของภาษาและวัฒนธรรม มีส่วนช่วยให้ผู้เรียนเกิด ความตระหนักในการเลือกใช้ภาษา และปรับตัวสู่การสื่อสารในบริบทที่คู่สนทนาต่างวัฒนธรรมได้ 2) การฝึกฝนการสื่อสารภายใต้สถานการณ์ความขัดแย้งหรือถูกคุกคาม มีส่วนผลักดันการใช้วิจารณญาณในการใช้ภาษา อวัจนภาษาและกลวิธีที่จะแก้ไข ไกล่เกลี่ยเพื่อบริหารความสัมพันธ์ นับเป็นกระบวนการฝึกที่ยกระดับความสามารถในการสื่อสาร 3) การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเฉพาะตัวของบุคคล ซึ่งเป็นอัตลักษณ์ที่เป็นปัจเจกและส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมการสื่อสาร เช่น เพศ สถานะ อาชีพ ช่วงวัย มีส่วนช่วยให้ผู้เรียนได้กรอบแนวทางเพื่อคัดสรรวิธีการสื่อสารและภาษาที่สอดคล้องกับบุคคลโดยไม่เกิดการคุกคามภาพลักษณ์ 4) การตีความความสุภาพที่ อิงตามบรรทัดฐานมารยาททางสังคม ผ่านการวิเคราะห์ถึงความหมายของการแสดงออกทางการสื่อสารทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อม มีส่วนช่วยให้เกิดความเข้าใจตรงกัน ลดความคลาดเคลื่อน และรับส่งสารได้ตามเจตนาที่แท้จริง โดยมีขั้นตอนการจัดการเรียน การสอนหลัก 4 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ ขั้นที่ 1 เข้าถึงความสัมพันธ์ทางภาษาและวัฒนธรรม ขั้นตอนที่ 2 วิเคราะห์อัตลักษณ์ปัจเจก ขั้นตอนที่ 3 ก้าวผ่านสถานการณ์คุกคามภาพลักษณ์ และขั้นตอนที่ 4 แบ่งปันกลยุทธ์ชี้จุดพัฒนา 2. ผลการศึกษาประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการเรียนการสอน พบว่า 1) คะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการพูดภาษาจีน ข้ามวัฒนธรรมของนักศึกษากลุ่มตัวอย่างในภาพรวมและรายองค์ประกอบหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) ความสามารถในการพูดภาษาจีนข้ามวัฒนธรรมของนักศึกษากลุ่มตัวอย่างมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทั้งในภาพรวมและรายองค์ประกอบไปในทิศทางที่ดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a research and development (R&D) study with two primary objectives: 1) to develop an instructional model to enhance Chinese Cross-Cultural Speaking Ability based on Face Negotiation Theory for undergraduate students, and 2) to study the effectiveness of the instructional model based on Face Negotiation Theory. The research employed a one-group pretest-posttest design. The sample group consisted of 18 fourth-year students majoring in Chinese language teaching, selected through purposive sampling. Data collection instruments included a Chinese Cross-Cultural Speaking Ability test, a rubric-based scoring criterion, and a video-stimulated recall interview. The data were analyzed using mean, standard deviation, paired t-test, and content analysis. The findings are as follows: 1. The developed instructional model is grounded in four key principles: 1) promoting understanding and exchange of perspectives on individuals’ communicative behaviors and the interrelationship between language and culture, enabling learners to develop language awareness and adaptability in intercultural contexts; 2) practicing communication in situations of conflict or face-threatening acts, encouraging the use of linguistic judgment, non-verbal strategies, and conflict resolution techniques for managing interpersonal relationships; 3) analyzing individual identity factors—such as gender, status, occupation, and age—that influence communication behaviors, helping learners select appropriate communication strategies that align with personal attributes without threatening face; and 4) interpreting politeness based on socio-cultural norms through analysis of direct and indirect communicative expressions, facilitating mutual understanding, minimizing misinterpretation, and ensuring effective message delivery. There are four main instructional steps: Step 1: Language & Culture Connection, Step 2: Clarifying Cultural Interpretation, Step 3: Managing Face-Threatening Situations and Step 4: Sharing Strategies and Identifying Areas for Improvement 2. The effectiveness study revealed that: 1) the mean scores of students' Chinese Cross-Cultural Speaking Ability, both overall and in each component, were significantly higher after the implementation of the instructional model at the .05 level; and 2) students' Chinese Cross-Cultural Speaking Ability showed overall and component-wise improvement after the intervention.
Creative Commons License